Nissan Rogue, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Nissan Rogue recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
362
Latest campaign
Jan 26, 2015

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Jan 26, 2015
Steering1Nov 23, 2011

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 26, 2015Latest campaign
Jan 26, 201515V032000

Electrical system

An electrical short can cause a vehicle fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V032000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2008-2013 Nissan Rogue vehicles manufactured March 7, 2007, to November 26, 2013, and 2014 Nissan Rogue Select vehicles manufactured September 23, 2013, to July 2, 2014. The affected vehicles may experience an electrical short in the harness connector due to a mixture of snow/water and salt seeping through the carpet on the driver side floor near the harness connector.
Risk
An electrical short can cause a vehicle fire.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the kick panel wiring harness connector and will if necessary install a new harness connector and waterproof seal, free of charge. The recall began on February 26, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V032000 · Jan 26, 2015
Nov 23, 201111V565000

Steering: electric power assist system

AS THE CIRCUIT BOARD FAILS, THE POWER STEERING ASSIST FEATURE WILL STOP FUNCTIONING, INCREASING THE FORCE NEEDED TO STEER THE VEHICLE AND INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V565000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 ROGUE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM AUGUST 17, 2010, THROUGH OCTOBER 30, 2010. THE CIRCUIT BOARD MAY NOT HAVE BEEN INSTALLED IN THE CORRECT POSITION ON CERTAIN ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ASSIST CONTROL UNITS. THIS MAY CAUSE ADDITIONAL STRESS ON THE SOLDER OF THE TERMINAL TO THE CIRCUIT BOARD RESULTING IN THE SOLDER CRACKING AND SEPARATING COMPLETELY FROM THE CIRCUIT BOARD.
Risk
AS THE CIRCUIT BOARD FAILS, THE POWER STEERING ASSIST FEATURE WILL STOP FUNCTIONING, INCREASING THE FORCE NEEDED TO STEER THE VEHICLE AND INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE EPS CONTROL UNIT IF NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING DECEMBER 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V565000 · Nov 23, 2011
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2011 Nissan Rogue? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component362

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
362Complaints filed
10Involving a crash
13Involving a fire
5Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train18952020
Vehicle speed control6217705
Electrical system5214090
Air bags4512502
Engine4512020
Unknown or other3610020
Steering175000
Structure113100
Electronic stability control (ESC)113110
Service brakes82100
Fuel/propulsion system62000
Suspension41100
Seats41000
Exterior lighting41000
Seat belts31000

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2011 Nissan Rogue. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked, the front driver's side exterior door handle detached and fell off the vehicle.”

    Filed 07/22/2026 · ODI 11752176
  • Power train

    “The CVT transmission started to fail. 1 day it started jerking some. 2 or 3 times. The next time was more jerking and harder. The last day the jerking was longer in length of time.”

    Filed 12/26/2025 · ODI 11707170
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owned a 2011 Nissan Rogue. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked outside, unoccupied on the driveway, the front hood caught on fire. No warning lights were illuminated.”

    Filed 08/12/2025 · ODI 11680104

Other Nissan Rogue model years

Other Nissan models

2011 Nissan Rogue recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Nissan Rogue have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Nissan Rogue. The most recent, 15V032000 (reported January 26, 2015), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Nissan Rogue?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 189 complaints out of 362 filed with NHTSA (52%). Across all complaints, owners reported 10 crashs and 13 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Nissan Rogue?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.