Nissan Rogue, representative photo
Representative 2011 model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Nissan Rogue recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
610
Latest campaign
Jan 26, 2015

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Jan 26, 2015

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 26, 2015Latest campaign
Jan 26, 201515V032000

Electrical system

An electrical short can cause a vehicle fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V032000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2008-2013 Nissan Rogue vehicles manufactured March 7, 2007, to November 26, 2013, and 2014 Nissan Rogue Select vehicles manufactured September 23, 2013, to July 2, 2014. The affected vehicles may experience an electrical short in the harness connector due to a mixture of snow/water and salt seeping through the carpet on the driver side floor near the harness connector.
Risk
An electrical short can cause a vehicle fire.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the kick panel wiring harness connector and will if necessary install a new harness connector and waterproof seal, free of charge. The recall began on February 26, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V032000 · Jan 26, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Nissan Rogue? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component610

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
610Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
16Involving a fire
9Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train31451120
Engine10417351
Air bags90151128
Vehicle speed control9015010
Electrical system65110110
Unknown or other6010020
Fuel/propulsion system325000
Structure305341
Seat belts122211
Steering122100
Suspension61000
Visibility/wiper61000
Seats51000
Wheels51110
Engine and engine cooling51000

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “My daughter was in the driver’s seat when her boyfriend got out of the front passenger seat & slammed the front passenger door setting off all side curtain airbags on the passenger side of the car.”

    Filed 09/23/2026 · ODI 11766499
  • Electrical system

    “Rogue got on fire. I’m a job parking lot fire department had to come and the fire.”

    Filed 09/08/2026 · ODI 11762653
  • Air bags

    “Drivers side airbag module defective”

    Filed 08/20/2026 · ODI 11758345

Other Nissan Rogue model years

Other Nissan models

2013 Nissan Rogue recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Nissan Rogue have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2013 Nissan Rogue. The most recent, 15V032000 (reported January 26, 2015), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Nissan Rogue?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 314 complaints out of 610 filed with NHTSA (51%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 16 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Nissan Rogue?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.