Nissan Rogue, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2010 Nissan Rogue recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2010 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
282
Latest campaign
Jan 26, 2015

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Jan 26, 2015
Equipment1Sep 10, 2010

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 26, 2015Latest campaign
Jan 26, 201515V032000

Electrical system

An electrical short can cause a vehicle fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V032000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2008-2013 Nissan Rogue vehicles manufactured March 7, 2007, to November 26, 2013, and 2014 Nissan Rogue Select vehicles manufactured September 23, 2013, to July 2, 2014. The affected vehicles may experience an electrical short in the harness connector due to a mixture of snow/water and salt seeping through the carpet on the driver side floor near the harness connector.
Risk
An electrical short can cause a vehicle fire.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the kick panel wiring harness connector and will if necessary install a new harness connector and waterproof seal, free of charge. The recall began on February 26, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V032000 · Jan 26, 2015
Sep 10, 201010V401000

Equipment: electrical navigational system(global positioning system)

OVERHEATED BATTERIES COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V401000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN VEHICLES THAT WERE EQUIPPED WITH A GARMIN NUVI MODEL 750 NAVIGATION SYSTEM. THE BATTERIES CONTAINED IN THE AFFECTED GPS UNITS CAN OVERHEAT.
Risk
OVERHEATED BATTERIES COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND THE REPAIRS WILL BE PERFORMED BY GARMIN TECHNICIANS BY REPLACING THE BATTERY AND INSERTING A SPACER ON TOP OF THE BATTERY FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 16, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GARMIN DIRECTLY AT 1-866-957-1981 OR NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V401000 · Sep 10, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2010 Nissan Rogue? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component282

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
282Complaints filed
10Involving a crash
17Involving a fire
10Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train12444000
Vehicle speed control6623000
Engine4616121
Air bags3914618
Unknown or other3914130
Electrical system32110140
Fuel/propulsion system186000
Steering93010
Fuel system83100
Suspension62000
Service brakes62111
Engine and engine cooling52000
Gasoline52000
Seats41000
Exterior lighting41020

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Upon my husband going to start the vehicle in the morning, he smelled an electrical fire. The door was locked which was odd so he attempted to use the key fob to unlock and it did not work.”

    Filed 03/19/2025 · ODI 11649260
  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2010 Nissan Rogue. The contact stated that while the vehicle was started and running, her husband sat in the driver's side seat and wiped the center console, and without warning, the driver’s and…”

    Filed 09/04/2024 · ODI 11612641
  • Electrical system

    “While parked and waiting for drive-thru service, my Nissan Rogue began to smoke and immediately turned into flames under the hood. There was no malfunction or problems before this incident.”

    Filed 08/19/2024 · ODI 11609428

Other Nissan Rogue model years

Other Nissan models

2010 Nissan Rogue recall questions

How many recalls does the 2010 Nissan Rogue have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2010 Nissan Rogue. The most recent, 15V032000 (reported January 26, 2015), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2010 Nissan Rogue?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 124 complaints out of 282 filed with NHTSA (44%). Across all complaints, owners reported 10 crashs and 17 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2010 Nissan Rogue?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.