Nissan Altima, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Nissan Altima recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
12
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,313
Latest campaign
May 28, 2020

Recall summary by component12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Latches/locks/linkages4May 28, 2020
Air bags4Dec 19, 2016
Fuel system, gasoline1Aug 4, 2015
Electrical system1Mar 25, 2014
Tires1Apr 24, 2013
Steering1Oct 10, 2012

Safety recalls12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 28, 2020Latest campaign
May 28, 202020V315000

Latches/locks/linkages: hood latch

Corrosion to the secondary latch may cause it to bind and remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V315000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2013-2018 Nissan Altima vehicles. If the primary hood latch is inadvertently released, there is an increased likelihood that the secondary hood latch may corrode over time.
Risk
Corrosion to the secondary latch may cause it to bind and remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed. If the primary latch is inadvertently released again and the secondary latch is not engaged, the hood could unexpectedly open while driving, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install a stronger release spring in the hood release lever, a warning label near the secondary hood latch, and an Owner’s Manual addendum card with instructions on how to lubricate and maintain the secondary hood latch mechanism, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 30, 2021. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-867-7669. Note: Recall 16V-029 remains open for any unremedied 2013-2015 Altimas and this recall applies to all vehicles covered by 16V-029 even if those repairs have already been performed.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V315000 · May 28, 2020
Dec 19, 201616V911000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

If the front passenger seat occupant is misclassified, the air bag may deploy incorrectly in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V911000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Altima vehicles manufactured January 3, 2013, to July 29, 2013, 2015-2016 Rogue vehicles manufactured October 14, 2014, to August 12, 2016, and 2016 Maxima vehicles manufactured June 4, 2015, to August 19, 2015. An incorrect Occupant Classification System (OCS) Electronic Control Unit (ECU) may have been installed in the front passenger seat. The incorrect ECU and seat combination may misclassify the front passenger seat occupant.
Risk
If the front passenger seat occupant is misclassified, the air bag may deploy incorrectly in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ECU and update the OCS software free of charge. The recall began February 13, 2017. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V911000 · Dec 19, 2016
Apr 26, 201616V244000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

If the passenger frontal air bag does not deploy as intended in the event of a crash, the passenger is at an increased risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V244000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Nissan Maxima, 2013-2016 Nissan Altima, NV200, LEAF, Sentra, and Pathfinder, 2014-2016 Nissan NV200 Taxi, Infiniti QX60, QX60 Hybrid, and Q50 Hybrid, 2014-2017 Nissan Rogue and Infiniti Q50, 2015-2016 Nissan Murano, Murano Hybrid, and Chevrolet City Express, 2014-2015 Nissan Pathfinder Hybrid, and 2013 Infiniti JX35 vehicles. In these vehicles, the front seat passenger Occupant Classification System (OCS) may incorrectly classify an adult passenger as a child or classify the seat as empty despite it being occupied. As a result, the passenger frontal air bag may be turned off and not deploy in the event of a crash.
Risk
If the passenger frontal air bag does not deploy as intended in the event of a crash, the passenger is at an increased risk of injury.
Remedy
Nissan will notify their owners. Chevrolet City Express owners will be notified by General Motors. Dealers will reprogram the Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) and OCS Electronic Control Unit (ECU) in Altima, Maxima, Murano, Rogue, and Sentra vehicles, and replace the OCS ECU in LEAF, NV200, NV200 Taxi, Pathfinder, Infiniti Q50, JX35, and QX60 and Chevrolet City Express vehicles, free of charge. Interim notices were sent to owners on May 31, 2016. Owners will receive a second notice when remedy parts become available. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-867-7669, Infiniti customer service at 1-888-833-3216 or Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V244000 · Apr 26, 2016
Jan 22, 201616V029000

Latches/locks/linkages: hood latch

If the primary latch is inadvertently released and the secondary latch is not engaged, the hood could unexpectedly open while driving, increasing the risk of a vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V029000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Nissan Altima vehicles manufactured March 6, 2012, to December 31, 2014. In the affected vehicles, the secondary hood latch may bind and remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed.
Risk
If the primary latch is inadvertently released and the secondary latch is not engaged, the hood could unexpectedly open while driving, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
These vehicles were previously included in recalls 14V-565 and 15V-116, however the previous remedy plan may not have been performed consistently to remove the safety risk. To correct this issue, Nissan will re-notify all affected owners and dealers will replace the hood latch with a new one, free of charge. The recall began on February 17, 2016. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261. Note: This recall supersedes recalls 14V-565 and 15V-116.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V029000 · Jan 22, 2016
Oct 20, 201515V681000

Air bags: frontal

If the OCS does not detect an adult occupant in the passenger seat, the passenger air bag would be deactivated.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V681000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Altima and Pathfinder vehicles, 2013-2014 Nissan Sentra vehicles, 2013 Infiniti JX35 vehicles, 2014-2015 Infiniti QX60 vehicles and 2014 Infiniti QX60 Hybrid vehicles. The affected vehicles received an incorrect occupant classification system (OCS) control unit during a repair. These OCS control units may incorrectly classify the front passenger seat as empty, when it is occupied by an adult.
Risk
If the OCS does not detect an adult occupant in the passenger seat, the passenger air bag would be deactivated. Failure of the passenger airbag to deploy during a crash (where deployment is warranted) could increase the risk of injury to the passenger.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will update the OCS software, free of charge. The recall began on November 30, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V681000 · Oct 20, 2015
Aug 4, 201515V486000

Fuel system, gasoline

If fuel leaks from between the fuel sending unit and the tank, it may increase the risk of a fire in the event of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V486000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) notified the agency on July 31, 2015, that they are recalling certain model year 2016 Nissan Maxima vehicles manufactured February 10, 2015, to August 18, 2015. On October 14, 2015, Nissan expanded the recall to cover an additional 41,388 vehicles, including certain model year 2013-2015 Altima 3.5 vehicles equipped with a V6 engine manufactured March 30, 2012, to August 18, 2015 as well as the vehicles covered by the July 31, 2015 notification. In the affected vehicles, due to an improperly installed o-ring that may not have been seated correctly at the time of assembly, fuel may leak during a crash from the area where the fuel sending unit attaches to the fuel tank.
Risk
If fuel leaks from between the fuel sending unit and the tank, it may increase the risk of a fire in the event of a crash.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install a retainer ring between the fuel tank and the fuel sending unit. The recall began on September 28, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V486000 · Aug 4, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Nissan Altima? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,313

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,313Complaints filed
63Involving a crash
9Involving a fire
48Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags5142229035
Power train50522813
Exterior lighting44219901
Suspension28912200
Unknown or other24010722
Electrical system1597848
Engine1587351
Structure13461027
Steering944405
Latches/locks/linkages603213
Service brakes583515
Visibility/wiper522205
Vehicle speed control482212
Fuel/propulsion system442310
Seats372001

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Visibility

    “I own a 2013 Nissan Altima 2.5 SV with approximately 130,000 miles. My vehicle has a serious water leak affecting both sides of the interior.”

    Filed 10/10/2026 · ODI 11770273
  • Structure

    “On XXX, at approximately 5:00 a.m., my son was driving my 2013 Nissan Altima 2.5 SL (VIN [XXX]) to work at approximately 55 mph when the hood unexpectedly flew open while the vehicle was moving.”

    Filed 09/21/2026 · ODI 11765915
  • Exterior lighting

    “The contact owns a 2013 Nissan Altima. The contact stated that while driving on several occasions at various speeds, the headlights were very dim, making it difficult to see while driving at night.”

    Filed 09/18/2026 · ODI 11765305

Other Nissan Altima model years

Other Nissan models

2013 Nissan Altima recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Nissan Altima have?

NHTSA lists 12 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Nissan Altima. The most recent, 20V315000 (reported May 28, 2020), concerns latches/locks/linkages. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Nissan Altima recalls for?

The largest group is latches/locks/linkages, with 4 campaigns. Others: air bags (4), fuel system, gasoline (1), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Nissan Altima?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 514 complaints out of 2,313 filed with NHTSA (22%). Across all complaints, owners reported 63 crashs and 9 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Nissan Altima?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.