Hyundai Sonata, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Hyundai Sonata recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
17
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
3,473
Latest campaign
Sep 22, 2023

Recall summary by component17

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Engine3–Dec 1, 2020
Seat belts3–Feb 27, 2018
Steering3–Apr 5, 2016
Service brakes, hydraulic21Sep 22, 2023
Exterior lighting2–Nov 16, 2015
Equipment1–Jul 2, 2020
Suspension1–Oct 7, 2015
Power train1–Jul 18, 2014
Latches/locks/linkages1–Mar 2, 2010

Safety recalls17

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 22, 2023Latest campaign
Sep 22, 202323V651000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V651000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Elantra, Genesis Coupe, Sonata Hybrid, 2012-2015 Accent, Azera, Veloster, 2013-2015 Elantra Coupe, Santa Fe, 2014-2015 Equus, 2010-2012 Veracruz, 2010-2013 Tucson, 2015 Tucson Fuel Cell, and 2013 Santa Fe Sport vehicles. The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module may leak brake fluid internally and cause an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the ABS fuse, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 10, 2024 through October 11, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 251.
Filed under
Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 23V651000 · Sep 22, 2023
Dec 1, 202020V746000

Engine

A damaged engine can increase the risk of a fire or it can cause an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V746000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2015-2016 Veloster, 2012 Santa Fe, 2011-2013 Sonata Hybrid, and 2016 Sonata Hybrid vehicles. The connecting rod bearings inside the engine may wear prematurely, which over time can result in engine damage.
Risk
A damaged engine can increase the risk of a fire or it can cause an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine. If bearing damage is found, the engine will be replaced. Dealers will also install a software update containing a new Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS). Repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began March 31, 2021. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 198.
Filed under
Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 20V746000 · Dec 1, 2020
Jul 2, 202020V393000

Equipment: electrical

An overheated accessory outlet increases the risk of fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V393000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2012 Hyundai Elantra and Sonata Hybrid, 2012 Accent and Veloster vehicles. The 12V accessory socket outlet may have been over-tightened during installation, possibly disabling the thermal fuse and allowing the outlet to overheat with prolonged use, such as by using the Tire Mobility Kit air compressor to inflate a tire.
Risk
An overheated accessory outlet increases the risk of fire.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the Tire Mobility Kit accessory outlet plug with a direct-to-battery connection wire harness kit, free of charge. The recall began September 28, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 193.
Filed under
Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 20V393000 · Jul 2, 2020
Dec 28, 201818V934000

Engine

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V934000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Sonata and 2013-2014 Santa Fe Sport vehicles previously repaired under recall numbers 15V-568 and 17V-226. The high pressure fuel pipe that connects to the fuel pump outlet may have been damaged, misaligned, or improperly torqued during the engine replacement procedure, allowing fuel to leak from the pipe.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the fuel pipe, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began March 1, 2019. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's recall number for this recall is 180.
Filed under
Sonata
Campaign
NHTSA 18V934000 · Dec 28, 2018
Feb 27, 201818V137000

Seat belts: pretensioner

If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V137000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2013 Sonata and 2011-2012 Sonata Hybrid vehicles. On February 27, 2018, Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) notified NHTSA that they were recalling 154,753 model year 2011 Sonata vehicles. On April 18, 2018, Hyundai expanded the recall to include an additional 425,305 model year 2012-2013 Sonata and 2011-2012 Sonata Hybrid vehicles. In the event of a crash, the air bag control unit (ACU) may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags from deploying.
Risk
If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle crash that necessitates deployment of these safety systems.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install an external wire filter kit, free of charge. The recall began October 15, 2018. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 174.
Filed under
Sonata, Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 18V137000 · Feb 27, 2018
Oct 4, 201717V617000

Seat belts: pretensioner

If the seat belt linkage detaches from the seat belt anchorage, it can not properly restrain the occupant in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V617000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Sonata and 2011-2015 Sonata Hybrid vehicles previously repaired under recall campaign 17V-152. The seat belt linkages for both front seat belts may detach from the seat belt anchor pretensioners.
Risk
If the seat belt linkage detaches from the seat belt anchorage, it can not properly restrain the occupant in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will again verify the connection between the seat belt linkage and the pretensioner and additionally install a warning label to prevent future seat belt linkage detachment, free of charge. The recall began November 6, 2017. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 169.
Filed under
Sonata, Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 17V617000 · Oct 4, 2017

Merged from NHTSA model names: Sonata Hybrid, Sonata. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2011 Hyundai Sonata? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component3,473

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
3,473Complaints filed
122Involving a crash
117Involving a fire
90Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering1,189342166
Engine1,00729198815
Electrical system46013152911
Air bags4271254658
Exterior lighting2497230
Unknown or other22262160
Service brakes19152388
Power train1835757
Suspension1504110
Seat belts109320119
Fuel/propulsion system10734144
Vehicle speed control10031919
Structure7425811
Electronic stability control (ESC)682301
Engine and engine cooling461211

21 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Sonata, Sonata Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The passenger frontal airbag deployed on its own while the vehicle was being driven, with no collision or impact that the driver is aware of. The driver airbag did not deploy.”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769008
  • Steering

    “I was driving down the road going the speed limit and all of a sudden it felt like I hit a brick wall my car staked out and I was stuck in the middle of the road for about 20 minutes and finally I got it to start and…”

    Filed 09/03/2026 · ODI 11762026
  • Electrical system

    “I had taken my Sonata to Mike Miller Hyndia in Peoria,I'll and they agreed to do the recall although they had my vehicle for two weeks.”

    Filed 08/29/2026 · ODI 11760651

Other Hyundai Sonata model years

Other Hyundai models

2011 Hyundai Sonata recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Hyundai Sonata have?

NHTSA lists 17 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Hyundai Sonata. The most recent, 23V651000 (reported September 22, 2023), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2011 Hyundai Sonata recalls for?

The largest group is engine, with 3 campaigns. Others: seat belts (3), steering (3), service brakes, hydraulic (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Hyundai Sonata?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 1,189 complaints out of 3,473 filed with NHTSA (34%). Across all complaints, owners reported 122 crashs and 117 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Hyundai Sonata?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.