Hyundai Sonata, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Hyundai Sonata recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
11
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
2,023
Latest campaign
Sep 22, 2023

Recall summary by component11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Seat belts3–Feb 27, 2018
Fuel system, gasoline2–May 6, 2022
Engine2–Dec 1, 2020
Service brakes, hydraulic11Sep 22, 2023
Engine and engine cooling1–Mar 31, 2017
Power train1–Jul 18, 2014
Air bags1–Jul 24, 2012

Safety recalls11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 22, 2023Latest campaign
Sep 22, 202323V651000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V651000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Elantra, Genesis Coupe, Sonata Hybrid, 2012-2015 Accent, Azera, Veloster, 2013-2015 Elantra Coupe, Santa Fe, 2014-2015 Equus, 2010-2012 Veracruz, 2010-2013 Tucson, 2015 Tucson Fuel Cell, and 2013 Santa Fe Sport vehicles. The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module may leak brake fluid internally and cause an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the ABS fuse, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 10, 2024 through October 11, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 251.
Filed under
Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 23V651000 · Sep 22, 2023
May 6, 202222V312000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A cracked fuel hose may leak fuel, which can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V312000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Sonata vehicles. The low pressure fuel hose that connects the low pressure fuel pump to the direct injection fuel pump may crack over time, due to heat generated within the engine compartment.
Risk
A cracked fuel hose may leak fuel, which can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the low pressure fuel hose, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed October 10, 2022. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 227. This recall replaces NHTSA recall number 20V-121. Vehicles previously repaired under recall 20V-121 that did not receive a replacement fuel hose will need to have this new recall remedy performed.
Filed under
Sonata
Campaign
NHTSA 22V312000 · May 6, 2022
Dec 1, 202020V746000

Engine

A damaged engine can increase the risk of a fire or it can cause an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V746000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2015-2016 Veloster, 2012 Santa Fe, 2011-2013 Sonata Hybrid, and 2016 Sonata Hybrid vehicles. The connecting rod bearings inside the engine may wear prematurely, which over time can result in engine damage.
Risk
A damaged engine can increase the risk of a fire or it can cause an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine. If bearing damage is found, the engine will be replaced. Dealers will also install a software update containing a new Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS). Repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began March 31, 2021. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 198.
Filed under
Sonata Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 20V746000 · Dec 1, 2020
Feb 28, 202020V121000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

If the fuel line cracks, a fuel leak can occur, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V121000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Sonata vehicles. The low pressure fuel hose that connects the low pressure fuel pump to the direct injection fuel pump may crack over time due to heat generated within the engine compartment.
Risk
If the fuel line cracks, a fuel leak can occur, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the low-pressure fuel hose for damage or leaking, replacing it as necessary. If no damage or leaking is found, heat-protective tape will be installed. Repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began August 10, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 189. This recall has been replaced by NHTSA recall number 22V-314.
Filed under
Sonata
Campaign
NHTSA 20V121000 · Feb 28, 2020
Dec 28, 201818V934000

Engine

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V934000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Sonata and 2013-2014 Santa Fe Sport vehicles previously repaired under recall numbers 15V-568 and 17V-226. The high pressure fuel pipe that connects to the fuel pump outlet may have been damaged, misaligned, or improperly torqued during the engine replacement procedure, allowing fuel to leak from the pipe.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the fuel pipe, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began March 1, 2019. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's recall number for this recall is 180.
Filed under
Sonata
Campaign
NHTSA 18V934000 · Dec 28, 2018
Feb 27, 201818V137000

Seat belts: pretensioner

If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V137000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2013 Sonata and 2011-2012 Sonata Hybrid vehicles. On February 27, 2018, Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) notified NHTSA that they were recalling 154,753 model year 2011 Sonata vehicles. On April 18, 2018, Hyundai expanded the recall to include an additional 425,305 model year 2012-2013 Sonata and 2011-2012 Sonata Hybrid vehicles. In the event of a crash, the air bag control unit (ACU) may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags from deploying.
Risk
If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle crash that necessitates deployment of these safety systems.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install an external wire filter kit, free of charge. The recall began October 15, 2018. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 174.
Filed under
Sonata
Campaign
NHTSA 18V137000 · Feb 27, 2018

Merged from NHTSA model names: Sonata Hybrid, Sonata. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Hyundai Sonata? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,023

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,023Complaints filed
101Involving a crash
102Involving a fire
86Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine77838216914
Steering353171129
Electrical system2841482510
Exterior lighting199103121
Unknown or other1859897
Service brakes17591547
Fuel/propulsion system14774259
Air bags108539039
Power train10851138
Vehicle speed control9351618
Fuel system764331
Gasoline734320
Seat belts6339111
Structure543643
Suspension492201

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Sonata, Sonata Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The air bag light just came on and I know there was a recall on this. I would like to have this taken care of at the dealership for free as it was a recall.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771407
  • Seat belts

    “My 2013 sonata caught fire from the engine I was barely able to get out safely”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770626
  • Engine

    “2013 Sonata 2.4 81,953 mi, seized on highway with fresh oil change 1 week prior, loss of power, steering/braking. Happened on George Washington Bridge (NY/NJ) with near collision.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769695

Other Hyundai Sonata model years

Other Hyundai models

2013 Hyundai Sonata recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Hyundai Sonata have?

NHTSA lists 11 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Hyundai Sonata. The most recent, 23V651000 (reported September 22, 2023), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Hyundai Sonata recalls for?

The largest group is seat belts, with 3 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (2), engine (2), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Hyundai Sonata?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 778 complaints out of 2,023 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 101 crashs and 102 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Hyundai Sonata?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.