Volkswagen Jetta, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2010 Volkswagen Jetta recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2010 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
875
Latest campaign
Sep 23, 2020

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic2Sep 23, 2020
Air bags1Feb 10, 2016
Fuel system, diesel1Oct 3, 2011
Fuel system, gasoline1Dec 10, 2010
Power train1Aug 20, 2009

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 23, 2020Latest campaign
Sep 23, 202020E064000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

If there is a brake fluid leak, it can reduce braking ability, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20E064000
What's wrong
Tenneco Automotive (Tenneco) is recalling certain Beck/Arnley Master Cylinders, part number 072-9831, sold as aftermarket or replacement parts for 2004-2018 Volkswagen Jetta, and 2012-2019 Volkswagen Beetle vehicles. The fluid seal crimp on the master cylinder may be insufficient, causing brake fluid to leak or the cylinder to come apart.
Risk
If there is a brake fluid leak, it can reduce braking ability, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Beck/Arnley will notify the distributors that sold the master cylinders and will work with the distributors to notify the end users. Affected master cylinders will be exchanged for a new master cylinder (part number 072-9990), free of charge. The recall began October 30, 2020. Owners may contact Tenneco customer service at 1-800-625-9319.
Filed under
Jetta
Campaign
NHTSA 20E064000 · Sep 23, 2020
Dec 20, 201616V913000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

A loss of vehicle control can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V913000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain model year 2009-2010 Volkswagen Jetta A5 Sedan, 2009 Volkswagen Jetta SportWagen, Eos, GTI, Rabbit and Audi A3 vehicles, and 2010 Volkswagen Golf A6 vehicles. The Antilock Brake System (ABS) control unit may fail during ABS or Electronic Stability Control (ESC) activation, possibly causing a loss of vehicle control.
Risk
A loss of vehicle control can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will update the ABS control module software to improve the module's self-testing abilities. Any module that fails the new diagnostic test will be replaced. These repairs will be made free of charge. The recall began February 2017. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298.
Filed under
Jetta
Campaign
NHTSA 16V913000 · Dec 20, 2016
Feb 10, 201616V078000

Air bags: frontal driver side

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V078000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain model year 2010-2014 Golf, 2007-2010 Passat sedans and wagon, 2012-2014 Passat sedan and Eos, 2009-2014 CC, 2009-2012 Audi Q5, 2010-2012 S5 Cabriolet and 2010-2012 Audi A5 Cabriolet vehicles. Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants potentially resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflators, free of charge. Volkswagen issued an interim notification to owners on April 12, 2016, and will send a second notification when parts are available. Volkswagen will notify owners again once parts are available. Volkswagen owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Audi owners may contact Audi customer service at 1-800-253-2834.
Filed under
Jetta Sportwagen
Campaign
NHTSA 16V078000 · Feb 10, 2016
Oct 3, 201111V490000

Fuel system, diesel

DUE TO THE RESONANCE CONDITION, INJECTOR LINE NUMBER 2 COULD DEVELOP SMALL CRACKS WHICH COULD LEAD TO FUEL LEAKAGE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V490000
What's wrong
VOLKSWAGEN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL 2009-2012 JETTA AND JETTA SPORTWAGEN VEHICLES, MANUFACTURED FROM MAY 2008 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2011, MODEL YEAR 2010-2012 VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VEHICLES, MANUFACTURED FROM MAY 2009 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2011, AND MODEL YEAR 2010-2012 AUDI A3 VEHICLES, MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 2009 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2011, THAT ARE EQUIPPED WITH A 2.0L TDI COMMON RAIL DIESEL ENGINE/CLEAN DIESEL ENGINE. THE FUEL INJECTION PULSES COULD COINCIDE WITH THE NATURAL FREQUENCY OF THE INJECTOR LINE #2, IN SPECIFIC LOAD AND RPM CONDITIONS. THIS RESONANCE CREATES ADDITIONAL STRESS IN THE FUEL LINE.
Risk
DUE TO THE RESONANCE CONDITION, INJECTOR LINE NUMBER 2 COULD DEVELOP SMALL CRACKS WHICH COULD LEAD TO FUEL LEAKAGE. LEAKING FUEL IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, MAY LEAD TO A FIRE.
Remedy
VOLKSWAGEN WILL INSTALL AN IMPROVED FUEL INJECTOR LINE FOR THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER ON CERTAIN VEHICLES AND WILL INSTALL VIBRATION DAMPERS ON ALL OF THE INJECTOR LINES. VOLKSWAGEN AND AUDI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS TO HAVE THE VEHICLES REPAIRED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING NOVEMBER 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VOLKSWAGEN AT 1-800-822-8987.
Filed under
Jetta
Campaign
NHTSA 11V490000 · Oct 3, 2011
Dec 10, 201010V621000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

IF CHAFING OCCURS, THERE IS THE POTENTIAL FOR A FUEL LEAK TO DEVELOP.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V621000
What's wrong
VOLKSWAGEN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006-2010 JETTA, NEW BEETLE, NEW BEETLE CONVERTIBLE, MODEL YEAR 2009 JETTA SPORTWAGEN AND MODEL YEAR 2007-2009 RABBIT VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.5L ENGINES. THE JETTA, JETTA SPORTWAGEN, AND RABBIT VEHICLES MAY HAVE A SMALL PLASTIC TAB LOCATED ON THE WINDSHIELD WASHER FLUID RESERVOIR THAT MAY CHAFE AGAINST AN UNDERHOOD FUEL SUPPLY LINE. THE NEW BEETLE AND THE NEW BEETLE CONVERTIBLE VEHICLES MAY HAVE A FASTENING CLAMP ON A HYDRAULIC HOSE OF THE POWER STEERING SYSTEM THAT MAY BE LOCATED IN AN IMPROPER POSITION WHICH COULD CAUSE CHAFING AGAINST AN UNDERHOOD FUEL SUPPLY LINE.
Risk
IF CHAFING OCCURS, THERE IS THE POTENTIAL FOR A FUEL LEAK TO DEVELOP. FUEL LEAKAGE, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND IF NECESSARY REPLACE THE UNDERHOOD FUEL LINE. ADDITIONALLY, DEPENDING ON THE VEHICLE MODEL, DEALERS WILL EITHER REMOVE THE PLASTIC TAB FROM THE WINDSHIELD WASHER FLUID RESERVOIR, OR INSPECT THE POSITION OF THE FASTENING CLAMP AND ADJUST THE RELATED FASTENING CLAMP INTO THE CORRECT POSITION. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR BEFORE JANUARY 31, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VOLKSWAGEN AT 1-800-822-8987.
Filed under
Jetta
Campaign
NHTSA 10V621000 · Dec 10, 2010
Aug 20, 200909V333000

Power train: automatic transmission

THE ABRUPT SHIFT TO NEUTRAL COULD LEAD TO A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V333000
What's wrong
VOLKSWAGEN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009 AND 2010 PASSENGER CARS MANUFACTURED BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 2008 AND AUGUST 2009. THE WIRING HARNESS OF A TEMPERATURE SENSOR IN THE DIRECT SHIFT GEARBOX (DSG) MAY HAVE CONNECTOR WIRES THAT WERE INSUFFICIENTLY CRIMPED. WITH INSUFFICIENTLY CRIMPED CONNECTOR WIRES, A TEMPERATURE SENSOR HAS THE POTENTIAL TO FALSELY DETECT A HIGH GEARBOX OIL TEMPERATURE, CAUSING THE TRANSMISSION TO ABRUPTLY SHIFT TO NEUTRAL. IF THIS HAPPENS, THE SELECTOR LEVER POSITION INDICATOR WITHIN THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WILL FLASH. IN ADDITION, THE "DEPRESS BRAKE PEDAL" INDICATOR LIGHT WILL BE ILLUMINATED, ALERTING THE DRIVER TO APPLY THE BRAKES.
Risk
THE ABRUPT SHIFT TO NEUTRAL COULD LEAD TO A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
VOLKSWAGEN WILL REPROGRAM THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WITH UPDATED SOFTWARE FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 20, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VOLKSWAGEN AT 1-800-822-8987.
Filed under
Jetta
Campaign
NHTSA 09V333000 · Aug 20, 2009

Merged from NHTSA model names: Jetta, Jetta Sportwagen. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2010 Volkswagen Jetta? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component875

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
875Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
12Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system23627330
Fuel system19622110
Diesel16619110
Fuel/propulsion system12715210
Engine11914020
Power train11113310
Engine and engine cooling718110
Service brakes627300
Unknown or other485102
Air bags3741308
Vehicle speed control314200
Gasoline314000
Electronic stability control (ESC)223000
Exterior lighting202000
Structure192101

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Jetta, Jetta Sportwagen.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Why driving at 55mph the high pressure fuel pump grenaded sending metal shrapnel through the engine causing an immediate engine shut off while still driving. Entire fuel system has shut down as result”

    Filed 08/08/2025 · ODI 11679371
  • Vehicle speed control

    “When you turn on the vehicle, the abs and traction light illuminates. The light that says "BRAKE" also illuminates and the vehicle beeps 3 times.”

    Filed 05/21/2025 · ODI 11662407
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2010 Volkswagen Jetta. The contact stated that while driving or parked, the door locks, gas cap sensor, and tailgate were not working as intended.”

    Filed 07/18/2024 · ODI 11603178

Other Volkswagen Jetta model years

Other Volkswagen models

2010 Volkswagen Jetta recall questions

How many recalls does the 2010 Volkswagen Jetta have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2010 Volkswagen Jetta. The most recent, 20E064000 (reported September 23, 2020), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2010 Volkswagen Jetta recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 2 campaigns. Others: air bags (1), fuel system, diesel (1), fuel system, gasoline (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2010 Volkswagen Jetta?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 236 complaints out of 875 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2010 Volkswagen Jetta?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Volkswagen dealer.

Check a specific Volkswagen by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Volkswagen build sheet & window sticker guide.