Volkswagen Jetta, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: dave_7 from Lethbridge, Canada, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Volkswagen Jetta recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
677
Latest campaign
Mar 7, 2014

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting4Feb 20, 2007
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 7, 2014
Equipment1Sep 12, 2002
Service brakes, hydraulic1Jan 31, 2002

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Mar 7, 2014Latest campaign
Mar 7, 201414E007000

Engine and engine cooling: engine

A failure of the timing belt may cause the engine to shut down, potentially increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14E007000
What's wrong
The Gates Corporation (Gates) is recalling certain aftermarket Tru-Flow Water Pumps, part number TFW 41127, sold at certain NAPA Auto Parts and/or installed by automotive service technicians after November 1, 2013 (and manufactured August 2013 through October 2013) that have a black-colored pulley/sprocket or do not have 'US9377' stamped on the water pump housing. These service replacement parts were sold for use in model year 1999-2005 Audi A4, 2000-2006 Audi TT, 1998-2005 Volkswagen Beetle, 1999-2006 Golf, 1999-2008 and 2011-2013 Volkswagen Jetta, and 2000-2005 Volkswagen Passat. In the affected water pumps, the pulley or sprocket that turns the timing belt may develop microfractures causing the timing belt to fail.
Risk
A failure of the timing belt may cause the engine to shut down, potentially increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
Gates will notify owners, and dealers will replace the water pump, free of charge. The recall began during May 2014. Owners may contact The Gates Corporation at 1-303-744-1911.
Campaign
NHTSA 14E007000 · Mar 7, 2014
Feb 20, 200707V063000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

THE BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE, OR REMAIN ON.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V063000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER, WAGON, AND CONVERTIBLE VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH OR WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL, A BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH MAY MALFUNCTION IF IT WAS INSTALLED INCORRECTLY.
Risk
THE BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE, OR REMAIN ON. FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE PROPER SIGNAL WHEN BRAKING COULD LEAD TO A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL THE NEWLY DESIGNED BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 27, 2007, AND WILL BE CONDUCTED IN SEVERAL STAGGERED MAILINGS THROUGH SEPTEMBER 21, 2007. VEHICLES WITHIN THE MAKE, MODEL, AND MODEL YEAR OF THIS POPULATION MAY BE INVOLVED IN EITHER THIS RECALL OR 06V-183, BUT NOT BOTH. THE REMEDY IS THE SAME FOR EACH RECALL. VOLKSWAGEN DEALERS WILL APPLY THE REMEDY BASED ON THE VIN NUMBER OF THE VEHICLE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VW AT 1-800-822-8987.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V063000 · Feb 20, 2007
May 24, 200606V183000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

THE BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE, OR REMAIN ON.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V183000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC OR MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS AND CRUISE CONTROLS, A BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH ON THESE VEHICLES MAY MALFUNCTION IF IT WAS INSTALLED INCORRECTLY DURING SAFETY RECALLS 03V-265 OR 04V-096.
Risk
THE BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE, OR REMAIN ON. FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE PROPER SIGNAL WHEN BRAKING COULD LEAD TO A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL THE NEWLY DESIGNED BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 27, 2006. VEHICLES WITHIN THE MAKE, MODEL, AND MODEL YEAR OF THIS POPULATION MAY BE INVOLVED IN EITHER THIS RECALL OR 06V-183, BUT NOT BOTH. THE REMEDY IS THE SAME FOR EACH RECALL. VOLKSWAGEN DEALERS WILL APPLY THE REMEDY BASED ON THE VIN NUMBER OF THE VEHICLE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VW AT 1-800-822-8987.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V183000 · May 24, 2006
Dec 16, 200404V584000

Exterior lighting: hazard flashing warning lights switch

THIS MAY RESULT IN INTERMITTENT OR INOPERATIVE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD FLASHER FUNCTION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V584000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE HAZARD SWITCH AND FLASHER SYSTEM FUNCTION MAY DEGRADE OVER TIME BECAUSE OF DISTORTION AND MATERIAL TRANSFER OF THE CONTACTS OF CERTAIN HAZARD SWITCH RELAYS WHICH OCCURS DUE TO SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASED ELECTRICAL CURRENT LOAD FROM HIGHER WATTAGE TURN SIGNAL BULBS.
Risk
THIS MAY RESULT IN INTERMITTENT OR INOPERATIVE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD FLASHER FUNCTION.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH/RELAY KIT. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 31, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT VOLKSWAGEN AT 1-800-822-8987.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V584000 · Dec 16, 2004
Feb 20, 200404V096000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

IF THIS HAPPENS, THE BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE, OR COME ON AND STAY ON, EVEN THOUGH THE VEHICLE IS PARKED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V096000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH ON THESE VEHICLES MAY MALFUNCTION.
Risk
IF THIS HAPPENS, THE BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE, OR COME ON AND STAY ON, EVEN THOUGH THE VEHICLE IS PARKED.
Remedy
THIS RECALL HAS BEEN SUPERCEDED BY 06V-183. OWNERS WHO HAVE HAD A REMEDY PERFORMED UNDER THIS RECALL SHOULD RETURN TO THEIR DEALER FOR THE REDESIGNED REMEDY. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT VOLKSWAGEN AT 1-800-822-8987.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V096000 · Feb 20, 2004
Sep 12, 200202V244000

Equipment: other owners/service/other manual

THESE VEHICLES WERE NOT MARKED OR DESCRIBED AS REQUIRED BY THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V244000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." CHILD SEAT ANCHORAGES INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE'S REAR SEATS MUST BE IDENTIFIED BY MARKINGS, AND THEIR LOCATION AND USE BE DESCRIBED IN THE OWNER'S MANUAL.
Risk
THESE VEHICLES WERE NOT MARKED OR DESCRIBED AS REQUIRED BY THE STANDARD.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH A SUPPLEMENT FOR THE OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALSO ONE SET OF FOUR GUIDANCE FIXTURES INTENDED TO USE IN CONJUNCTION WITH CHILD SEATS EQUIPPED WITH RIGID OR SEMI-RIGID LOWER ANCHORAGE ATTACHMENTS. ALSO ENCLOSED WILL BE FOUR DECALS TOGETHER WITH INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND A TEMPLATE FOR ATTACHING THE DECALS TO THE LOWER SEAT BACKS. OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN SEPTEMBER 15, 2002. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT VWOA AT 1-800-822-8987.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V244000 · Sep 12, 2002
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Volkswagen Jetta? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component677

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
677Complaints filed
41Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
51Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system11918070
Engine and engine cooling11217110
Air bags981430145
Exterior lighting8012300
Service brakes7711330
Visibility6910000
Hydraulic6910330
Power train649000
Structure426113
Seats264002
Fuel system264010
Equipment203000
Latches/locks/linkages183011
Gasoline152010
Unknown or other142000

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “2001 volkswagen jetta. Consumer stated that airbags did not deploy during auto accident. *ld the consumer was severely injured. The vehicle was totaled. *js”

    Filed 01/28/2021 · ODI 11390173
  • Electrical system

    “Takata recall -the vehicle”

    Filed 09/10/2019 · ODI 11254533
  • Engine

    “The change in gears feels rough. It seems as if the gears are skipping or being forced.”

    Filed 03/01/2019 · ODI 11183338

Other Volkswagen Jetta model years

Other Volkswagen models

2001 Volkswagen Jetta recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Volkswagen Jetta have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Volkswagen Jetta. The most recent, 14E007000 (reported March 7, 2014), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Volkswagen Jetta recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 4 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (1), equipment (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Volkswagen Jetta?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 119 complaints out of 677 filed with NHTSA (18%). Across all complaints, owners reported 41 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Volkswagen Jetta?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Volkswagen dealer.

Check a specific Volkswagen by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Volkswagen build sheet & window sticker guide.