Honda Odyssey, representative photo
Representative 2005 model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2006 Honda Odyssey recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2006 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
703
Latest campaign
Jul 28, 2014

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Jul 28, 2014
Service brakes, hydraulic1Oct 22, 2010
Equipment1Jul 26, 2006

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 28, 2014Latest campaign
Jul 28, 201414E049000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

A vehicle that runs out of fuel and stalls has an increased risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14E049000
What's wrong
Delphi Automotive Systems, LLC (Delphi) is recalling certain replacement fuel pump modules, part number FG1155-11B1, sold for use in 2005-2010 Honda Odyssey vehicles. The affected fuel pump may send an incorrect fuel reading to the fuel gauge possibly causing the vehicle to run out of fuel. The fuel gauge will always read 3/4 full to full regardless of the actual level.
Risk
A vehicle that runs out of fuel and stalls has an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Delphi has begun notifying dealers and distributors, and will replace the fuel pump modules, free of charge. Owners may contact Delphi customer service at 1-877-411-8770. Delphi's number for this recall is GL14-004.
Campaign
NHTSA 14E049000 · Jul 28, 2014
Mar 14, 201414V112000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

A fuel leak increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V112000
What's wrong
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (Honda) is recalling certain 2005-2010 Honda Odyssey vehicles manufactured June 23, 2004, through September 4, 2010. In the affected vehicles, the fuel pump strainer cover may deteriorate allowing fuel to leak out.
Risk
A fuel leak increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Parts to permanently repair the affected vehicles are not currently available. Honda will notify owners with an interim letter during May 2014. A second notice was mailed to owners October 6, 2014 when the remedy became available. Any vehicles that are currently leaking from the fuel pump cover will get a replacement, original cover. All vehicles, including those receiving the interim repair, will get an improved cover when they are available. Owners may contact Honda at 1-800-999-1009. The recall numbers associated with this campaign are JD9 (inspection and/or preliminary part replacement) and JE0 (final parts replacement).
Campaign
NHTSA 14V112000 · Mar 14, 2014
Oct 22, 201010V504000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

A LEAK OF BRAKE FLUID COULD LEAD TO A CHANGE IN BRAKE PEDAL FEEL AND OVERTIME A DEGRADATION IN BRAKING PERFORMANCE INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V504000
What's wrong
HONDA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2007 ODYSSEY AND ACURA RL VEHICLES. BRAKE FLUID CONTAINING POLYMERS IS USED THAT ACTS AS A LUBRICANT FOR CERTAIN BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENTS. IF REPLACEMENT BRAKE FLUID IS USED THAT DOES NOT CONTAIN SUCH POLYMERS, OR THAT CONTAINS ONLY SMALL AMOUNTS, A PART OF THE RUBBER SEAL LOCATED AT THE REAR OF THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER MAY BECOME DRY, AND THE SEAL MAY CURL DURING MOVEMENT OF THE PISTON. IF THIS OCCURS, A SMALL AMOUNT OF BRAKE FLUID COULD SLOWLY LEAK FROM THE SEAL INTO THE BRAKE BOOSTER.
Risk
A LEAK OF BRAKE FLUID COULD LEAD TO A CHANGE IN BRAKE PEDAL FEEL AND OVERTIME A DEGRADATION IN BRAKING PERFORMANCE INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SEAL FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING DECEMBER 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HONDA AT 1-800-999-1009.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V504000 · Oct 22, 2010
Jul 26, 200606V270000

Equipment: other owners/service/other manual

THE LANGUAGE IN THE OWNER'S MANUALS IS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CURRENT MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V270000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES, THE OWNER'S MANUALS CONTAIN INCORRECT CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S (NHTSA) VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE.
Risk
THE LANGUAGE IN THE OWNER'S MANUALS IS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CURRENT MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS.
Remedy
HONDA WILL SEND A POSTCARD TO DEALERS AND OWNERS WITH THE CORRECT NHTSA VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE INFORMATION AND WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO INSERT THE CARD INTO THE "REPORTING SAFETY DEFECTS" SECTION OF THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 2, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HONDA AT 1-800-999-1009, ACURA AT 1-800-382-2238 OR HONDA MOTORCYCLES AT 1-866-784-1870.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V270000 · Jul 26, 2006
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2006 Honda Odyssey? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component703

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
703Complaints filed
27Involving a crash
11Involving a fire
44Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering12718216
Structure101142210
Power train8712444
Service brakes7511501
Engine7411051
Engine and engine cooling7110020
Hydraulic538200
Equipment477000
Unknown or other467002
Electrical system446432
Tires284000
Latches/locks/linkages274004
Air bags20312011
Fuel/propulsion system183020
Vehicle speed control142301

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Forward collision mitigation system displays an error message and does not function. This has been replaced once and continues to fail.”

    Filed 05/17/2026 · ODI 11738420
  • Electrical system

    “Electrical issues”

    Filed 07/24/2025 · ODI 11675884
  • Exterior lighting

    “The night before Christmas Eve, I was commuting home from the neighboring city, which is about a 25 minute drive home from where I was currently located.”

    Filed 12/30/2024 · ODI 11633039

Other Honda Odyssey model years

Other Honda models

2006 Honda Odyssey recall questions

How many recalls does the 2006 Honda Odyssey have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2006 Honda Odyssey. The most recent, 14E049000 (reported July 28, 2014), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2006 Honda Odyssey recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2006 Honda Odyssey?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 127 complaints out of 703 filed with NHTSA (18%). Across all complaints, owners reported 27 crashs and 11 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2006 Honda Odyssey?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.