Honda Civic, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2006 Honda Civic recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2006 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
17
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,465
Latest campaign
Jun 27, 2019

Recall summary by component17

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags7Jun 27, 2019
Exterior lighting3Sep 5, 2007
Electrical system1Mar 2, 2011
Fuel system, other1Nov 1, 2007
Service brakes, hydraulic1Sep 5, 2007
Engine and engine cooling1Feb 8, 2007
Visibility1Aug 31, 2006
Equipment1Jul 26, 2006
Vehicle speed control1Nov 3, 2005

Safety recalls17

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 27, 2019Latest campaign
Jun 27, 201919V502000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V502000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2009-2014 Acura TSX, 2011-2014 TSX Sport Wagon, 2010-2013 ZDX, 2008-2012 Honda Accord, 2010-2011 Accord Crosstour, 2006-2011 Civic and Civic Hybrid, 2008-2010 Civic GX NGV, 2012-2015 Crosstour, 2007-2011 CR-V, 2009-2013 Fit, 2014 Fit EV, 2010-2014 Insight, and 2009-2015 Pilot vehicles. The vehicles are equipped with passenger frontal air bag inflators assembled as a recall remedy part or replacement service part, that may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began August 12, 2019. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are F5F and Q5E.
Filed under
Civic, Civic Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 19V502000 · Jun 27, 2019
May 16, 201919V378000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An incorrectly installed air bag inflator may not properly deploy the passenger frontal air bag in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V378000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2009-2014 Acura TSX, 2011-2013 TSX Sport Wagon, and 2010-2012 ZDX and 2008-2012 Honda Accord, 2010-2011 Accord Crosstour, 2006-2011 Civic, Civic Hybrid and Civic NGV, 2012-2014 Crosstour, 2007-2011 CR-V, 2009-2013 Fit, 2010-2013 Insight, and 2009-2015 Pilot vehicles. The front passenger air bag inflator may have been installed incorrectly during replacement.
Risk
An incorrectly installed air bag inflator may not properly deploy the passenger frontal air bag in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the inflator installation and, if necessary, replace the passenger frontal air bag module assembly, free of charge. The recall began July 5, 2019. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are M4O, P4R, T4Q, and W4P.
Filed under
Civic, Civic Gx, Civic Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 19V378000 · May 16, 2019
Apr 26, 201818V268000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An incorrectly installed air bag may deploy improperly in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V268000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2003-2012 Honda Accord and Pilot, 2010 Accord Crosstour, 2001-2011 Civic, 2002-2011 CR-V, 2003-2004, 2006-2008 and 2011 Element, 2007 and 2009-2013 Fit, 2010-2012 Insight, 2002-2004 Odyssey, and 2012 Ridgeline vehicles. The front passenger air bag may have been installed incorrectly during replacement.
Risk
An incorrectly installed air bag may deploy improperly in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the passenger frontal air bag module assembly, free of charge. The recall began June 22, 2018. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are K1P, and M1O.
Filed under
Civic
Campaign
NHTSA 18V268000 · Apr 26, 2018
Aug 31, 201717V545000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

In the event of a crash, an incorrectly installed passenger frontal air bag inflator may deploy the air bag improperly, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V545000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2008-2012 Accord, 2010-2012 Accord Crosstour, 2006-2011 Civic, 2007-2011 CR-V, 2009-2012 Fit and Pilot, 2010-2012 Insight, and 2009-2012 Acura TSX vehicles that received replacement passenger frontal air bag inflators. One dealership may have incorrectly installed the replacement air bag inflators.
Risk
In the event of a crash, an incorrectly installed passenger frontal air bag inflator may deploy the air bag improperly, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag module assembly, free of charge. The recall began October 30, 2017. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are O07, Y0A, N06, G05, M04, Y01, and O09.
Filed under
Civic
Campaign
NHTSA 17V545000 · Aug 31, 2017
Jan 10, 201717V030000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V030000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2009-2012 Acura TSX, 2011-2012 Acura TSX Wagon, 2010-2012 Acura ZDX, 2008-2012 Honda Accord, 2010-2012 Honda Accord Crosstour and Honda Insight, 2009-2012 Honda Fit, 2009-2012 Pilot, 2007-2011 Honda CR-V, 2012 Honda FCX Clarity and 2006-2011 Honda Civic, Civic Hybrid, Civic NGV vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, if not included in "Zone A" above, Honda is recalling certain 2009 Acura TSX, Honda Fit and Pilot, 2008-2009 Honda Accord, 2006-2009 Civic, Civic Hybrid and Civic NGV, and 2007-2009 Honda CR-V vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia, or "Zone B." Additionally, if not included in "Zone B" above, Honda is recalling certain 2008 Honda Accord, 2006-2008 Honda Civic, Civic Hybrid and Civic NGV and 2007-2008 Honda CR-V vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming. These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the front air bags, these inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger side air bag inflator, free of charge. The manufacturer has mailed an interim notification, and will send a second notification when parts are available. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KE1 and KE2.
Filed under
Civic, Civic Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 17V030000 · Jan 10, 2017
May 24, 201616V346000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V346000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain model year 2009-2011 Acura TSX, 2011 TSX Wagon, 2010-2011 Acura ZDX, 2008-2011 Honda Accord, 2010-2011 Accord Crosstour, 2006-2011 Civic, Civic Hybrid, and Civic GX, 2007-2011 CR-V, 2010-2011 FCX Clarity and Insight, and 2009-2011 Fit, and Pilot vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless already included in "Zone A" above, Honda is recalling certain model year 2008 Honda Accord, 2006-2008 Civic, Civic Hybrid and Civic GX, and 2007-2008 CR-V vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia, or "Zone B." Vehicles not originally sold or ever registered in either Zones A or B are not subject to this safety recall. These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the front air bags, these inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the inflator, free of charge. The recall began March 2017. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall is KA4, KA5, KA6, and KA7.
Filed under
Civic, Civic Gx, Civic Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 16V346000 · May 24, 2016

Merged from NHTSA model names: Civic, Civic Hybrid, Civic Gx. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2006 Honda Civic? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,465

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,465Complaints filed
81Involving a crash
21Involving a fire
72Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine235161100
Visibility21014203
Suspension20514503
Air bags1891342051
Engine and engine cooling15711172
Electrical system1218111
Power train896310
Structure795404
Service brakes6541214
Unknown or other644603
Tires564405
Steering493511
Wheels493402
Vehicle speed control473902
Hydraulic433812

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Civic, Civic GX, Civic Hybrid, Civic Si.

Latest reports

  • Visibility/wiper

    “While driving on a public roadway, the tempered rear windshield spontaneously shattered with a violent, extremely loud pop resembling a gunshot.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770506
  • Tires

    “The contact's daughter owns a 2006 Honda Civic equipped with Kumho Tires, Tire Line: Kumho ECSTA XII, Tire Size: 205/55/R16, DOT Number: 15MA0-1AH0-2424.”

    Filed 01/02/2026 · ODI 11708335
  • Engine

    “cracked engine block leaking coolant. Honda says it's not covered after the extended warranty expired. The issue starts happening in many vehicles after 100K miles and my car started seeing the issue at 135K miles .”

    Filed 10/25/2025 · ODI 11695574

Other Honda Civic model years

Other Honda models

2006 Honda Civic recall questions

How many recalls does the 2006 Honda Civic have?

NHTSA lists 17 safety recall campaigns for the 2006 Honda Civic. The most recent, 19V502000 (reported June 27, 2019), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2006 Honda Civic recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 7 campaigns. Others: exterior lighting (3), electrical system (1), fuel system, other (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2006 Honda Civic?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 235 complaints out of 1,465 filed with NHTSA (16%). Across all complaints, owners reported 81 crashs and 21 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2006 Honda Civic?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.