Mercury Sable, representative photo
Representative 2002 model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Mercury Sable recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
465
Latest campaign
Jul 15, 2004

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting3Mar 2, 2004
Suspension1Jul 15, 2004
Service brakes, hydraulic1Oct 2, 2002
Visibility1Aug 8, 2001
Equipment1Aug 24, 2000

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 15, 2004Latest campaign
Jul 15, 200404V332000

Suspension: front springs

IF THIS OCCURS, THE TIRE MAY RUPTURE RESULTING IN A RAPID AIR LOSS, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V332000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE FRONT COIL SPRINGS COULD FRACTURE DUE TO CORROSION ASSOCIATED WITH SALT USED ON THE ROADWAYS DURING THE WINTER. A FRACTURED SPRING COULD MOVE PAST THE SPRING SEAT AND CONTACT A FRONT TIRE.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS, THE TIRE MAY RUPTURE RESULTING IN A RAPID AIR LOSS, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL PROTECTIVE SPRING SHIELDS. IN ADDITION, FORD IS EXTENDING THE WARRANTY COVERAGE OF THE FRONT COIL SPRINGS IN ALL OTHER STATES, FOR FRACTURE ONLY, UP TO 10 YEARS OF SERVICE OR 150,000 MILES, WHICHEVER OCCURS FIRST. IF THE VEHICLE HAS ALREADY ACCUMULATED MORE THAN 150,000 MILES, THIS COVERAGE WILL LAST UNTIL JULY 31, 2005. IF EITHER FRONT COIL SPRING FRACTURES, DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH FRONT SPRINGS AT NO CHARGE TO THE OWNER. AN INTERIM NOTICE WAS SENT TO OWNERS ON AUGUST 2, 2004. PARTS ARE NOW AVAILABLE FOR THE 2000-2001 MY VEHICLES AND OWNERS WERE SENT A LETTER ON JANUARY 10, 2005, ADVISING THEM TO BRING IN THEIR VEHICLES FOR REPAIR PARTS ARE EXPECTED TO BE AVAILABLE FOR THE 1999 MY VEHICLES BY THE END OF FEBRUARY 2005 AND OWNERS OF THESE VEHICLES WILL BE NOTIFIED THEN. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V332000 · Jul 15, 2004
Mar 2, 200404V106000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

IN ADDITION, IF THE SWITCH AND/OR ASSOCIATED WIRING FAIL IN THE OPEN POSITION, THE BRAKE LIGHTS WILL NOT ACTUATE AND THE DRIVER WILL NOT BE ABLE TO SHIFT THE VEHICLE OUT…

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V106000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES ARE BEING RECALLED TO CORRECT A PROBLEM WITH A MALFUNCTIONING STOP LAMP SWITCH AND/OR ASSOCIATED WIRING. THIS MALFUNCTIONING COULD RENDER THE STOP LAMPS INOPERABLE OR CAUSE THEM TO STAY ON ALL THE TIME. THIS COULD CAUSE CONFUSION TO A FOLLOWING DRIVER, WHICH COULD LEAD TO A CRASH.
Risk
IN ADDITION, IF THE SWITCH AND/OR ASSOCIATED WIRING FAIL IN THE OPEN POSITION, THE BRAKE LIGHTS WILL NOT ACTUATE AND THE DRIVER WILL NOT BE ABLE TO SHIFT THE VEHICLE OUT OF "PARK" IF THEY FAIL IN THE CLOSED POSITION, THE BRAKE LIGHTS WILL REMAIN ON, WHICH WILL NOT ALLOW THE SPEED CONTROL TO BE ACTIVATED. THIS COULD ALSO CAUSE THE BATTERY TO DISCHARGE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ASSOCIATED WIRING ASSEMBLY AND INSTALL A NEWLY DESIGNED STOP LAMP SWITCH AND WIRE ASSEMBLY. OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON APRIL 5, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V106000 · Mar 2, 2004
Oct 2, 200202V266000

Service brakes, hydraulic: pedals and linkages

THIS COULD RESULT IN A CUSTOMER EXPERIENCING AN "UNINTENDED VEHICLE SPEED INCREASE" OR A PERCEIVED "UNABLE TO STOP" CONDITION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V266000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ADJUSTABLE PADELS ARE BEING RECALLED IN ORDER TO ADJUST THE BRAKE AND ACCELERATOR PEDALS TO A MINIMUM OF 50 MM OF LATERAL SEPARATION. SIMULTANEOUS APPLICATION OF BOTH THE BRAKE AND ACCELERATOR PEDALS COULD RESULT IN AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN A CUSTOMER EXPERIENCING AN "UNINTENDED VEHICLE SPEED INCREASE" OR A PERCEIVED "UNABLE TO STOP" CONDITION.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE INSTRUCTED AS TO THE PROPER WAY TO SET THE POSITION OF THE PEDALS AND TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A DEALER TO HAVE THE SPACING BETWEEN THE BRAKE AND ACCELERATOR PEDALS MEASURED. IF THE SPACING IS FOUND TO BE LESS THAN 50 MM, THE DEALER WILL ADJUST THE PEDALS TO INCREASE THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THEM TO GREATER THAN 50 MM. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 28, 2002. OWNERS WHO DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V266000 · Oct 2, 2002
Aug 8, 200101V258000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer motor

LOSS OF VISIBILITY WHILE DRIVING INCREASES THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V258000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER CARS, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, AND LIGHT AND MEDIUM DUTY PICKUP TRUCKS. A SWITCH LOCATED IN THE PLASTIC COVER OF THE WIPER MOTOR GEAR CASE COULD MALFUNCTION AND OVERHEAT, POTENTIALLY RESULTING IN LOSS OF INTERMITTENT WIPER FUNCTION, LOSS OF WIPER PARK FUNCTION, COMPLETE LOSS OF WIPER FUNCTION, OR IGNITION OF THE PLASTIC COVER MATERIAL. SWITCH MALFUNCTION IS MOST LIKELY TO OCCUR WHEN THE INTERMITTENT SETTING OF THE WIPERS IS BEING USED, OR WHEN SNOW OR ICE OBSTRUCTS THE BLADES FROM RETURNING TO THE "PARKED" POSITION AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WINDSHIELD. THESE VEHICLES WERE BUILT AT THE FOLLOWING ASSEMBLY PLANTS: ATLANTA PLANT FROM 2/11/00 THROUGH 7/31/00; CHICAGO PLANT FROM 2/14/00 THROUGH 8/4/00; KANSAS CITY PLANT FROM 2/26/00 TO 9/4/00; KENTUCKY TRUCK PLANT FROM 2/18/00 TO 8/31/00; MICHIGAN TRUCK PLANT FROM 2/23/00 THROUGH 8/3/00; NORFOLK PLANT FROM 2/21/00 THROUGH 7/27/00; WAYNE STAMPING AND ASSEMBLY PLANT FROM 2/25/00 THROUGH 8/15/00; AND WIXOM PLANT FROM 2/15/00 THROUGH 8/8/00.
Risk
LOSS OF VISIBILITY WHILE DRIVING INCREASES THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE DATE CODE ON THE WIPER MOTOR. MOTORS BUILT WITH THE SUSPECT TIME FRAME WILL HAVE THE WIPER MOTOR GEAR CASE COVER REPLACED. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN AUGUST 20, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V258000 · Aug 8, 2001
Mar 12, 200101V078000

Exterior lighting: tail lights switch

A SHORT CIRCUIT COULD LEAD TO EITHER THE BRAKE LAMPS STAYING ON, OR TO A LOSS OF BRAKE LAMP FUNCTION, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V078000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ADJUSTABLE PEDALS. IF THE GREASE FROM THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL ASSEMBLY ENTERS THE STOP LAMP SWITCH, IT CAN CONTAMINATE THE CONTACTS LEADING TO CARBON BUILD UP, AND POTENTIALLY, A SHORT CIRCUIT.
Risk
A SHORT CIRCUIT COULD LEAD TO EITHER THE BRAKE LAMPS STAYING ON, OR TO A LOSS OF BRAKE LAMP FUNCTION, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE LAMP SWITCH AND WIPE DOWN THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL ASSEMBLY TO REMOVE EXCESS GREASE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN MARCH 22, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V078000 · Mar 12, 2001
Mar 12, 200101V075000

Exterior lighting: headlights switch

THIS WOULD CAUSE DIFFICULTY FOR THE DRIVER TO ACTIVATE THE HEADLAMPS, WHICH COULD AFFECT DRIVER VISIBILITY, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V075000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES. DUE TO THE USE OF INCORRECT MATERIAL BY A SUPPLIER, THE HEADLAMP SWITCH KNOB CAN FRACTURE AND SEPARATE FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH.
Risk
THIS WOULD CAUSE DIFFICULTY FOR THE DRIVER TO ACTIVATE THE HEADLAMPS, WHICH COULD AFFECT DRIVER VISIBILITY, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HEADLAMP SWITCH KNOB. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN APRIL 9, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V075000 · Mar 12, 2001
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component465

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
465Complaints filed
35Involving a crash
8Involving a fire
22Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension15834203
Vehicle speed control70151807
Service brakes65141207
Hydraulic61131207
Exterior lighting5311010
Air bags34711012
Power train317310
Engine and engine cooling255020
Electrical system235040
Visibility133103
Unknown or other133101
Seat belts123304
Tires102000
Structure82010
Fuel system82010

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2000 mercury sable. The contact stated that while operating the vehicle, the heater failed to blow hot air. The contact stated that the windshield defroster was inoperable.”

    Filed 04/29/2020 · ODI 11322616
  • Engine

    “I am having problems with it stalling constantly when I have sat at a light I dont javw the money to fix this due to on a fixed income was told it has a problem with the throttle control issue and they said there was a…”

    Filed 10/08/2019 · ODI 11267023
  • Suspension

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2000 mercury sable. While driving various speeds, the vehicle handled poorly and was unstable.”

    Filed 04/11/2019 · ODI 11195649

Other Mercury Sable model years

Other Mercury models

2000 Mercury Sable recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Mercury Sable have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Mercury Sable. The most recent, 04V332000 (reported July 15, 2004), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Mercury Sable recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 3 campaigns. Others: suspension (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1), visibility (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Mercury Sable?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 158 complaints out of 465 filed with NHTSA (34%). Across all complaints, owners reported 35 crashs and 8 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Mercury Sable?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Mercury by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+