Chevrolet Blazer, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Spanish Coches, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Chevrolet Blazer recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
600
Latest campaign
May 21, 2008

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2May 21, 2008
Seat belts1Aug 7, 2000
Service brakes, hydraulic1Aug 11, 1999

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 21, 2008Latest campaign
May 21, 200808V231000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

THE LOSS OF STOP LAMPS AND REAR HAZARD LAMPS COULD FAIL TO WARN A FOLLOWING DRIVER THAT THE VEHICLE IS BRAKING AND/OR IS STOPPED AND COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V231000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING 5,862 MY 2000-2002 CHEVROLET BLAZER, MY 2000-2001 GMC JIMMY, AND MY 2000 OLDSMOBILE BRAVADA SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES. THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH COULD DEVELOP AN OPEN CIRCUIT CONDITION THAT RESULTS IN THE STOP LAMPS AND THE REAR HAZARD LAMPS BECOMING INOPERATIVE. THE CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP AND TURN SIGNAL FUNCTIONS ARE NOT AFFECTED.
Risk
THE LOSS OF STOP LAMPS AND REAR HAZARD LAMPS COULD FAIL TO WARN A FOLLOWING DRIVER THAT THE VEHICLE IS BRAKING AND/OR IS STOPPED AND COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HAZARD SWITCH CARRIER. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 17, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, GMC AT 1-866-996-9463, OR OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-630-6537, OR THROUGH THEIR WEBSITE AT <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM>HTTP://WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM</A> . NOTE: THIS CAMPAIGN IS AN EXPANSION OF A PREVIOUS RECALL (PLEASE SEE 01V364).
Campaign
NHTSA 08V231000 · May 21, 2008
Dec 3, 200101V364000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

THE LOSS OF STOP LAMPS AND REAR HAZARD LAMPS COULD FAIL TO WARN A FOLLOWING DRIVER THAT THE VEHICLE IS BRAKING AND/OR IS STOPPED AND COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V364000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES. THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH COULD DEVELOP AN OPEN CIRCUIT CONDITION THAT RESULTS IN THE STOP LAMPS AND THE REAR HAZARD LAMPS BECOMING INOPERATIVE. THE CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP AND TURN SIGNAL FUNCTIONS ARE NOT AFFECTED.
Risk
THE LOSS OF STOP LAMPS AND REAR HAZARD LAMPS COULD FAIL TO WARN A FOLLOWING DRIVER THAT THE VEHICLE IS BRAKING AND/OR IS STOPPED AND COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HAZARD SWITCH CARRIER. OWNER NOTIFICATION WILL BE CONDUCTED IN TWO PHASES. THE FIRST PHASE BEGAN APRIL 15, 2002, WITH MAILINGS TO OWNERS OF 2000 AND EARLY 2001 VEHICLES. THE SECOND MAILING PHASE WILL BE TO REMAINING 2001 AND 2002 VEHICLES. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020, GMC AT 1-800-462-8782, OR OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-442-6537.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V364000 · Dec 3, 2001
Aug 7, 200000V228003

Seat belts

IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, THE OCCUPANT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY RESTRAINED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V228003
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES, LIGHT DUTY TRUCKS, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, AND MINI VANS EQUIPPED WITH TRW SEAT BELT BUCKLE ASSEMBLIES. THE BUCKLE BASE OF THESE SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES WERE NOT PROPERLY HEAT TREATED AND THEREFORE DO NOT PASS THE LOAD BEARING REQUIREMENT OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 209, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES."
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, THE OCCUPANT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY RESTRAINED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLE'S SAFETY BELT BUCKLE ASSEMBLY DATE CODES AND, IF NECESSARY, WILL REPLACE ANY SAFETY BELT BUCKLE ASSEMBLY.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V228003 · Aug 7, 2000
Aug 11, 199999V220000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

IF THIS OCCURRED, THE SEATING SEAL COULD BE BROKEN DURING VEHICLE ASSEMBLY, OR FROM EARLY ROAD INPUTS OR BRAKE FLUID CYCLING, AND A LEAK COULD OCCUR INCREASING THE BRAKE…

DetailsHide details for campaign 99V220000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: S -TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH 2 WHEEL DRIVE. THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE HAD THE RIGHT-HAND ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FEED PIPE AND/OR BRAKE CROSSOVER PIPE TUBE NUTS TIGHTENED WITHOUT SEATING THE PIPE-FLARED-ENDS ENOUGH TO WITHSTAND NORMAL ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE INPUTS WITHOUT PARTIALLY UNSEATING. THIS DOES NOT COMPLY WITH REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 105, "HYDRAULIC SERVICE BRAKE NORMAL, EMERGENCY, AND PARK BRAKING PERFORMANCE."
Risk
IF THIS OCCURRED, THE SEATING SEAL COULD BE BROKEN DURING VEHICLE ASSEMBLY, OR FROM EARLY ROAD INPUTS OR BRAKE FLUID CYCLING, AND A LEAK COULD OCCUR INCREASING THE BRAKE STOPPING DISTANCE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE BRAKE PIPE UNION FOR SIGNS OF BRAKE FLUID, AND IF NECESSARY, INSTALL A NEW BRAKE PIPE UNION.
Campaign
NHTSA 99V220000 · Aug 11, 1999
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2000 Chevrolet Blazer? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component600

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
600Complaints filed
47Involving a crash
8Involving a fire
32Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension9917211
Power train8214010
Fuel system8013200
Exterior lighting7813320
Service brakes63111011
Engine and engine cooling6210100
Hydraulic5691011
Electrical system519130
Seats478100
Gasoline468200
Structure437411
Air bags34626024
Other346000
Equipment264100
Visibility264100

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Relay for 4 way flashers is clicking, online my problem with flasher relay and brake lights is listed under recall 01073b. I have no idea if this recall was done, done properly or just timed out.”

    Filed 04/06/2021 · ODI 11406641
  • Service brakes

    “When braking the abs brake system locks. It locks up into a limited slip mode while braking at a normal stop. It does not brake correctly. It pumps badly while attempting to stop.”

    Filed 10/26/2020 · ODI 11366380
  • Power train

    “It started with my gauges bouncing all over going on and off , then it felt like the brakes were on and I had to give it alot of gas to get going.now the dash will work when I turn the key on but as soon as it starts it…”

    Filed 08/25/2020 · ODI 11351063

Other Chevrolet Blazer model years

Other Chevrolet models

2000 Chevrolet Blazer recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Chevrolet Blazer have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Chevrolet Blazer. The most recent, 08V231000 (reported May 21, 2008), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Chevrolet Blazer recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: seat belts (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Chevrolet Blazer?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 99 complaints out of 600 filed with NHTSA (17%). Across all complaints, owners reported 47 crashs and 8 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Chevrolet Blazer?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.