Chevrolet Silverado, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Calreyn88, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Chevrolet Silverado recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Complaints
2,141

Safety recalls

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

NHTSA's recall service isn't responding

This is usually temporary. The rest of the report still works.

· Check at nhtsa.gov/recalls →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component2,141

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,141Complaints filed
225Involving a crash
22Involving a fire
130Injuries reported · 5 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes1,07450119325
Hydraulic7733689320
Structure1356209
Power train1296605
Tires1266404
Fuel system1175231
Engine and engine cooling1145131
Steering1065606
Suspension1065501
Vehicle speed control9951317
Air bags88479174
Parking brake844600
Gasoline743221
Electrical system6932123
Air5931102

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The vehicle was involved in a frontal collision with a light pole at an estimated speed of approximately 30 mph.”

    Filed 09/15/2026 · ODI 11764552
  • Air bags

    “The vehicle was involved in a frontal collision with a light pole at an estimated speed of approximately 30–40 mph.”

    Filed 09/15/2026 · ODI 11764553
  • Tires

    “The contact owns a 2020 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 equipped with Dextero Tires, Tire Line: DHT2, Tire Size: LT245/75/R16, DOT Number: Y9B0LL1X3718.”

    Filed 09/04/2026 · ODI 11762213

Other Chevrolet Silverado model years

Other Chevrolet models

2000 Chevrolet Silverado recall questions

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Chevrolet Silverado?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 1,074 complaints out of 2,141 filed with NHTSA (50%). Across all complaints, owners reported 225 crashs and 22 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Chevrolet Silverado?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.