Hyundai Tucson, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2022 Hyundai Tucson recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2022 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
506
Latest campaign
Dec 19, 2025

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Trailer hitches11Dec 19, 2025
Structure1–Jan 31, 2023
Electrical system1–Dec 2, 2021

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Dec 19, 2025Latest campaign
Dec 19, 202525V893000

Trailer hitches

Nonfunctioning trailer lights can increase the risk of a crash.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 25V893000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2022-2024 Tucson vehicles equipped with an optional Mobis tow hitch wiring harness. The wiring harness may have been installed incorrectly, allowing water into the control module. Moisture accumulation may cause the trailer lighting to fail or an electrical short circuit.
Risk
Nonfunctioning trailer lights can increase the risk of a crash. A short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will remove the trailer wiring harness and install a dust cap over the wiring receptacle, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed May 11, 2026. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 290. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on December 20, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V893000 · Dec 19, 2025
Jan 31, 202323V038000

Structure: body roof and pillars

A detached roof molding could become a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V038000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2022 Tucson and 2022-2023 Santa Cruz vehicles. The roof moldings may detach.
Risk
A detached roof molding could become a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace, or secure the roof moldings, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 30, 2023. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 241.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V038000 · Jan 31, 2023
Dec 2, 202121V938000

Electrical system: software

Inoperative headlights or taillights can decrease visibility for both the driver and surrounding traffic, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V938000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2022 Tucson vehicles. The software installed in the Integrated Central Control Unit (ICU) may be incompatible with the vehicle, which could result in inoperative headlights and/or taillights.
Risk
Inoperative headlights or taillights can decrease visibility for both the driver and surrounding traffic, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers updated the ICU software, free of charge. All affected vehicles have been repaired and therefore no owner notification letters will be mailed. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 214.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V938000 · Dec 2, 2021
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component506

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
506Complaints filed
31Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
56Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine15831321
Fuel/propulsion system15130300
Power train9419200
Unknown or other8717522
Electrical system8316412
Forward collision avoidance50101004
Service brakes4691114
Vehicle speed control255501
Air bags15310150
Exterior lighting133000
Visibility122000
Lane departure102000
Back over prevention92100
Structure92000
Visibility/wiper82000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Tucson, Tucson Hybrid, Tucson Plug-In Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “The fuel door doesn't work. My safety is at risk because I cannot put gas in my car. If i can't put gas in my car then it will stop working. If it starts working, the car becomes useless.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770555
  • Electrical system

    “Approximately one week after having my oil changed at a Hyundai dealership, I began experiencing intermittent collision safety alerts and multiple dashboard warning lights.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769832
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2022 Hyundai Tucson. The contact stated while driving at 5 MPH, the brake pedal was depressed; however, the vehicle failed to stop as intended.”

    Filed 10/06/2026 · ODI 11769286

Other Hyundai Tucson model years

Other Hyundai models

2022 Hyundai Tucson recall questions

How many recalls does the 2022 Hyundai Tucson have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2022 Hyundai Tucson. The most recent, 25V893000 (reported December 19, 2025), concerns trailer hitches. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2022 Hyundai Tucson?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 158 complaints out of 506 filed with NHTSA (31%). Across all complaints, owners reported 31 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2022 Hyundai Tucson?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.