Hyundai Tucson, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Hyundai Tucson recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
1,624
Latest campaign
Sep 4, 2020

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic11Sep 4, 2020
Electrical system1–Nov 21, 2016
Power train1–Aug 30, 2016
Latches/locks/linkages1–May 24, 2016
Exterior lighting1–Mar 10, 2016

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 4, 2020Latest campaign
Sep 4, 202020V543000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire can increase the risk of injury or crash.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 20V543000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) recalled certain 2019-2021 Tucson vehicles on September 4, 2020. On December 30, 2020, Hyundai expanded the recall population, and added certain 2016-2018 Tucson vehicles. The Anti-lock Brake Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU) could corrode internally and cause an electrical short, possibly resulting in an engine compartment fire.
Risk
An engine compartment fire can increase the risk of injury or crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the HECU fuse. For 2019-2021 model years, the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) software will also be updated. Recall repairs will be performed free of charge. Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures as a precaution until the recall repair is complete. The recall began November 2, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 195.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V543000 · Sep 4, 2020
Nov 21, 201616V842000

Electrical system: wiring

If the trailer brake lights stay illuminated while being used, other drivers may be confused, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V842000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Tucson vehicles manufactured May 19, 2015, to November 14, 2016, and 2017 Santa Fe vehicles manufactured November 28, 2015, to November 14, 2016. The affected vehicles may be equipped with an accessory trailer hitch wiring harness that, due to a malfunction of the tow hitch module, may result, in the trailer brake lights being constantly illuminated. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, " Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
If the trailer brake lights stay illuminated while being used, other drivers may be confused, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected accessory trailer hitch wiring harnesses, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin January 13, 2017. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's number for this recall is 153.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V842000 · Nov 21, 2016
Aug 30, 201616V628000

Power train: automatic transmission control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

Inability to move the vehicle while in traffic may increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V628000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2016 Tucson vehicles manufactured May 20, 2015 through May 31, 2016 and equipped with a 7-speed EcoShift Dual Clutch Transmission. Certain driving conditions and high temperatures may cause the vehicle to not move if the accelerator pedal is pressed and released repeatedly.
Risk
Inability to move the vehicle while in traffic may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will update the Transmission Control Module software, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin on October 28, 2016. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-671-3059. Hyundai's number for this recall is 149.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V628000 · Aug 30, 2016
May 24, 201616V348000

Latches/locks/linkages: hood latch

If the primary hood latch is inadvertently released and the secondary latch cannot secure the hood, the hood may unexpectedly open while driving, increasing the risk of…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V348000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2016 Tucson vehicles manufactured May 19, 2015 to March 14, 2016. In the affected vehicles, if the primary hood latch has been released, and the vehicle is driven, the secondary hood latch may not hold adequately secure the hood to prevent it from opening while the vehicle is in motion.
Risk
If the primary hood latch is inadvertently released and the secondary latch cannot secure the hood, the hood may unexpectedly open while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the secondary hood latch, free of charge. The recall began on June 30, 2016. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 145.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V348000 · May 24, 2016
Mar 10, 201616V147000

Exterior lighting: tail lights

Failure to illuminate the trailer's turn signal lights would prevent the communication of the driver's intent, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V147000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2016 Hyundai Tucson vehicles manufactured May 26, 2015 to January 15, 2016 and equipped with an accessory trailer hitch harness either included with the accessory trailer hitch or sold as a service part. In the affected vehicles, when the vehicle's engine is running and the brake lights are illuminated, if the turn signal is activated, the trailer turn signal lights will either turn off or remain continuously illuminated (not flash). As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard Number 108, " Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
Failure to illuminate the trailer's turn signal lights would prevent the communication of the driver's intent, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will update the tow hitch harness, free of charge. The recall began on May 2, 2016. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9640. Hyundai's number for this recall is 142.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V147000 · Mar 10, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Hyundai Tucson? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,624

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,624Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
26Involving a fire
7Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train51832430
Engine424262172
Unknown or other26316360
Structure22714111
Electrical system21713272
Latches/locks/linkages15810000
Vehicle speed control1117411
Fuel/propulsion system553112
Service brakes503340
Exterior lighting292000
Visibility292101
Steering221100
Hydraulic151100
Air bags151102
Visibility/wiper121001

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Tucson, Tucson Fuel Cell.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “Excessive oil consumption. Mileage is 116.7K miles. Over 4 quarts used in approximately 3,500 miles. Car went into "limp" mode with no power. Top speed on level ground was 45 mph, on a hill 25 mph.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771446
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2016 Hyundai Tucson. The contact stated that while driving at 15 MPH, the vehicle failed to accelerate when the accelerator pedal was pressed and released repeatedly at 1,200 RPM.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771213
  • Unknown or other

    “Repeated Window Regulator Failures on 2016 Hyundai Tucson To Whom It May Concern, I am the owner of a 2016 Hyundai Tucson with approximately 54,000 miles.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770540

Other Hyundai Tucson model years

Other Hyundai models

2016 Hyundai Tucson recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Hyundai Tucson have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Hyundai Tucson. The most recent, 20V543000 (reported September 4, 2020), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Hyundai Tucson?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 518 complaints out of 1,624 filed with NHTSA (32%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 26 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Hyundai Tucson?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.