Chevrolet Equinox, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2020 Chevrolet Equinox recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2020 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
314
Latest campaign
May 11, 2023

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Child seat1May 11, 2023
Power train1Oct 29, 2020
Service brakes, hydraulic1Oct 3, 2019
Fuel system, gasoline1Sep 19, 2019

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2023Latest campaign
May 11, 202323V339000

Child seat: vehicle latch anchor

The inability to install a child seat with the LATCH anchorage bars could result in an unsecured child seat, increasing the risk of injury in a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V339000
What's wrong
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020-2023 Chevrolet Equinox and GMC Terrain vehicles. The four rear-seat lower child seat LATCH anchorage bars may have excessive powder coating, which could prevent a child seat from being installed with the anchorage bars. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 225, "Child Restraint Anchorage Systems."
Risk
The inability to install a child seat with the LATCH anchorage bars could result in an unsecured child seat, increasing the risk of injury in a crash.
Remedy
Owners are advised to install child seats using the vehicle's rear seat belts until the remedy is complete. Dealers will inspect the latch anchorage bars, and remove and replace the finish, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 2, 2023. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N232403240.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V339000 · May 11, 2023
Oct 29, 202020V668000

Power train: automatic transmission

Missing bolts on the start-stop accumulator endcap could result in a transmission oil leak and may progress to a loss of propulsion, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V668000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Chevrolet Cruze and Buick LaCrosse, 2018-2020 Chevrolet Equinox, Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Terrain, 2018 Chevrolet Malibu, 2019-2020 Buick Encore, Buick Enclave, Cadillac XT4, Chevrolet Blazer and GMC Acadia, and 2020 Cadillac XT6 vehicles. The start/stop accumulator endcap may have missing bolts.
Risk
Missing bolts on the start-stop accumulator endcap could result in a transmission oil leak and may progress to a loss of propulsion, increasing the risk of a crash. A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source may increase the risk of fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the start-stop transmission accumulator and replace it if any bolts are missing, free of charge. The recall began December 15, 2020. Owners may contact GMC customer service at 1-888-988-7267, Buick Customer service at 1-866-608-8080, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N202313440.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V668000 · Oct 29, 2020
Oct 3, 201919V704000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components disc

Brake drag may result in overheating of the brake pads, affecting the braking ability and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V704000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020 Chevrolet Equinox vehicles. The rear brake calipers may have been produced with an incorrect lubricant, potentially causing the rubber seals to swell and the brakes to drag.
Risk
Brake drag may result in overheating of the brake pads, affecting the braking ability and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear brake calipers, including the brake hose gasket, brake fluid and wheel to hub lubricant, free of charge. The recall began October 29, 2019. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-630-2438. GM's number for this recall is N192270920.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V704000 · Oct 3, 2019
Sep 19, 201919V667000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

A fuel leak in the presence of the ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V667000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2019-2020 Chevrolet Equinox all-wheel drive vehicles. The fuel tanks may have been manufactured with an improperly sealed seam, possibly allowing fuel to leak along the seam near the fuel inlet.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of the ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge. The recall began October 24, 2019. Owners may contact GM customer service at 1-586-596-1733. GM's number for this recall is N192271870.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V667000 · Sep 19, 2019
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2020 Chevrolet Equinox? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component314

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
314Complaints filed
21Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
12Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes11035825
Engine9229331
Fuel/propulsion system5016110
Unknown or other4414121
Electrical system4213100
Power train4013300
Vehicle speed control155100
Forward collision avoidance144422
Hydraulic134000
Steering134200
Suspension114000
Engine and engine cooling93000
Air bags83707
Fuel system72000
Gasoline72000

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “"Brake vacuum pump seized and shattered, sending metal debris into engine via camshaft. Vehicle lost power and would not restart – towed to dealer.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771045
  • Suspension

    “UNKNOWN”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770743
  • Power train

    “Vacuum Pump failed, Camshaft is broken. When vacuum pump failed there were no brakes and no warning. Almost flew off a bridge.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770910

Other Chevrolet Equinox model years

Other Chevrolet models

2020 Chevrolet Equinox recall questions

How many recalls does the 2020 Chevrolet Equinox have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2020 Chevrolet Equinox. The most recent, 23V339000 (reported May 11, 2023), concerns child seat. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2020 Chevrolet Equinox?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 110 complaints out of 314 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 21 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2020 Chevrolet Equinox?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.