Chevrolet Equinox, representative photo
Representative 2008 model. Photo: order_242 from Chile, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Chevrolet Equinox recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
685
Latest campaign
Sep 19, 2012

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2Nov 7, 2007
Fuel system, gasoline1Sep 19, 2012
Visibility1Jun 13, 2007

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 19, 2012Latest campaign
Sep 19, 201212V459000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel leakage in the presence of an ignition source may result in a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V459000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2007 Chevrolet Equinox and Pontiac Torrent vehicles originally sold or currently registered in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Texas; model year 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt, Pontiac G5, and Saturn ION vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in, Arizona, California, Florida, Nevada, or Texas; model year 2008 Chevrolet Cobalt and Pontiac G5 vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in, Arizona; and model year 2009 Chevrolet Cobalt and Pontiac G5 vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Nevada, Oklahoma, or Texas. Some of these vehicles have a condition in which the plastic supply or return port on the fuel pump module may crack, which could cause a fuel leak.
Risk
Fuel leakage in the presence of an ignition source may result in a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Notification to owners began on on November 21, 2012. Owners were instructed to not bring their vehicles in for repair until January 2013. Owners may contact General Motors at 1-800-521-7300.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V459000 · Sep 19, 2012
Nov 7, 200707V520000

Air bags

THE RESULTS OF THIS TEST INDICATED A POSSIBILITY OF AN INCREASED RISK OF HEAD INJURY IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V520000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL ROOF RAIL AIRBAGS OR OPTIONAL SUNROOF FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201,"OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." DURING NHTSA IMPACT TESTS, THE INTERIOR OCCUPANT PROTECTION TEST POINTS EXCEEDED THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.
Risk
THE RESULTS OF THIS TEST INDICATED A POSSIBILITY OF AN INCREASED RISK OF HEAD INJURY IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL AN ENERGY ABSORBING FOAM PIECE TO EACH OF THE A-PILLAR TRIM ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 8, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438 OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V520000 · Nov 7, 2007
Aug 7, 200707V344000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

WHENEVER THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT IS OCCUPIED, THE DRIVER SHOULD ALWAYS CHECK THE AIRBAG INDICATOR TO SEE IF THE AIRBAG IS ON OR OFF.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V344000
What's wrong
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION." IN THESE VEHICLES, THE RIGHT FRONT PASSENGER SEAT IS BUILT WITH A PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM. WHEN TESTED WITH A REPRESENTATIVE UNRESTRAINED SMALL ADULT, THE SYSTEM IS REQUIRED TO TURN THE RIGHT FRONT PASSENGER'S FRONTAL AIRBAG ON. AN ERROR IN THE SEAT SENSOR CALIBRATION CAN CAUSE IT TO FAIL THIS TEST. IN ADDITION, THIS CONDITION CAN PREVENT THE AIRBAG FROM TURNING OFF WHEN THE SEAT IS OCCUPIED BY A SMALL CHILD.
Risk
WHENEVER THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT IS OCCUPIED, THE DRIVER SHOULD ALWAYS CHECK THE AIRBAG INDICATOR TO SEE IF THE AIRBAG IS ON OR OFF. IF IT IS NOT CORRECT FOR THE SITUATION, THE PASSENGER SHOULD BE MOVED TO A DIFFERENT SEAT. THIS CAN INCREASE THE RISK OF INJURY TO A SEAT OCCUPANT DURING CERTAIN CRASH CONDITIONS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE SEAT'S ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT. THE MANUFACTURER HAS NOT YET PROVIDED AN OWNER NOTIFICATION SCHEDULE FOR THIS CAMPAIGN. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438 OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V344000 · Aug 7, 2007
Jun 13, 200707V242000

Visibility: windshield

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE WINDSHIELD MAY NOT BE RETAINED TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY THE STANDARD, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURIES TO THE VEHICLE OCCUPANTS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V242000
What's wrong
CERTAIN VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 212, "WINDSHIELD MOUNTING." AN INCORRECT PRIMER MAY HAVE BEEN USED WHEN INSTALLING THE WINDSHIELD. THE SAME PRIMER MAY HAVE ALSO BEEN APPLIED TO THE LIFTGATE GLASS AND THE SIDE STATIONARY GLASS.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE WINDSHIELD MAY NOT BE RETAINED TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY THE STANDARD, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURIES TO THE VEHICLE OCCUPANTS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD, THE LIFTGATE GLASS, AND THE SIDE STATIONARY GLASS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 14, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438 OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V242000 · Jun 13, 2007
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Chevrolet Equinox? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component685

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
685Complaints filed
11Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
17Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel/propulsion system15623012
Air bags146218010
Electrical system10215111
Fuel system9314010
Gasoline9013010
Steering7811000
Electronic stability control (ESC)629102
Engine375001
Structure355001
Power train315100
Service brakes284000
Unknown or other254102
Vehicle speed control203100
Engine and engine cooling172021
Visibility172000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “started with a broken key, the security system passlock lll+ left me stranded in winter. I got it working temporarily after finding the other part of the key.”

    Filed 06/11/2026 · ODI 11743565
  • Steering

    “While driving the power steering stopped working. I could still steer manual but was very hard. The service stability light came on.”

    Filed 07/25/2024 · ODI 11604430
  • Air bags

    “Dashboard shows service passenger air bag. Yes available for inspection Passenger safety at risk. Not confirmed by dealer Has not been inspected”

    Filed 11/10/2023 · ODI 11554593

Other Chevrolet Equinox model years

Other Chevrolet models

2007 Chevrolet Equinox recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Chevrolet Equinox have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Chevrolet Equinox. The most recent, 12V459000 (reported September 19, 2012), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Chevrolet Equinox recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (1), visibility (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Chevrolet Equinox?

Fuel/propulsion system is the most-reported component, named in 156 complaints out of 685 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 11 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Chevrolet Equinox?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.