Ford Expedition, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: DestinationFearFan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2017 Ford Expedition recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2017 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
357
Latest campaign
Sep 4, 2025

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic2Apr 11, 2025
Back over prevention1Sep 4, 2025
Visibility1Aug 26, 2022

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 4, 2025Latest campaign
Sep 4, 202525V572000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

A rearview camera that displays an inverted, distorted, or blank image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V572000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2019 Lincoln MKC, Mustang, F-350 SD, F-250 SD, F-450 SD, 2015-2017 Lincoln Navigator, Expedition, 2015-2018 Edge, Transit Connect, 2016-2019 F-550 SD, Transit, 2017-2019 Econoline, and 2019 Ranger vehicles. The rearview camera may display a distorted, inverted, or blank image when the vehicle is in reverse.
Risk
A rearview camera that displays an inverted, distorted, or blank image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 13, 2026. Ford owners will receive letters in phases, beginning January 2026 and June 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S89. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 25V270. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning September 8, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V572000 · Sep 4, 2025
Apr 11, 202525V236000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

A brake fluid leak can cause reduced brake function and extend the distance required to stop, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V236000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2017-2018 F-150, Expedition, and Lincoln Navigator vehicles. The brake master cylinder may allow brake fluid to leak from the front wheel circuit into the brake booster.
Risk
A brake fluid leak can cause reduced brake function and extend the distance required to stop, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake master cylinder. If the master cylinder is leaking, the brake booster will also be replaced. Repairs will be performed free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 25, 2025. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S37. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall number 22V-150.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V236000 · Apr 11, 2025
Aug 26, 202222V648000

Visibility: defroster/defogger/HVAC system fan/motor

Front blower motor failure can increase the risk of a vehicle interior fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V648000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2017 Ford Expedition and Lincoln Navigator vehicles. The front blower motor located behind the glove box may fail.
Risk
Front blower motor failure can increase the risk of a vehicle interior fire.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the front blower motor assembly, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 4, 2023. Remedy parts are expected to become available in the second quarter of 2023. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S56.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V648000 · Aug 26, 2022
Mar 11, 202222V150000

Service brakes, hydraulic: power assist

A loss of brake fluid may result in a change in brake pedal travel, increased pedal effort and reduced front brake function, requiring greater effort and distance to…

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V150000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2017 Ford Expedition, Lincoln Navigator, and 2016-2018 F-150 vehicles equipped with 3.5L Ecoboost engines. The brake master cylinder may allow brake fluid to leak from the front wheel circuit into the brake booster.
Risk
A loss of brake fluid may result in a change in brake pedal travel, increased pedal effort and reduced front brake function, requiring greater effort and distance to stop the vehicle. These conditions can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake master cylinder. If the master cylinder is leaking, the brake booster will also be replaced. Repairs will be performed free of charge. An interim owner notification letter notifying customers of the safety defect were mailed on April 29, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed April 29, 2022. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall number 20V-332. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S11.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V150000 · Mar 11, 2022
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2017 Ford Expedition? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component357

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
357Complaints filed
21Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
27Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system9226255
Service brakes7521404
Power train5114200
Unknown or other4111012
Engine3811000
Hydraulic3510201
Back over prevention319000
Visibility298102
Vehicle speed control216204
Fuel/propulsion system195010
Wheels164208
Air bags11310010
Steering113204
Seat belts62404
Structure62205

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Expedition, Expedition El.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “Vehicle is experiencing brake degradation matching safety recall 25S37/22S11. Dealership states the vehicle is unsafe but refuses to provide a loaner car.”

    Filed 09/18/2026 · ODI 11765351
  • Electrical system

    “My camera only works for a couple of seconds and not always, plus the screen turns blue or black”

    Filed 08/15/2026 · ODI 11757182
  • Back over prevention

    “The contact owns a 2017 Ford Expedition. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 25V572000 (Back Over Prevention); but the dealer advised the contact that the recall repair could not be performed…”

    Filed 08/13/2026 · ODI 11756808

Other Ford Expedition model years

Other Ford models

2017 Ford Expedition recall questions

How many recalls does the 2017 Ford Expedition have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2017 Ford Expedition. The most recent, 25V572000 (reported September 4, 2025), concerns back over prevention. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2017 Ford Expedition recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 2 campaigns. Others: back over prevention (1), visibility (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2017 Ford Expedition?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 92 complaints out of 357 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 21 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2017 Ford Expedition?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.