Nissan Versa, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Nissan Versa recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
254
Latest campaign
Aug 12, 2015

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Vehicle speed control1Aug 12, 2015
Latches/locks/linkages1Jul 21, 2015

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 12, 2015Latest campaign
Aug 12, 201515V507000

Vehicle speed control: accelerator pedal

A delay in the application of the brake pedal would lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle and increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V507000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2012-2015 Nissan Versa sedan vehicles manufactured June 9, 2011, to March 11, 2015, and 2014-2015 Nissan Versa Note vehicles manufactured April 23, 2013, to March 11, 2015. The affected vehicles have a center console trim panel that may catch the driver's shoe and delay the transition from the accelerator pedal to the brake pedal.
Risk
A delay in the application of the brake pedal would lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle and increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will modify the console trim panel, free of charge. The recall began on September 14, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Filed under
Versa, Versa Note
Campaign
NHTSA 15V507000 · Aug 12, 2015
Jul 21, 201515V453000

Latches/locks/linkages

A door that does not fully latch may result in the door opening while the car is moving.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V453000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2015 Nissan Rogue vehicles manufactured June 9, 2015, to June 10, 2015, and 2015 Nissan Sentra and Versa Note vehicles manufactured June 5, 2015, to June 13, 2015. In the affected vehicles, the driver side front and rear doors may not fully latch. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 206, "Door Locks and Door Retention Components."
Risk
A door that does not fully latch may result in the door opening while the car is moving. The distraction may increase the risk of a crash and/or a vehicle occupant may fall out of the vehicle if they are not wearing a seatbelt, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the date, lot number, and cavity code on the left front and rear door latches, and replace them, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on August 31, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Filed under
Versa Note
Campaign
NHTSA 15V453000 · Jul 21, 2015

Merged from NHTSA model names: Versa, Versa Note. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2015 Nissan Versa? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component254

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
254Complaints filed
26Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
29Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train6827111
Unknown or other4819100
Engine3715000
Air bags351416025
Vehicle speed control3112211
Electrical system2911130
Steering2811100
Service brakes2811716
Structure187202
Electronic stability control (ESC)187502
Fuel/propulsion system166100
Suspension125101
Wheels104200
Seat belts73405
Latches/locks/linkages31000

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Versa, Versa Note.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “The bolts that hold the mount to the trannsmission on keep coming out dropping the tranny breaking my axle 3 times now. It's a 2015 Nissan versa note what suggestions do you have.”

    Filed 07/21/2026 · ODI 11751831
  • Power train

    “The vehicle experienced a failure of the transmission/CVT transmission system and is available for inspection upon request.”

    Filed 05/23/2026 · ODI 11739671
  • Power train

    “2015 Nissan Versa 83,850 odometer reading Complaint: Safety for other individuals driving similar vehicles. Daughter was driving recently on 91 freeway in Long Beach, CA extremely busy highway on a Friday afternoon.”

    Filed 03/29/2026 · ODI 11727795

Other Nissan Versa model years

Other Nissan models

2015 Nissan Versa recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Nissan Versa have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Nissan Versa. The most recent, 15V507000 (reported August 12, 2015), concerns vehicle speed control. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Nissan Versa?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 68 complaints out of 254 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 26 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Nissan Versa?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.