Nissan Versa, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: DestinationFearFan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Nissan Versa recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
343
Latest campaign
Aug 12, 2015

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Vehicle speed control1Aug 12, 2015
Electrical system1Jul 1, 2015
Seats1Jul 24, 2013
Structure1Jul 24, 2013

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 12, 2015Latest campaign
Aug 12, 201515V507000

Vehicle speed control: accelerator pedal

A delay in the application of the brake pedal would lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle and increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V507000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2012-2015 Nissan Versa sedan vehicles manufactured June 9, 2011, to March 11, 2015, and 2014-2015 Nissan Versa Note vehicles manufactured April 23, 2013, to March 11, 2015. The affected vehicles have a center console trim panel that may catch the driver's shoe and delay the transition from the accelerator pedal to the brake pedal.
Risk
A delay in the application of the brake pedal would lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle and increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will modify the console trim panel, free of charge. The recall began on September 14, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Filed under
Versa, Versa Note
Campaign
NHTSA 15V507000 · Aug 12, 2015
Jul 1, 201515V418000

Electrical system: ignition switch

If the engine start/stop button gets stuck in the housing, road vibrations may cause the engine to shut off unexpectedly while the vehicle is being driven, increasing…

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V418000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2014 Versa Sedan vehicles manufactured July 16, 2013, to January 29, 2014, 2013-2014 Cube vehicles manufactured July 3, 2013, to October 21, 2013, and 2013-2014 Juke vehicles manufactured July 3, 2013, to October 22, 2013. When exposed to hot temperatures, the affected vehicles have an engine start/stop button that may stick inside the button housing.
Risk
If the engine start/stop button gets stuck in the housing, road vibrations may cause the engine to shut off unexpectedly while the vehicle is being driven, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will modify the start/stop switch housing, free of charge. The recall began on August 4, 2015. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Filed under
Versa
Campaign
NHTSA 15V418000 · Jul 1, 2015
Jul 24, 201313V326000

Seats: mid/rear assembly

If the rear seat latch bolts break, the rear seats may not perform as designed in a crash, increasing the risk of injury to back seat occupants.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V326000
What's wrong
Nissan is recalling certain model year 2014 Versa Note vehicles manufactured April 23, 2013, through July 5, 2013. The rear seat latch bolts may have been manufactured incorrectly, reducing their strength.
Risk
If the rear seat latch bolts break, the rear seats may not perform as designed in a crash, increasing the risk of injury to back seat occupants.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear seat latch bolts, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin August 19, 2013. Owners may contact Nissan at 1-800-647-7261.
Filed under
Versa Note
Campaign
NHTSA 13V326000 · Jul 24, 2013
Jul 24, 201313V324000

Structure: body

Missing lower body bolts may affect the vehicle's integrity in the event of a rear impact, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V324000
What's wrong
Nissan is recalling certain model year 2014 Versa Note vehicles manufactured April 23, 2013, through July 3, 2013. The lower body sill bolts may be missing or incorrectly torqued.
Risk
Missing lower body bolts may affect the vehicle's integrity in the event of a rear impact, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install and tighten to specification the lower body sill bolts, as needed, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin August 19, 2013. Owners may contact Nissan at 1-800-647-7261.
Filed under
Versa Note
Campaign
NHTSA 13V324000 · Jul 24, 2013

Merged from NHTSA model names: Versa, Versa Note. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2014 Nissan Versa? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component343

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
343Complaints filed
37Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
22Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train13740201
Engine6017000
Unknown or other5516200
Service brakes50151807
Air bags431322016
Vehicle speed control4212505
Electrical system288010
Structure206600
Steering185100
Fuel/propulsion system103000
Suspension82000
Seats41000
Wheels41000
Electronic stability control (ESC)41101
Visibility/wiper41000

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Versa, Versa Note.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2014 Nissan Versa. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a dealer sale. At the time of purchase, the mileage was 98,488.”

    Filed 09/03/2026 · ODI 11761945
  • Suspension

    “The contact's daughter owns a 2014 Nissan Versa. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle made abnormal sounds, failed to accelerate while turning, and shuddered abnormally.”

    Filed 08/24/2026 · ODI 11759129
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2014 Nissan Versa Note. The contact stated that while attempting to register the vehicle with Turo, it was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy.”

    Filed 08/21/2026 · ODI 11758537

Other Nissan Versa model years

Other Nissan models

2014 Nissan Versa recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Nissan Versa have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Nissan Versa. The most recent, 15V507000 (reported August 12, 2015), concerns vehicle speed control. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Nissan Versa?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 137 complaints out of 343 filed with NHTSA (40%). Across all complaints, owners reported 37 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Nissan Versa?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.