Subaru Outback, representative photo
Representative 2015 model. Photo: EurovisionNim, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Subaru Outback recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
208
Latest campaign
Jan 2, 2020

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags6Jan 2, 2020
Electrical system1Apr 11, 2019
Parking brake1Sep 13, 2018
Visibility1Sep 27, 2016
Power train1Aug 1, 2013

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 2, 2020Latest campaign
Jan 2, 202020V001000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V001000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2009-2013 Forester, 2003-2006 Baja, 2004-2011 Impreza, 2004-2014 WRX (STI included), 2003-2014 Legacy and Outback, and 2005-2006 Saab 9-2X vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands or "Zone A." These vehicles had their passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design. The inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Subaru will notify their owners. General Motors will notify Saab owners. Dealers will replace the passenger air bag inflators with alternate inflators, free of charge. The recall began January 7, 2020. Subaru Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Saab owners may contact the Saab Customer Assistance Center at 1-800-955-9007. Subaru's number for this recall is TKA-20.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V001000 · Jan 2, 2020
Jan 2, 202020V002000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V002000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2009-2013 Forester, 2003-2006 Baja, 2004-2011 Impreza, 2004-2014 WRX (including STI), 2003-2014 Legacy and Outback, and 2006 Saab 9-2X vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia or "Zone B." These vehicles had their passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design. The inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Subaru will notify their owners. General Motors will notify Saab owners. Dealers will replace the passenger air bag inflators, free of charge. The recall began January 7, 2020. Subaru owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Saab owners may contact the Saab Customer Assistance Center at 1-800-955-9007. Subaru's number for this recall is TKB-20.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V002000 · Jan 2, 2020
Jan 2, 202020V003000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V003000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2009-2013 Forester, 2003-2006 Baja, 2004-2011 Impreza, 2004-2014 WRX (including STI), 2003-2014 Legacy and Outback, and 2005-2006 Saab 9-2X vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming or "Zone C." These vehicles had their passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design. The inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Subaru will notify their owners. General Motors will notify Saab owners. Dealers will replace the passenger air bag inflators, free of charge. The recall began January 7, 2020. Subaru owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Saab owners may contact the Saab Customer Assistance Center at 1-800-955-9007. Subaru's number for this recall is TKC-20.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V003000 · Jan 2, 2020
Apr 11, 201919V297000

Electrical system: ignition switch

The engine turning off unexpectedly can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V297000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2009-2013 Forester vehicles, 2008-2011 Impreza vehicles, 2008-2014 WRX vehicles, 2005-2014 Legacy vehicles, 2005-2014 Outback vehicles and 2006-2008 Tribeca vehicles equipped with a mechanical key ignition switch installed as a replacement part. The ball spring inside the switch may break, reducing the strength of the ignition switch. If this occurs, the weight on the key ring and certain road conditions could cause the ignition switch to move out of the run position to the accessory position, turning off the engine.
Risk
The engine turning off unexpectedly can increase the risk of a crash. If a crash occurs under this condition, the air bag may not deploy, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the ignition switch, replacing the ignition switch, if necessary, free of charge. The recall began May 10, 2019. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Subaru's number for this recall is WUF-91.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V297000 · Apr 11, 2019
Jan 9, 201919V009000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An explosion of an inflator within the passenger frontal air bag module may result in sharp metal fragments striking the front seat passenger, driver or other occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V009000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2010-2014 Tribeca, WRX, Legacy and Outback vehicles, 2010-2011 Impreza vehicles and 2010-2013 Forester vehicles sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming. These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger frontal air bag, these inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.
Risk
An explosion of an inflator within the passenger frontal air bag module may result in sharp metal fragments striking the front seat passenger, driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Subaru is notifying owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began on January 25, 2019. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Subaru's number for this recall is TKC-19.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V009000 · Jan 9, 2019
Jan 9, 201919V008000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

An explosion of an inflator within the passenger frontal air bag module may result in sharp metal fragments striking the front seat passenger, driver or other occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V008000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2010-2014 Tribeca, WRX, Outback, and Legacy vehicles, 2010-2011 Impreza vehicles and 2010-2013 Forester vehicles sold, or ever registered, in the states of Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger frontal air bag, these inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.
Risk
An explosion of an inflator within the passenger frontal air bag module may result in sharp metal fragments striking the front seat passenger, driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Subaru is notifying owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began January 25, 2019. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Subaru's number for this recall is TKB-19.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V008000 · Jan 9, 2019
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Subaru recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2014 Subaru Outback? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component208

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
208Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
21Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags38186010
Engine3517110
Electrical system3215020
Power train2512401
Unknown or other2211009
Service brakes2211100
Steering178100
Vehicle speed control147400
Fuel/propulsion system126100
Structure115401
Visibility/wiper84100
Exterior lighting73100
Seat belts63102
Suspension52000
Electronic stability control (ESC)52100

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2014 Subaru Outback. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy after the purchase. The vehicle was a private sale. At the time of purchase, the mileage was 132,000.”

    Filed 07/02/2026 · ODI 11748032
  • Unknown or other

    “Failure of front subassembly while driving. Car pulled hard to right while driving. Scary and dangerous. Inspection showed severe rust has eaten thru the metal. Car inoperable. Research shows it is a known problem.”

    Filed 02/09/2026 · ODI 11716663
  • Suspension

    “1. The under carriage has corroded creating a safety hazard. Senior dealer representative indicated verbally that 2010-2014 models years are the most prone. 2.”

    Filed 01/15/2026 · ODI 11711258

Other Subaru Outback model years

Other Subaru models

2014 Subaru Outback recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Subaru Outback have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Subaru Outback. The most recent, 20V001000 (reported January 2, 2020), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2014 Subaru Outback recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 6 campaigns. Others: electrical system (1), parking brake (1), visibility (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Subaru Outback?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 38 complaints out of 208 filed with NHTSA (18%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Subaru Outback?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Subaru recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Subaru dealer.

Check a specific Subaru by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Subaru build sheet & window sticker guide.