Subaru Forester, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Vauxford, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Subaru Forester recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
403
Latest campaign
Feb 28, 2019

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting1Feb 28, 2019
Equipment1Apr 24, 2013

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 28, 2019Latest campaign
Feb 28, 201919V149000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Brake lights that do not illuminate properly will not alert other drivers that the vehicle is slowing or stopping, increasing the risk of crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V149000
What's wrong
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2014-2016 Forester, 2008-2016 Impreza sedans, 2012-2016 Impreza station wagons, 2008-2014 WRX sedans (including STI), and 2013-2017 Crosstrek vehicles. Exposure to certain contaminants may cause the brake light switch to malfunction, preventing the brake lights from illuminating and also preventing keyless ignition vehicles from starting and CVT/automatic transmissions from being able to be shifted out of Park.
Risk
Brake lights that do not illuminate properly will not alert other drivers that the vehicle is slowing or stopping, increasing the risk of crash.
Remedy
Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake light switch, free of charge. The recall began April 15, 2019. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Subaru's number for this recall is WUE-90.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V149000 · Feb 28, 2019
Apr 24, 201313V159000

Equipment

Curling of the driver side floor mat could distract the driver and/or interfere with proper operation of one or a combination of, the vehicle's clutch, brake, and…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V159000
What's wrong
Subaru is recalling certain model year 2014 Forester vehicles manufactured from January 2013 through March 2013. The backing for the carpeted floor mats was not manufactured to specification. As a result, the floor mats may curl when exposed to heat.
Risk
Curling of the driver side floor mat could distract the driver and/or interfere with proper operation of one or a combination of, the vehicle's clutch, brake, and accelerator pedals. Brake or accelerator pedal interference may result in very high vehicle speeds and make it difficult to stop the vehicle, which could cause a crash.
Remedy
Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace each of the vehicle's four (4) carpeted floor mats with new ones. These services will be performed free of charge. Subaru issued an interim notification during April 2013. Notification that the remedy is now available was mailed to owners on June 5, 2013. Owners may contact Subaru at 1-800-782-2783. Subaru's recall campaign number is WQH-44.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V159000 · Apr 24, 2013
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Subaru recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component403

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
403Complaints filed
48Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
28Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension9423100
Engine6917421
Air bags5714916
Unknown or other4411512
Electrical system4210411
Vehicle speed control421025013
Power train4110703
Service brakes3181109
Structure2771017
Steering164100
Fuel/propulsion system154307
Seats143000
Wheels113100
Exterior lighting102100
Seat belts92100

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “The contact owns a 2014 Subaru Forester. The contact stated that while his wife was driving and stopped in traffic, the steering wheel locked up.”

    Filed 06/12/2026 · ODI 11743796
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2014 Subaru Forester on March 5, 2026. The contact stated that while attempting to register the vehicle, it was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy.”

    Filed 03/23/2026 · ODI 11726313
  • Unknown or other

    “Unintended acceleration while parking /braking in front of a Verizon store leading to crash into store”

    Filed 03/22/2026 · ODI 11726163

Other Subaru Forester model years

Other Subaru models

2014 Subaru Forester recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Subaru Forester have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Subaru Forester. The most recent, 19V149000 (reported February 28, 2019), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Subaru Forester?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 94 complaints out of 403 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 48 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Subaru Forester?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Subaru recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Subaru dealer.

Check a specific Subaru by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Subaru build sheet & window sticker guide.