Lexus RX, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Lexus RX recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
90
Latest campaign
Feb 12, 2014

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic1Feb 12, 2014

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 12, 2014Latest campaign
Feb 12, 201414V054000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

If this occurs, these systems could become inoperative, reducing the directional control assistance, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V054000
What's wrong
Toyota is recalling certain model year 2012 and 2013 Toyota Tacoma and Lexus RX350 vehicles and certain model year 2012 Toyota Rav4 vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the brake system contains a brake actuator that adjusts the fluid pressure of each wheel cylinder. An electrical component within the actuator may experience an increased resistance resulting in the illumination of various warning lights, including those for the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system, Antilock Brake System (ABS), and Traction Control system.
Risk
If this occurs, these systems could become inoperative, reducing the directional control assistance, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and Toyota and Lexus dealers will update the software for the Skid Control electronic control unit, free of charge. The recall began on March 28, 2014. Owners may contact Toyota at 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V054000 · Feb 12, 2014
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota/Lexus recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component90

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
90Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
16Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes2022407
Unknown or other1820213
Electrical system1416030
Structure1213121
Vehicle speed control1011709
Air bags10118010
Steering78100
Engine78030
Power train56101
Exterior lighting44000
Suspension22000
Fuel/propulsion system22000
Tires22000
Visibility22000
Equipment22000

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names RX350, RX450H.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud: The contact purchased a 2013 Lexus RX 350. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale. At the time of purchase, the vehicle mileage was 96,575.”

    Filed 07/07/2026 · ODI 11748807
  • Electrical system

    “Vehicle was parked, engine off, and unattended. An internal electrical fire originated in the overhead/sunroof wiring area.”

    Filed 04/08/2026 · ODI 11729838
  • Unknown or other

    “I was just driving regular and the rx350 started to jerk and apply the breaks by itself and slip and go side ways and the car behind me almost hit me because my Lexus started to stop hard and fast .im pressing the gas…”

    Filed 02/15/2026 · ODI 11718143

Other Lexus RX model years

Other Lexus models

2013 Lexus RX recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Lexus RX have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2013 Lexus RX. The most recent, 14V054000 (reported February 12, 2014), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Lexus RX?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 20 complaints out of 90 filed with NHTSA (22%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Lexus RX?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota/Lexus recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Lexus dealer.

Check a specific Lexus by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Lexus build sheet & window sticker guide.