Lexus RX, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Rutger van der Maar, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Lexus RX recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
0
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
253

Safety recalls0

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

No recall campaigns found for the 2008 Lexus RX

NHTSA's model names don't always match the VIN decode, so read this as “none found”, not “none exist”.

Confirm with the VIN at nhtsa.gov →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota/Lexus recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component253

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
253Complaints filed
34Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
21Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes50201114
Vehicle speed control381527016
Unknown or other3514202
Structure3413101
Engine2911030
Steering2811300
Electrical system2711110
Exterior lighting166000
Air bags156502
Power train135110
Hydraulic135412
Engine and engine cooling73000
Electric62100
Visibility/wiper52110
Visibility52001

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names RX350, RX400H.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “1. Ignition System: While driving the key in the ignition lock came out loose! Exremely frightened and managed to pull the car over to a driveway. But, the car could NOT be stoped using the key fob.”

    Filed 08/05/2026 · ODI 11754996
  • Electrical system

    “Dear Sir or Madam. My name is [XXX], [XXX], [XXX] living in [XXX]. I bought my 2008 Lexus RX400h car, used, in 2014 at a non-Lexus dealership in the [XXX] where I used to live. My Lexus VIN is: [XXX].”

    Filed 06/13/2026 · ODI 11743901
  • Service brakes

    “While trying to leave my driveway my brakes went out almost causing me to go through a pasture fence. On the dash board popped up ABS and VSC warning. Now the module and regulator is making a horrible sound. And clicks”

    Filed 04/15/2026 · ODI 11731465

Other Lexus RX model years

Other Lexus models

2008 Lexus RX recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Lexus RX have?

NHTSA has no safety recall campaigns on file for the 2008 Lexus RX. Check a specific car by VIN anyway: a recall can be added at any time.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Lexus RX?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 50 complaints out of 253 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 34 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Lexus RX?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota/Lexus recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Lexus dealer.

Check a specific Lexus by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Lexus build sheet & window sticker guide.