Kia Sorento, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Kia Sorento recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
8
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
1,520
Latest campaign
Dec 21, 2023

Recall summary by component8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic21Sep 25, 2023
Power train2–Oct 6, 2015
Engine1–Dec 21, 2023
Exterior lighting1–Apr 1, 2013
Equipment1–Oct 6, 2011
Electrical system1–Aug 31, 2010

Safety recalls8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Dec 21, 2023Latest campaign
Dec 21, 202323V877000

Engine

A fire increases the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V877000
What's wrong
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2011 Sorento vehicles. An engine compartment fire can occur while driving.
Risk
A fire increases the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will install Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) software and replace the engine as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 9, 2024. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC291.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V877000 · Dec 21, 2023
Sep 25, 202323V652000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V652000
What's wrong
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2010-2019 Borrego, 2014-2016 Cadenza, 2010-2013 Forte, Forte Koup, Sportage, 2015-2018 K900, 2011-2015 Optima, 2011-2013 Optima Hybrid, Soul, 2012-2017 Rio, 2011-2014 Sorento, and 2010-2011 Rondo vehicles. The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU) may experience an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the HECU fuse, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed November 14, 2023. Owner notification letters were mailed March 29, 2024 through June 18, 2024. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC284.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V652000 · Sep 25, 2023
Oct 6, 201515V626000

Power train: automatic transmission

Without requiring the brake to be pressed, the vehicle may be unintentionally shifted out of Park, allowing it to roll, which may result in a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V626000
What's wrong
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2011-2013 Kia Sorento vehicles manufactured October 19, 2009, to January 31, 2013. In the affected vehicles, if excessive force is applied to the gear shift lever, the brake-shift interlock mechanism may chip or crack allowing the transmission being able to be shifted out of "Park" without the brakes being depressed. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection."
Risk
Without requiring the brake to be pressed, the vehicle may be unintentionally shifted out of Park, allowing it to roll, which may result in a crash.
Remedy
Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake-shift interlock mechanism, free of charge. The recall began on November 9, 2015. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC124.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V626000 · Oct 6, 2015
Apr 1, 201313V114000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V114000
What's wrong
Kia Motors Corporation (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Rondo, model year 2007-2011 Sedona, Sorento and Sportage, model year 2010-2011 Soul, model year 2008-2011 Optima, model year 2010 Forte, model year 2007-2009 Amanti, and model year 2009 Borrego vehicles. Originally, in April 2013, Kia recalled 623,658 model year 2007-2010 Rondo and Sportage, model year 2007-2011 Sorento, model year 2007 Sedona, model year 2010-2011 Soul, and model year 2011 Optima vehicles. In September 2013, Kia informed the agency that it was adding an additional 356,719 vehicles to this campaign. The total number of vehicles being recalled is now 980,377. In the affected vehicles, the stop lamp switch may malfunction. A malfunctioning stop lamp switch may cause the brake lights to not illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed or may cause an inability to deactivate the cruise control by depressing the brake pedal. Additionally, a malfunctioning stop lamp switch may also result in intermittent operation of the push-button start feature, affect the operation of the brake-transmission shift interlock feature preventing the shifter from being moved out of the PARK position and cause the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) malfunction light to illuminate.
Risk
Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash. Additionally, when the ignition is in the 'ON' position, the transmission shifter may be able to be moved out of PARK without first applying the brake. This may lead to unintentional movement of the car which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Kia will send an interim notification to owners in May 2013. When parts are available, owners will receive a second notification and dealers will replace the stop lamp switch, free of charge. Owners may contact Kia at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's recall campaign number is SC098.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V114000 · Apr 1, 2013
Oct 6, 201111E041000

Equipment

WITHOUT THE CIRCUIT PROTECTION, THE MODULE CAN OVERHEAT POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11E041000
What's wrong
CURT MANUFACTURING IS RECALLING CERTAIN TOW PACKAGE WIRING HARNESSES, PART NUMBER 56024, THAT CONNECT TOW VEHICLE LIGHTING CIRCUITS TO TRAILER LIGHTING CIRCUITS SOLD FOR USE ON CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009 THROUGH 2011 HYUNDAI VERACRUZ AND KIA SORENTO VEHICLES. THE UNITS ARE NOT WATER-TIGHT AND MOISTURE CAN SEEP INTO THE CONVERTER MODULE AND DEFEAT THE MODULE'S INTERNAL CIRCUIT PROTECTION.
Risk
WITHOUT THE CIRCUIT PROTECTION, THE MODULE CAN OVERHEAT POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.
Remedy
CURT MANUFACTURING WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE TOW PACKAGE WIRING HARNESS. THE REMEDY WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 17, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CURT MANUFACTURING AT 1-715 831-8713.
Campaign
NHTSA 11E041000 · Oct 6, 2011
Apr 25, 201111V258000

Power train: driveline driveshaft

DAMAGE TO THE TRANSMISSION MAY CAUSE LOSS OF MOTIVE POWER, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V258000
What's wrong
KIA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 SORENTO 2WD VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS AND 2.4L ENGINES MANUFACTURED FROM THE START OF PRODUCTION THROUGH MAY 22, 2010. THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT MAY SUFFER FROM NOISE AND EXCESSIVE WEAR DUE TO A MISALIGNMENT OF THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OUTPUT GEAR. CONTINUING TO DRIVE THE VEHICLE IN THIS CONDITION LEADS TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF A WHIRRING/WHINING NOISE AND CAN EVENTUALLY CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION.
Risk
DAMAGE TO THE TRANSMISSION MAY CAUSE LOSS OF MOTIVE POWER, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE RIGHT SIDE OUTPUT GEAR AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MAY 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V258000 · Apr 25, 2011
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2011 Kia Sorento? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,520

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,520Complaints filed
42Involving a crash
63Involving a fire
50Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine284197369
Structure26818292
Power train26517816
Electrical system246163237
Unknown or other214142120
Air bags1831219222
Service brakes1319659
Exterior lighting1027162
Vehicle speed control634817
Hydraulic594144
Suspension564212
Steering533000
Engine and engine cooling372170
Latches/locks/linkages332001
Visibility242011

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Seats

    “left side of driver's seat isn't locking in place. A 2016 model year was recalled for a seat weld break, but appears 2011 is a problem as well.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771485
  • Unknown or other

    “I parked my car in the driveway and about 10 min later my car just ignited into flames from underneath the vehicle by the gas tank and i have video from 3 different angles on my security cams that show when i parked the…”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769185
  • Firerelated

    “The contact owns a 2011 Kia Sorento. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked on the roof of a parking garage, the vehicle caught on fire unexpectedly.”

    Filed 09/25/2026 · ODI 11766965

Other Kia Sorento model years

Other Kia models

2011 Kia Sorento recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Kia Sorento have?

NHTSA lists 8 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Kia Sorento. The most recent, 23V877000 (reported December 21, 2023), concerns engine. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2011 Kia Sorento recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 2 campaigns. Others: power train (2), engine (1), exterior lighting (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Kia Sorento?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 284 complaints out of 1,520 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 42 crashs and 63 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Kia Sorento?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.