Kia Sorento, representative photo
Representative 2007 model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Kia Sorento recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
217
Latest campaign
Feb 14, 2020

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Feb 14, 2020
Exterior lighting1Apr 1, 2013
Air bags1Sep 7, 2011

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 14, 2020Latest campaign
Feb 14, 202020V088000

Electrical system

An electrical short within the ABS Module may cause an engine compartment fire, even when the vehicle is turned off, increasing the risk of an injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V088000
What's wrong
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2006-2010 Sedona and 2007-2009 Sorento vehicles. Moisture may enter the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module and result in an electrical short.
Risk
An electrical short within the ABS Module may cause an engine compartment fire, even when the vehicle is turned off, increasing the risk of an injury.
Remedy
Kia will notify owners, and dealers will install a relay in the main junction box to prevent power from being directed to the HECU when the vehicle's ignition switch is turned off, free of charge. The recall began June 5, 2020. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC186.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V088000 · Feb 14, 2020
Apr 1, 201313V114000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V114000
What's wrong
Kia Motors Corporation (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Rondo, model year 2007-2011 Sedona, Sorento and Sportage, model year 2010-2011 Soul, model year 2008-2011 Optima, model year 2010 Forte, model year 2007-2009 Amanti, and model year 2009 Borrego vehicles. Originally, in April 2013, Kia recalled 623,658 model year 2007-2010 Rondo and Sportage, model year 2007-2011 Sorento, model year 2007 Sedona, model year 2010-2011 Soul, and model year 2011 Optima vehicles. In September 2013, Kia informed the agency that it was adding an additional 356,719 vehicles to this campaign. The total number of vehicles being recalled is now 980,377. In the affected vehicles, the stop lamp switch may malfunction. A malfunctioning stop lamp switch may cause the brake lights to not illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed or may cause an inability to deactivate the cruise control by depressing the brake pedal. Additionally, a malfunctioning stop lamp switch may also result in intermittent operation of the push-button start feature, affect the operation of the brake-transmission shift interlock feature preventing the shifter from being moved out of the PARK position and cause the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) malfunction light to illuminate.
Risk
Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash. Additionally, when the ignition is in the 'ON' position, the transmission shifter may be able to be moved out of PARK without first applying the brake. This may lead to unintentional movement of the car which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Kia will send an interim notification to owners in May 2013. When parts are available, owners will receive a second notification and dealers will replace the stop lamp switch, free of charge. Owners may contact Kia at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's recall campaign number is SC098.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V114000 · Apr 1, 2013
Sep 7, 201111V473000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG IS TURNED OFF WHEN THE OCS MISCLASSIFIES AN ADULT PASSENGER.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V473000
What's wrong
KIA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 SORENTO PASSENGER CARS MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 15, 2006 THROUGH NOVEMBER 27, 2007. THE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MAY BE TURNED OFF WHEN AN ADULT IS IN THE PASSENGER SEAT. THE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG IS DESIGNED TO BE TURNED OFF IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES INCLUDING WHEN CHILDREN AND SMALL ADULTS ARE SEATED IN THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT, THERE IS A CHILD RESTRAINT IN THAT SEAT OR THE SEAT IS NOT OCCUPIED. THE VEHICLE'S OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS), WHICH CLASSIFIES THE OCCUPANT IN THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT, MAY MISCLASSIFY AN ADULT PASSENGER AS A CHILD OR CHILD SEAT AND IMPROPERLY TURN OFF THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG. WHEN THE AIR BAG IS DEACTIVATED THE "PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF" LIGHT WILL ILLUMINATE ON THE CENTER INSTRUMENT PANEL.
Risk
THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG IS TURNED OFF WHEN THE OCS MISCLASSIFIES AN ADULT PASSENGER. WITH THE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG OFF, THE FRONT PASSENGER WILL NOT HAVE THE PROTECTION OF THE PASSENGER AIR BAGS IN SOME FRONTAL COLLISIONS, THUS INCREASING THE RISK OF OCCUPANT INJURY.
Remedy
KIA WILL UPDATE THE PROGRAMMING IN THE SORENTO OCS CONTROL MODULE AT NO CHARGE. THE RECALL REMEDY IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE UNDER SERVICE CAMPAIGN SC076. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KIA CUSTOMER SERVICE AT 1-800-333-4542.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V473000 · Sep 7, 2011
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2008 Kia Sorento? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component217

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
217Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
9Involving a fire
17Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags663010014
Electronic stability control (ESC)4420111
Engine3516030
Electrical system3215151
Vehicle speed control2813302
Service brakes2712211
Power train2311100
Exterior lighting136000
Unknown or other126030
Hydraulic84000
Engine and engine cooling84010
Suspension63100
Steering52000
Tires52000
Fuel system31011

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “Their brake lights are NOT working even when stopped during stopped traffic there is no indication of them braking”

    Filed 07/29/2026 · ODI 11753449
  • Service brakes

    “I took my car to a mechanic. Said ABS Control Module failed. This is a safety issue and should be replaced. Brakes are not stopping as well as they should should and don't vibration while going down a steep incline.”

    Filed 07/28/2026 · ODI 11753389
  • Electrical system

    “My 2008 Kia Sorento parked inside a garage for 2 days, not running, not idling, without the key in the ignition, all of a sudden cut fire by itself, consuming the entire engine compartment and part of the front seat,…”

    Filed 02/22/2026 · ODI 11719687

Other Kia Sorento model years

Other Kia models

2008 Kia Sorento recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Kia Sorento have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2008 Kia Sorento. The most recent, 20V088000 (reported February 14, 2020), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Kia Sorento?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 66 complaints out of 217 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 9 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Kia Sorento?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.