Nissan Xterra, representative photo
Representative 2006 model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Nissan Xterra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
557
Latest campaign
May 20, 2010

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Suspension1May 20, 2010
Air bags1Dec 29, 2008

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 20, 2010Latest campaign
May 20, 201010E019000

Suspension: front control arm

IF THE COLLAR WELD SEPARATES, THE VEHICLE HANDLING WILL DETERIORATE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10E019000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN FRONT AND REAR LOWER LINKS, P/NOS. 54501ZQ00A, 54500ZQ00A, 551A1ZQ00A, 551A0ZQ00A , 54501EA00A, 54500EA00A, 551A1EA500, 551A0EA500, 54501ZR00A, AND 54500ZR00A, SOLD BETWEEN NOVEMBER 25, 2009 AND MAY 14, 2010 AS REPLACEMENT PARTS FOR MODEL YEAR 2004 THROUGH 2010 TITAN, ARMADA, AND QX56, AND MODEL YEARS 2005 THROUGH 2010 FRONTIER, XTERRA, AND PATHFINDER VEHICLES. THE LOWER CONTROL LINK ASSEMBLY HAS TWO CYLINDRICAL COLLARS FORMING THE INBOARD ATTACHMENT POINTS TO THE CHASSIS. DUE TO AN IMPROPER WELDING PROCESS SOME COLLARS MAY CONTAIN WELDS THAT DO NOT MEET STRENGTH SPECIFICATIONS.
Risk
IF THE COLLAR WELD SEPARATES, THE VEHICLE HANDLING WILL DETERIORATE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE ANY AFFECTED LOWER LINK FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 12, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 10E019000 · May 20, 2010
Dec 29, 200808V690000

Air bags: frontal

THIS ISSUE COULD RESULT IN THE NON-DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER FRONT AIR BAGS IN A CRASH, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V690000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING 242,720 MY 2005-2009 PATHFINDER, FRONTIER AND XTERRA VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. IN THOSE AREAS OF THE COUNTRY WHICH USE HEAVY CONCENTRATIONS OF ROAD SALT IN THE WINTER, A MIXTURE OF SNOW/WATER AND SALT CAN ENTER INTO THE FRONT CRASH ZONE SENSOR (CZS) HOUSING. IF THIS OCCURS, THE CZS MAY INTERNALLY RUST RESULTING IN A SIGNAL INTERRUPTION. IF THIS HAPPENS, THE RED AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT WILL ILLUMINATE TO ALERT THE VEHICLE OPERATOR.
Risk
THIS ISSUE COULD RESULT IN THE NON-DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER FRONT AIR BAGS IN A CRASH, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT CZS WITH A REDESIGNED SENSOR. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 26, 2009. OWNERS IN THE OTHER STATES WILL RECEIVE EXTENDED WARRANTY COVERAGE FOR THE SENSOR TO 10 YEARS. THESE OWNERS WILL BE NOTIFIED OF THE WARRANTY EXTENSION BY MAIL AND WILL RECEIVE A STICKER TO PLACE IN THEIR WARRANTY BOOKLET EXPLAINING THE EXTENDED WARRANTY COVERAGE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 08V690000 · Dec 29, 2008
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Nissan Xterra? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component557

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
557Complaints filed
3Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
5Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train23141101
Fuel system16730000
Gasoline13624000
Engine8515020
Engine and engine cooling7513000
Fuel/propulsion system6311020
Other326000
Unknown or other305010
Electrical system275021
Air bags265204
Suspension112010
Vehicle speed control71000
Service brakes61000
Steering61000
Electronic stability control (ESC)61011

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “I took my 2007 Nissan Xterra to the dealer on 08/04/2025 to complete the air bag safety recall. The dealer performed the recall service, but the recall status has not been updated in the system or on the NHTSA website.”

    Filed 10/06/2025 · ODI 11691704
  • Power train

    “Oil is getting into the radiator and causing a gray gunk build up in radiator and possibly the engine. I have had the car less than a 1 1/2 years And I've already had to have the same issue fixed 3 × first time.”

    Filed 04/26/2025 · ODI 11656933
  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2007 Nissan Xterra. The contact stated that the vehicle was taken to a dealer to be repaired under NHTSA Campaign Number: 08V690000 (Air Bags).”

    Filed 11/18/2024 · ODI 11625920

Other Nissan Xterra model years

Other Nissan models

2007 Nissan Xterra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Nissan Xterra have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Nissan Xterra. The most recent, 10E019000 (reported May 20, 2010), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Nissan Xterra?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 231 complaints out of 557 filed with NHTSA (41%). Across all complaints, owners reported 3 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Nissan Xterra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.