Nissan Xterra, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Nissan Xterra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
230
Latest campaign
Apr 7, 2009

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2Apr 7, 2009
Fuel system, gasoline1May 24, 2004
Wheels1Aug 22, 2003
Power train1Oct 2, 2000

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 7, 2009Latest campaign
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Mar 23, 200606E026000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E026000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E026000 · Mar 23, 2006
May 24, 200404V230000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

IF CORROSION OCCURS, THE TERMINAL STRIP COULD EVENTUALLY BREAK CAUSING THE FUEL PUMP TO STOP OPERATION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V230000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH SIX CYLINDER ENGINES AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH FOUR OR SIX CYLINDER ENGINES, THE FUEL PUMP TERMINAL ON THE FUEL-SENDING UNIT CAN DEVELOP A CRACK IN THE PLASTIC MOLDING. THIS CAN CAUSE THE TERMINAL STRIP TO CORRODE UNDER SOME ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS.
Risk
IF CORROSION OCCURS, THE TERMINAL STRIP COULD EVENTUALLY BREAK CAUSING THE FUEL PUMP TO STOP OPERATION. THIS WILL RESULT IN NOT BEING ABLE TO START THE ENGINE OR CAUSE THE ENGINE TO STOP RUNNING WITHOUT WARNING, WHICH CAN RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
IN THE FOLLOWING STATES, DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL-SENDING UNIT. THESE STATES ARE CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, TENNESSEE, VERMONT, VIRGINIA, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. IN THE OTHER STATES, THE DEALER WILL INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP TERMINAL ON THE SENDING UNIT FOR CORROSION. IF CORROSION IS PRESENT, THE DEALER WILL REPLACE THE UNIT. IF THERE IS NOT CORROSION, THE DEALER WILL APPLY SEALANT TO THE TERMINAL HOUSING TO HELP PREVENT CORROSION IN THE FUTURE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON JUNE 28, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V230000 · May 24, 2004
Aug 22, 200303V307000

Wheels

IF A SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF SPOKE CRACKS DEVELOP, THE WHEEL COULD FAIL AND SEPARATE FROM THE MOUNTING HUB, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT PRIOR WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V307000
What's wrong
2000 NISSAN XTERRA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED BETWEEN OCTOBER 15, 1999, AND FEBRUARY 29, 2000. THE ALLOY WHEELS USED ON THESE VEHICLES MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY MANUFACTURED AND COULD DEVELOP CRACKS IN THE WHEEL SPOKES.
Risk
IF A SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF SPOKE CRACKS DEVELOP, THE WHEEL COULD FAIL AND SEPARATE FROM THE MOUNTING HUB, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT PRIOR WARNING.
Remedy
NISSAN WILL NOTIFY ITS CUSTOMERS AND REPLACE THE FOUR ALLOY WHEELS WITH XTERRA SE MODEL BRIGHT ALLOY WHEELS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SPARE TIRE STEEL WHEEL IS NOT AFFECTED. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 15, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261. INFORMATION CAN ALSO BE OBTAINED THROUGH NISSAN'S WEB SITE AT WWW.NISSANUSA.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V307000 · Aug 22, 2003
Oct 2, 200000V288000

Power train: automatic transmission

IF THE DRIVER SELECTS 'DRIVE' AND THE TRANSMISSION IS ACTUALLY IN 'REVERSE', A VEHICLE CRASH COULD OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V288000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PICKUP TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 102, "TRANSMISSION SHIFT LEVER SEQUENCE, STARTER INTERLOCK, AND TRANSMISSION BRAKING EFFECT. " THESE VEHICLES COULD HAVE A SHIFT CABLE LOCK PLATE THAT IS TOO BRITTLE AND CAN BREAK. THE GEAR SHIFT LEVER AND THE "PRNDL" INDICATOR MAY MOVE, BUT THE TRANSMISSION WILL NOT SHIFT OUT OF THE PARK POSITION. OVER A PERIOD OF TIME, THE TRANSMISSION COULD SHIFT OUT OF THE PARK POSITION, BUT THE GEAR INDICATED ON THE DISPLAY MAY DIFFER FROM THE GEAR ENGAGED IN THE TRANSMISSION.
Risk
IF THE DRIVER SELECTS 'DRIVE' AND THE TRANSMISSION IS ACTUALLY IN 'REVERSE', A VEHICLE CRASH COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT CABLE LOCK PLATE.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V288000 · Oct 2, 2000
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component230

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
230Complaints filed
27Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
30Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel system6026100
Gasoline5022100
Electrical system3616332
Engine and engine cooling3616003
Power train2310301
Air bags17716020
Service brakes157201
Wheels125000
Hydraulic125201
Other115000
Vehicle speed control104300
Suspension94103
Structure83000
Visibility83000
Fuel/propulsion system73110

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Unknown”

    Filed 09/22/2024 · ODI 11615875
  • Power train

    “My car keeps stalling out like it's not getting gas.”

    Filed 09/16/2024 · ODI 11614949
  • Steering

    “My car dies out while driving. I've replaced so many parts already and it keeps leaving me stranded.”

    Filed 09/15/2024 · ODI 11614688

Other Nissan Xterra model years

Other Nissan models

2000 Nissan Xterra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Nissan Xterra have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Nissan Xterra. The most recent, 09E012000 (reported April 7, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Nissan Xterra recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (1), wheels (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Nissan Xterra?

Fuel system is the most-reported component, named in 60 complaints out of 230 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 27 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Nissan Xterra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.