Dodge Dakota, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2005 Dodge Dakota recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2005 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
2
Complaints
470
Latest campaign
Dec 20, 2017

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags42May 24, 2016
Seats1–Dec 20, 2017
Exterior lighting1–Apr 7, 2009
Power train1–Oct 6, 2005

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
2Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Dec 20, 2017Latest campaign
Dec 20, 201717V820000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

The hot spots and burn holes can injure the seat occupant and can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V820000
What's wrong
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles US LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain 2005 Dodge Dakota pickup trucks equipped with heated seats. These driver and passenger seats may develop hot spots that can result in the seat cushion or seat back having burn holes.
Risk
The hot spots and burn holes can injure the seat occupant and can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners and dealers will update the seat heating system control features, free of charge. The recall began December 27, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T80.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V820000 · Dec 20, 2017
May 24, 201616V352000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement…

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 16V352000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) expanded the affected population to include 73,712 2005-2009 RAM 2500 trucks produced at the St. Louis North Assembly Plant. With this change, Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2010 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2010 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2012 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2012 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2012 Chrysler 300, 2006-2012 Dodge Charger, 2005-2011 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AL, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, SC, TX, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless included in "Zone A" above, Chrysler is also recalling 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2009 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2009 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2009 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2009 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2009 Chrysler 300, 2006-2009 Dodge Charger, 2005-2009 Dodge Dakota and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AZ, AR, DE, Washington D.C., IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MO, NE, NV, NJ, NM, NC, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, and WV, or "Zone B." Lastly, unless included in "Zone A" or "Zone B" above, Chrysler is recalling certain 2005-2008 RAM 2500, 2006-2008 RAM 3500, 2007-2008 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2008 Dodge Durango, 2007-2008 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2008 Jeep Wrangler, 2008 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2008 Chrysler 300, 2006-2008 Dodge Charger, 2005-2008 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2008 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or registered, in AK, CO, CT, ID, IA, ME, MA, MI, MN, MT, NH, NY, ND, OR, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, and WY.
Risk
These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. These inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling. An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and RAM owners. Mitsubishi owners will be notified by their company. Dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began on March 27, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S43. Note: This recall supersedes recall 14V-7700.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V352000 · May 24, 2016
May 27, 201515V313000

Air bags: frontal driver side

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants…

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 15V313000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2005-2009 Dodge Ram 2500, 2004-2008 Dodge Ram 1500 and Durango, 2006-2009 Dodge Ram 3500, 2008-2010 Dodge Ram 4500 and 5500, 2007-2008 Chrysler Aspen, 2005-2010 Chrysler 300, 300C, 300S, and SRT8, 2006-2010 Dodge Charger, 2005-2008 Magnum, 2005-2011 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles. The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify the affected Chrysler and Dodge owners and Mitsubishi will notify the affected Raider owners. Dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began for Chrylser on June 8, 2015. The recall for Mitsubishi started on June 24, 2015. Chrysler and Dodge owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Mitsubishi owners may call 1-888-648-7820. Chrysler's number for this recall is R25. Note: This recall supersedes recall 14V817 in its entirety. Vehicles that have had their driver side frontal air bag replaced previously need to have their air bag replaced under this recall as well.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V313000 · May 27, 2015
Dec 3, 201414V770000

Air bags

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger’s frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V770000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2004-2005 Dodge Ram 1500, 2500, and 3500, 2004-2005 Dodge Durango, 2005 Dodge Dakota, 2005 Dodge Magnum and 2005 Chrysler 300, 300C and 300 SRT8 vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in geographic locations associated with high absolute humidity. Specifically, vehicles sold, or ever registered, in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Saipan, Guam, and American Samoa are addressed by this recall. Upon deployment of the passenger side frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger’s frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants potentially resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge. For vehicles that were sold, or are currently registered, in Florida, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and the U.S. Virgin Islands, owners were notified and the recall began on December 5, 2014. For all other vehicles, Chrysler notified owners and the recall began on February 3, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is P40 Expanded. Note: This recall has been superseded by recall 16V-352. This recall superseded the passenger air bag portion of recall 14V-354.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V770000 · Dec 3, 2014
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Oct 6, 200505V460000

Power train: automatic transmission

IF THIS OCCURS AND THE PARKING BRAKE IS NOT APPLIED, THE VEHICLE MAY ROLL AWAY AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V460000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, SPORT UTILITY AND PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 42RLE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE CUP PLUG THAT RETAINS THE PARK PAWL ANCHOR SHAFT MAY BE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. IF THE SHAFT MOVES OUT OF POSITION, THE VEHICLE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO ACHIEVE 'PARK' POSITION.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS AND THE PARKING BRAKE IS NOT APPLIED, THE VEHICLE MAY ROLL AWAY AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TRANSMISSIONS AND INSTALL A BRACKET TO ENSURE THE PARK PAWL ANCHOR SHAFT IS RETAINED IN THE PROPER POSITION. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 28, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V460000 · Oct 6, 2005
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component470

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
470Complaints filed
30Involving a crash
27Involving a fire
20Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags143301207
Service brakes8217823
Power train8117413
Hydraulic6714503
Suspension5111301
Steering4710602
Seats4190224
Electrical system327061
Engine and engine cooling123100
Engine112010
Unknown or other102022
Structure92002
Seat belts82101
Tires61000
Exterior lighting51000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2005 Dodge Dakota. The contact stated that the vehicle had been shipped to them. While the vehicle was parked, the contact inspected the vehicle and observed that the frame was severely corroded.”

    Filed 03/20/2026 · ODI 11725826
  • Air bags

    “Seat belt light turn on and off since I own the truck.”

    Filed 02/11/2026 · ODI 11717376
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2005 Dodge Dakota. The contact stated that while driving at various speeds, the vehicle vibrated, pulled to the right, with a burning odor coming into the cabin of the vehicle.”

    Filed 04/05/2023 · ODI 11515548

Other Dodge Dakota model years

Other Dodge models

2005 Dodge Dakota recall questions

How many recalls does the 2005 Dodge Dakota have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2005 Dodge Dakota. The most recent, 17V820000 (reported December 20, 2017), concerns seats. 2 campaigns carry a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2005 Dodge Dakota recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 4 campaigns. Others: seats (1), exterior lighting (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2005 Dodge Dakota?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 143 complaints out of 470 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 30 crashs and 27 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2005 Dodge Dakota?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.