Dodge Dakota, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2003 Dodge Dakota recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2003 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
11
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
296
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting5May 11, 2009
Suspension2Oct 20, 2008
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 15, 2006
Fuel system, gasoline1Feb 1, 2006
Visibility1May 5, 2004
Electrical system1Oct 10, 2003

Safety recalls11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Oct 20, 200808E064000

Suspension: front hub

IMPROPER SEATING OF THE WHEEL CAN RESULT IN EXCESSIVE VIBRATION, BRAKE ROTOR NOISE, DIFFICULTY REMOVING THE WHEEL AFTER INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE, AND…

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E064000
What's wrong
SKF IS RECALLING 2,805 HUB UNITS, PART NO. BR930361, SOLD AS A SERVICE PART FOR 1997-2004 DODGE DAKOTA VEHICLES AND 1999-2003 DODGE DURANGO VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2-WHEEL DRIVE & REAR AXLE ABS. DUE TO A SPECIFICATION ERROR, THE ROTOR PILOT FOR THE HUB UNIT MAY BE TOO LONG. THIS RESULTS IN THE WHEEL TO NOT BE SEATED FULLY AGAINST THE HUB FLANGE FACE DURING MOUNTING.
Risk
IMPROPER SEATING OF THE WHEEL CAN RESULT IN EXCESSIVE VIBRATION, BRAKE ROTOR NOISE, DIFFICULTY REMOVING THE WHEEL AFTER INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE, AND POSSIBLY WHEEL-END SEPARATION DURING VEHICLE OPERATION. SHOULD WHEEL-END SEPARATION OCCUR, THE DRIVER COULD LOOSE CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH.
Remedy
SKF WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE DEFECTIVE HUB UNITS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 5, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SKF VSM NORTH AMERICA CUSTOMER SERVICE AT 1-800-644-8999.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E064000 · Oct 20, 2008
Jul 17, 200606E065000

Exterior lighting

LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E065000
What's wrong
CERTAIN AJ MOTORSPORT COMBINATION LAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. COMBINATION LAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
AJ MOTORSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER REIMBURSEMENT FOR THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 31, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT AJ MOTORSPORT AT 626-618-2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E065000 · Jul 17, 2006
Mar 23, 200606E026000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E026000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E026000 · Mar 23, 2006
Mar 15, 200606E024000

Engine and engine cooling

A JAMMED OPEN THROTTLE COULD CAUSE UNINTENDED ACCELERATION OF THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH OR INCREASED STOPING DISTANCES WHEN BRAKING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E024000
What's wrong
CERTAIN REPLACEMENT K&N FUEL PERFORMANCE KITS, P/NOS. 57-1509, 57-1511, 57-1511-1, 57-1517, 57-1517-1, 57-1527, AND 57-1530. ALSO, A SMALL PERCENTAGE OF THESE KITS WERE SOLD UNDER THE MOPAR PERFORMANCE PARTS BRAND NAME (P/NOS. P5007069 AND P5007070). ALL KITS WERE MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 20, 1999, THROUGH SEPTEMBER 23, 2004. THESE ASSEMBLIES WERE MANUFACTURED AS REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT FOR CERTAIN DODGE PICKUP TRUCKS AND SUVS. A SMALL PIECE OF MATERIAL FROM THE TUBE WALL COULD BE SUCKED INTO THE ENGINE THROTTLE BODY, WHICH COULD CAUSE THE THROTTLE TO BECOME JAMMED IN THE OPEN POSITION.
Risk
A JAMMED OPEN THROTTLE COULD CAUSE UNINTENDED ACCELERATION OF THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH OR INCREASED STOPING DISTANCES WHEN BRAKING.
Remedy
K&N WILL PROVIDE OWNERS WITH A FREE REPAIR KIT ALONG WITH REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 20, 2006.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E024000 · Mar 15, 2006
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2003 Dodge Dakota? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component296

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
296Complaints filed
16Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
12Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension10034606
Service brakes4816210
Hydraulic4415210
Power train3813002
Electrical system3411120
Engine and engine cooling3411000
Exterior lighting227000
Visibility176010
Steering145100
Air bags134705
Fuel system114000
Vehicle speed control93000
Tires83101
Structure83000
Gasoline83000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Wheels

    “The lower ball joint just snapped the whole right front end assembly hub”

    Filed 08/31/2026 · ODI 11761108
  • Suspension

    “The front end got a hard vibrate i replace the shocks two times and its not fix the problem seem like something going too brake off like a wheel or something dont feel safe driving it”

    Filed 11/17/2022 · ODI 11493890
  • Electrical system

    “2003 dodge dakota. Consumer writes in regards to electrical issues. The consumer stated the vehicle veered off the road into shrubs. The consumer slept in the vehicle over night. The vehicle was towed.”

    Filed 06/10/2021 · ODI 11420403

Other Dodge Dakota model years

Other Dodge models

2003 Dodge Dakota recall questions

How many recalls does the 2003 Dodge Dakota have?

NHTSA lists 11 safety recall campaigns for the 2003 Dodge Dakota. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2003 Dodge Dakota recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 5 campaigns. Others: suspension (2), engine and engine cooling (1), fuel system, gasoline (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2003 Dodge Dakota?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 100 complaints out of 296 filed with NHTSA (34%). Across all complaints, owners reported 16 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2003 Dodge Dakota?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.