Chevrolet Trailblazer, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2005 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,734
Latest campaign
Oct 31, 2006

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags1Oct 31, 2006
Visibility1Feb 3, 2005

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 31, 2006Latest campaign
Oct 31, 200606V417000

Air bags: frontal

IF THE PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS, THE FRONT AIR BAG ON THE PASSENGER SIDE MAY BE DISABLED WHEN IT SHOULD BE ENABLED, OR ENABLED WHEN IT SHOULD BE DISABLED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V417000
What's wrong
CERTAIN VEHICLES ORIGINALLY BUILT WITH CLOTH SEATS THAT WERE EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC AIR BAG PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM AND LATER REUPHOLSTERED WITH AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVER KITS ARE INVOLVED. TESTING HAS INDICATED THAT THE AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVERS CAN CAUSE THE PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM TO MALFUNCTION.
Risk
IF THE PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS, THE FRONT AIR BAG ON THE PASSENGER SIDE MAY BE DISABLED WHEN IT SHOULD BE ENABLED, OR ENABLED WHEN IT SHOULD BE DISABLED. IN EITHER CASE, IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH THAT REQUIRES AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, A FRONT PASSENGER'S LEVEL OF INJURY MAY BE INCREASED.
Remedy
BECAUSE A REPLACEMENT LEATHER SEAT COVER THAT IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM IS NOT AVAILABLE, GENERAL MOTORS (GM) WILL REPURCHASE THESE VEHICLES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS STATED IN GM'S LETTER TO OWNERS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 6, 2006. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT GM AT 1-877-477-1022 TO BEGIN THE PROCESS OF REPURCHASING THEIR VEHICLE.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V417000 · Oct 31, 2006
Feb 3, 200505V035000

Visibility: windshield

IF A CRASH OCCURS, THE WINDSHIELD MAY NOT BE RETAINED, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY TO A VEHICLE OCCUPANT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V035000
What's wrong
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 212, 'WINDSHIELD MOUNTING.' THE WINDSHIELD URETHANE BEAD MAY NOT HAVE ADHERED TO THE BODY IN CERTAIN AREAS DURING THE CURE PROCESS.
Risk
IF A CRASH OCCURS, THE WINDSHIELD MAY NOT BE RETAINED, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY TO A VEHICLE OCCUPANT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 10, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, OR GMC AT 1-866-996-9463.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V035000 · Feb 3, 2005
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,734

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,734Complaints filed
70Involving a crash
27Involving a fire
71Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system733427124
Fuel system60935131
Gasoline51129131
Exterior lighting1579020
Other1126000
Fuel/propulsion system1096110
Vehicle speed control875310
Air bags81549261
Power train583521
Engine and engine cooling553333
Visibility443230
Equipment443301
Engine352231
Structure342222
Unknown or other332000

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Trailblazer, Trailblazer EXT.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owned a 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer. The contact stated that while driving approximately 35 MPH, the vehicle crashed into the rear passenger side of a second vehicle.”

    Filed 08/03/2026 · ODI 11754385
  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the brakes failed to operate as needed and the vehicle nearly crashed.”

    Filed 04/08/2026 · ODI 11730050
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Fuel gauge intermittently reports empty when vehicle was just fully filled with fuel”

    Filed 01/29/2026 · ODI 11714358

Other Chevrolet Trailblazer model years

Other Chevrolet models

2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer recall questions

How many recalls does the 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer. The most recent, 06V417000 (reported October 31, 2006), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 733 complaints out of 1,734 filed with NHTSA (42%). Across all complaints, owners reported 70 crashs and 27 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.