Chevrolet Corvette, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2005 Chevrolet Corvette recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2005 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
537
Latest campaign
May 14, 2014

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Steering2Apr 26, 2010
Structure2Dec 23, 2009
Electrical system1May 14, 2014
Service brakes, hydraulic1Nov 3, 2004

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 14, 2014Latest campaign
May 14, 201414V251000

Electrical system: wiring

The loss of low beam headlamp illumination will decrease the driver's visibility, as well as the vehicle's conspicuity to other motorists, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V251000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2007 Chevrolet Corvette vehicles manufactured March 29, 2004, through June 22, 2007. In the affected vehicles, the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC) housing can expand and cause the headlamp low beam relay control circuit wire to bend. If the wire is repeatedly bent, it may fracture causing a loss of low beam headlamp illumination.
Risk
The loss of low beam headlamp illumination will decrease the driver's visibility, as well as the vehicle's conspicuity to other motorists, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a jumper wire to correct this condition, free of charge. The recall began January 2, 2015. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 13146. Note: Model year 2008-2013 Chevrolet Corvettes will be covered under customer satisfaction program number 14203 for the same issue.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V251000 · May 14, 2014
Apr 26, 201010V172000

Steering: column

IF THE DRIVER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE CHANGE IN VEHICLE MOVEMENT, A CRASH COULD OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V172000
What's wrong
GM IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005 AND 2006 CHEVROLET CORVETTE PASSENGER CARS MANUFACTURED BETWEEN MARCH 2004 AND JANUARY 2006 EQUIPPED WITH A TILT AND TELESCOPING STEERING COLUMN (RPO N37). IN RARE CASES, REPEATED MOVEMENT OF THE STEERING COLUMN MAY CAUSE A SIGNAL INTERRUPTION WITHIN THE COLUMN. IF THIS OCCURS, THE MESSAGE, "SERVICE ACTIVE HANDLING SYSTEM" WILL APPEAR IN THE DRIVER INFORMATION CENTER, AND ONE OR MORE OF THE BRAKES MAY APPLY, POSSIBLY CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO PULL TO THE RIGHT OR LEFT.
Risk
IF THE DRIVER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE CHANGE IN VEHICLE MOVEMENT, A CRASH COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 30, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438 AND GMC AT 1-866-996-9463 OR AT THE OWNER CENTER AT WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V172000 · Apr 26, 2010
Dec 23, 200909V491000

Structure: body roof and pillars

IF THERE IS A COMPLETE SEPARATION, THE ROOF PANEL MAY DETACH FROM THE VEHICLE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V491000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005 THROUGH 2007 CORVETTE VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A REMOVABLE ROOF AND MODEL YEAR 2006 AND 2007 CORVETTE Z06 VEHICLES. THE ADHESIVE BETWEEN THE ROOF PANEL AND THE FRAME MAY SEPARATE. IF THERE IS A PARTIAL SEPARATION, THE DRIVER MAY NOTICE ONE OR MORE SYMPTOMS, SUCH AS A SNAPPING NOISE WHEN DRIVING OVER BUMPS, WIND NOISE, POOR ROOF PANEL FIT, ROOF PANEL MOVEMENT/BOUNCE WHEN A DOOR OR HATCH IS CLOSED, OR A WATER LEAK IN THE HEADLINER.
Risk
IF THERE IS A COMPLETE SEPARATION, THE ROOF PANEL MAY DETACH FROM THE VEHICLE. IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR WHILE THE VEHICLE WAS BEING DRIVEN, IT COULD STRIKE A FOLLOWING VEHICLE AND CAUSE INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW DESIGN ROOF PANEL FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438 OR AT WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V491000 · Dec 23, 2009
May 24, 200606V181000

Structure: body roof and pillars

IF THERE IS A COMPLETE SEPARATION, THE ROOF PANEL MAY DETACH FROM THE VEHICLE AND IT COULD STRIKE ANOTHER VEHICLE AND CAUSE INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V181000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN 2005-2006 CHEVROLET CORVETTES EQUIPPED WITH PAINTED ROOFS, THE ADHESIVE BETWEEN THE ROOF PANEL AND THE FRAME MAY SEPARATE.
Risk
IF THERE IS A COMPLETE SEPARATION, THE ROOF PANEL MAY DETACH FROM THE VEHICLE AND IT COULD STRIKE ANOTHER VEHICLE AND CAUSE INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE FOR POTENTIAL ROOF PANEL-TO- FRAME SEPARATION AND ADD THE SPECIFIED ADHESIVE FOAM OR REPLACE THE ROOF WITH ONE HAVING ADHESIVE FOAM. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 19, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V181000 · May 24, 2006
Oct 5, 200505V455000

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR, POWER STEERING ASSIST WOULD BE LOST AND INCREASED STEERING EFFORT WOULD BE REQUIRED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V455000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A POWER STEERING HOSE THAT IS NOT TO SPECIFICATION. UNDER EXTREME STEERING MANEUVERS, SUCH AS TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL FULLY TO THE LEFT OR RIGHT WHILE BRAKING, THE HOSE MAY FRACTURE AND LEAK FLUID.
Risk
IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR, POWER STEERING ASSIST WOULD BE LOST AND INCREASED STEERING EFFORT WOULD BE REQUIRED. ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH HYDRO-BOOST POWER BRAKES, IT COULD ALSO RESULT IN LOSS OF POWER BRAKE ASSIST AND INCREASED BRAKING EFFORT WOULD BE REQUIRED. IF THE POWER STEERING FLUID SPRAY WERE TO SPRAY ONTO HOT ENGINE PARTS, AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE POWER STEERING HOSE(S) FOR TWO SUSPECT DATE CODES AND REPLACE THEM IF REQUIRED. THE RECALL WILL BEGIN ON OCTOBER 14, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, GMC AT 1-866-996-9463, BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, CADILLAC AT 1-866-982-2339, ISUZU AT 1-800-255-6727, OR HUMMER AT 1-800-732-5493.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V455000 · Oct 5, 2005
Nov 3, 200404V525000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

IF THE BRAKE FLUID BOILS IN A REAR BRAKE LINE, THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE REAR BRAKE SYSTEM WOULD BE REDUCED WHICH COULD RESULT IN A BRAKE LINE LEAK AND LOSS OF BRAKE…

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V525000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES WERE PRODUCED WITH ONE OR BOTH REAR BRAKE HYDRAULIC LINES THAT CAN COME IN CONTACT WITH OR BE AFFECTED BY HEAT FROM THE LEFT ENGINE EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THE LEFT EXHAUST PIPE. THE BRAKE FLUID COULD REACH ELEVATED TEMPERATURES AND BOIL.
Risk
IF THE BRAKE FLUID BOILS IN A REAR BRAKE LINE, THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE REAR BRAKE SYSTEM WOULD BE REDUCED WHICH COULD RESULT IN A BRAKE LINE LEAK AND LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID. IF ENOUGH FLUID LEAKS FROM THE REAR BRAKE SYSTEM SO THAT BRAKE PEDAL APPLICATION CAN NO LONGER BUILD PRESSURE TO THE REAR BRAKES. THE OPERATOR OF THE VEHICLE WILL EXPERIENCE LIMITED BRAKING WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL (1) INSPECT THE LEFT ENGINE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CLIP FOR PROPER ALIGNMENT AND PLACEMENT ON THE BODY-MOUNTED STUD. IF INCORRECT, THEY WILL REPOSITION THE CLIP ON THE BRAKE LINES AND REINSTALL THE CLIP ON THE STUD; (2) THE DEALER WILL VERIFY THAT BOTH REAR BRAKE LINES HAVE THE PROPER CLEARANCE TO THE LEFT EXHAUST PIPE. THEY WILL REPOSITION THE LINES BY BENDING AS NECESSARY; (3) DEALERS WILL REMOVE THE MACHINING TAB FROM THE REAR DIFFERENTIAL HOUSING. ALSO, DEALERS ARE TO INSPECT THE BRAKE LINES FOR WEAR IN THESE RELATED AREAS AND REPAIR OR REPLACE IF THERE IS ANY SIGN OF WEAR-THROUGH ON THE NYLON OVERCOATING. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 18, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT CADILLAC AT 1-866-982-2239 OR CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V525000 · Nov 3, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2005 Chevrolet Corvette? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component537

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
537Complaints filed
12Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
7Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system10119324
Electronic stability control (ESC)9017514
Exterior lighting8616010
Steering7815411
Power train7013110
Service brakes6312420
Structure5510201
Air bags448204
Fuel/propulsion system204000
Hydraulic204300
Traction control system173100
Unknown or other163000
Engine and engine cooling163000
Engine132000
Vehicle speed control112101

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Corvette. The contact stated that while operating the vehicle, the low-beam headlights malfunctioned and failed to illuminate as needed.”

    Filed 08/03/2026 · ODI 11754498
  • Forward collision avoidance

    “As I'm driving, the brakes are deployed "hard" without any action on my part. "CHECK ACTIVE HANDLING SYSTEM" shows up on the screen. I have not het had the vehicle inspected.”

    Filed 10/09/2025 · ODI 11692326
  • Unknown or other

    “Sometimes (intermittently), when I push the start button to start the car, it just makes a "click" sound, the car does not start and the steering wheel will lock and all other functions of the car will be disabled.”

    Filed 10/09/2025 · ODI 11692336

Other Chevrolet Corvette model years

Other Chevrolet models

2005 Chevrolet Corvette recall questions

How many recalls does the 2005 Chevrolet Corvette have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2005 Chevrolet Corvette. The most recent, 14V251000 (reported May 14, 2014), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2005 Chevrolet Corvette recalls for?

The largest group is steering, with 2 campaigns. Others: structure (2), electrical system (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2005 Chevrolet Corvette?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 101 complaints out of 537 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 12 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2005 Chevrolet Corvette?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.