Mazda Tribute, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Spanish Coches, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Mazda Tribute recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
385
Latest campaign
Jun 3, 2015

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic3Jan 20, 2012
Suspension1Jun 3, 2015
Structure1Apr 4, 2014
Engine and engine cooling1Jul 27, 2012
Latches/locks/linkages1Dec 23, 2004
Vehicle speed control1Dec 10, 2004
Power train1Apr 9, 2004

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 3, 2015Latest campaign
Jun 3, 201515E045000

Suspension: front wheel bearing

Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15E045000
What's wrong
The Timken Company (Timken) is recalling certain aftermarket front wheel bearings, part number 510072, sold from January 22, 2015, to May 21, 2015, to be used as service parts on 2001-2012 Ford Escape, 2001-2011 Mazda Tribute, and 2005-2011 Mercury Mariner vehicles. The affected wheel bearings have incorrect dimensions of a 42mm bore, 76mm outer dimension, and 39mm width, instead of a 42mm bore, 78mm outer dimension and a 45mm width.
Risk
Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Timken has begun notifying distributors who will offer purchasers replacement wheel bearings, free of charge. The recall began on May 21, 2015. Owners may contact Timken customer service at 1-866-984-6536.
Campaign
NHTSA 15E045000 · Jun 3, 2015
Apr 4, 201414V174000

Structure: frame and members

A separation of the lower control arm can result in a significant loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V174000
What's wrong
Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2001-2004 Tribute vehicles manufactured May 22, 2000, through December 19, 2003, originally sold, or currently registered in, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Wisconsin and the District of Columbia. These vehicles may experience excessive corrosion at the forward attachment of the lower control arm.
Risk
A separation of the lower control arm can result in a significant loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will install a newly designed reinforcement cross-brace, free of charge. The recall began on May 29, 2014. Owners may contact Mazda at 1-800-222-5500. Mazda's number for this recall is 7514D.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V174000 · Apr 4, 2014
Jul 27, 201212V357000

Engine and engine cooling

A stuck throttle may result in very high vehicle speeds and make it difficult to stop or slow the vehicle, which could cause a crash, serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V357000
What's wrong
Mazda is recalling certain model year 2001 through 2006, and 2008, Tribute vehicles equipped with 3.0L V6 engines and speed control. Inadequate clearance between the engine cover and the speed control cable connector could result in a stuck throttle when the accelerator pedal is fully or almost-fully depressed. This risk exists regardless of whether or not speed control (cruise control) is used.
Risk
A stuck throttle may result in very high vehicle speeds and make it difficult to stop or slow the vehicle, which could cause a crash, serious injury or death.
Remedy
Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will repair the vehicles by increasing the engine cover clearance, free of charge. Remedy parts are now available. The safety recall began on September 13, 2012. Owners may contact Mazda Customer Assistance Center at 1-800-222-5500, option #6.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V357000 · Jul 27, 2012
Jan 20, 201212V016000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

CORROSION MAY DEVELOP IN THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR LEADING MELTING, SMOKING OR POSSIBLE FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V016000
What's wrong
MAZDA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2001-2002 MAZDA TRIBUTE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 20, 2000, THROUGH JULY 19, 2002. THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR CAP CAN LEAK BRAKE FLUID. IF BRAKE FLUID LEAKS, IT COULD COME IN CONTACT WITH THE ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR.
Risk
CORROSION MAY DEVELOP IN THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR LEADING MELTING, SMOKING OR POSSIBLE FIRE.
Remedy
MAZDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VEHICLE'S BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR CAP AND MODIFY THE ABS ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, FREE OF CHARGE. UNTIL THE REPAIR HAS BEEN PERFORMED, VEHICLE OWNERS SHOULD PARK THEIR VEHICLES OUTSIDE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 22, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT MAZDA AT 1-800-222-5500, OPTION 6.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V016000 · Jan 20, 2012
Apr 10, 200707V157000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

AN ELECTRICAL SHORT MIGHT CAUSE AN ABS MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD ILLUMINATE THE ABS WARNING LIGHT, AND IN SOME CASES, THE MODULE MAY OVERHEAT RESULTING IN BURNING ODOR,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V157000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ANTILOCK BRAKES (ABS), THE ABS MODULE CONNECTOR MAY HAVE MISSING OR DISLODGED WIRE SEALS. THIS CONDITION COULD ALLOW CONTAMINATION TO ENTER THE MODULE CONNECTOR, CREATING A POTENTIAL FOR AN ELECTRICAL SHORT.
Risk
AN ELECTRICAL SHORT MIGHT CAUSE AN ABS MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD ILLUMINATE THE ABS WARNING LIGHT, AND IN SOME CASES, THE MODULE MAY OVERHEAT RESULTING IN BURNING ODOR, SMOKE, AND/OR FIRE. THIS CONDITION COULD OCCUR EITHER WHEN THE VEHICLE IGNITION SWITCH IS IN THE OFF POSITION OR WHILE THE VEHICLE IS BEING OPERATED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR TO THE ABS MODULE FOR MISSING OR DISLODGED WIRE SEALS, AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THE HARNESS CONNECTOR AS APPROPRIATE. THE DEALER WILL ALSO INSPECT THE CONNECTOR ON THE ABS MODULE AND REPLACE IT IF IT IS FOUND TO BE CORRODED OR DAMAGED. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 9, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT MAZDA AT 1-800-222-5500.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V157000 · Apr 10, 2007
Mar 29, 200707E023000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E023000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CARDONE MASTER CYLINDERS WITH PART NUMBERS 10-2925, 10-2987, 10-2987MZA, 10-3083, 11-3015, 11-3042, 11-3044, 11-3045, 11-3047, 11-3064, AND 11-3156, AND WITH DATE CODES LOWER THAN DCA7078 SOLD AS REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE SEAL ON MASTER CYLINDER CAN FAIL AND LEAK BRAKE FLUID.
Risk
LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
CARDONE WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE ANY DEFECTIVE MASTER CYLINDERS. THE RECALL BEGAN DURING APRIL 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT CARDONE AT 1-800-777-4780.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E023000 · Mar 29, 2007
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mazda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Mazda Tribute? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component385

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
385Complaints filed
19Involving a crash
24Involving a fire
13Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine and engine cooling12432160
Service brakes80211130
Hydraulic60161100
Electrical system4010251
Vehicle speed control3710914
Air bags3710608
Power train359301
Structure256000
Latches/locks/linkages226100
Steering154101
Suspension133000
Unknown or other72010
Equipment72100
Engine62020
Fuel system62010

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2002 Mazda Tribute. The contact stated that the check engine warning light was illuminated.”

    Filed 11/22/2023 · ODI 11556495
  • Electrical system

    “My car has had a abs engine code for a year that I have spent a lot of money trying to get it off because, I can’t renew my tag because it failed emissions vehicle safety test .”

    Filed 10/13/2023 · ODI 11549734
  • Steering

    “My vehicle took off and accelerated without me depressing the gas pedal and it was very scary and hard to get stopped I was doing almost 80 mph.”

    Filed 12/16/2022 · ODI 11497822

Other Mazda Tribute model years

Other Mazda models

2002 Mazda Tribute recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Mazda Tribute have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Mazda Tribute. The most recent, 15E045000 (reported June 3, 2015), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Mazda Tribute recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 3 campaigns. Others: suspension (1), structure (1), engine and engine cooling (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Mazda Tribute?

Engine and engine cooling is the most-reported component, named in 124 complaints out of 385 filed with NHTSA (32%). Across all complaints, owners reported 19 crashs and 24 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Mazda Tribute?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mazda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Mazda dealer.

Check a specific Mazda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Mazda build sheet & window sticker guide.