Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2004 Mazda Mazda3 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2004 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
170
Latest campaign
Jul 1, 2021

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2Jul 1, 2021
Equipment1Apr 2, 2009

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 1, 2021Latest campaign
Jul 1, 202121V494000

Air bags: frontal

Plastic fragments can hit occupants during air bag deployment, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V494000
What's wrong
Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2004-2007 Mazda3 vehicles. During air bag deployment, the plastic emblem on the steering wheel air bag module cover may shatter, and project plastic fragments into the vehicle.
Risk
Plastic fragments can hit occupants during air bag deployment, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the air bag module cover, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed between August 28, 2021 and October 28, 2021. Owners may contact Mazda customer service at 1-800-222-5500 Option 4. Mazda's number for this recall is 4921G.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V494000 · Jul 1, 2021
Apr 2, 200909E011000

Equipment

THIS MAY RESULT IN THE BOLT(S) SNAPPING OFF DURING USE OR WITHOUT A LOAD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E011000
What's wrong
THULE, INC. IS RECALLING 2,323 OWNER-INSTALLED ROOF-MOUNTED FIT KITS, MODELS 3068 AND 3069, MANUFACTURED BETWEEN JANUARY 1, 2008 AND FEBRUARY 28, 2009 THAT ARE USED WITH THULE PODIUM FOOT PACKS, MODELS 460 AND 460R. THESE FIT KITS WERE SOLD AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE BOLT(S) USED TO SECURE THE FOOT TO THE VEHICLE WAS MANUFACTURED TO A HARDNESS THAT MAY CAUSE THE BOLT(S) TO BE BRITTLE AND POTENTIALLY BREAK UNDER STRESS.
Risk
THIS MAY RESULT IN THE BOLT(S) SNAPPING OFF DURING USE OR WITHOUT A LOAD. THE UNSECURED RACK AND LOAD CAN THEN COME LOOSE WHILE DRIVING CREATING A POTENTIAL ROAD HAZARD, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
THULE WILL MAIL A RETRO FIT KIT ALONG WITH REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS TO OWNERS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR BEFORE APRIL 13, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THULE TOLL-FREE AT 1-800-238-2388.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E011000 · Apr 2, 2009
Sep 24, 200404V468000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

IF THIS PROBLEM EXISTS, THE AIR WILL NOT DEPLOY AS DESIGNED IN CERTAIN TYPES OF FRONTAL CRASHES, INCREASING THE RISK OF DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY TO THE DRIVER AND FRONT…

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V468000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A CRACK IN THE AIR BAG CRASH ZONE SENSOR HOUSING CAN ALLOW WATER TO ENTER THE SENSOR, CAUSING A SHORT CIRCUIT AND ILLUMINATING THE AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT.
Risk
IF THIS PROBLEM EXISTS, THE AIR WILL NOT DEPLOY AS DESIGNED IN CERTAIN TYPES OF FRONTAL CRASHES, INCREASING THE RISK OF DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY TO THE DRIVER AND FRONT SEAT PASSENGER.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE CRASH ZONE SENSOR AND REPLACE IT, IF NECESSARY. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 28, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MAZDA AT 1-800-222-5500.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V468000 · Sep 24, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mazda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2004 Mazda Mazda3? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component170

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
170Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
19Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine and engine cooling2917412
Air bags281615016
Power train2716111
Service brakes2615100
Hydraulic2515100
Steering2012102
Tires106302
Electrical system106010
Exterior lighting85000
Structure85100
Fuel system85000
Equipment74203
Gasoline64000
Engine42010
Seat belts42000

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Exterior lighting

    “This model car has a fuse box under the glove box known as a "passenger junction box" that has a faulty or defective relay soldered onto the circuit board.”

    Filed 08/18/2024 · ODI 11609269
  • Tires

    “The contact owns a 2004 Mazda 3 equipped with Hankook Tires, Tire Line: Ventus S1 Noble2, Tire Size: 205/50/R17, DOT Number: N/A.”

    Filed 12/21/2023 · ODI 11561370
  • Suspension

    “There has been no accident- the vehicle is my mother in laws vehicle- my concern is while at work she has at times loaded our daughter into the vehicle- I inspected the vehicle one day while as an employee of Les…”

    Filed 08/13/2023 · ODI 11538237

Other Mazda Mazda3 model years

Other Mazda models

2004 Mazda Mazda3 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2004 Mazda Mazda3 have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2004 Mazda Mazda3. The most recent, 21V494000 (reported July 1, 2021), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2004 Mazda Mazda3 recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2004 Mazda Mazda3?

Engine and engine cooling is the most-reported component, named in 29 complaints out of 170 filed with NHTSA (17%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2004 Mazda Mazda3?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mazda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Mazda dealer.

Check a specific Mazda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Mazda build sheet & window sticker guide.