Ford Windstar, representative photo
Representative 2003 model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Ford Windstar recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,396
Latest campaign
Sep 29, 2015

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Suspension4Sep 29, 2015
Power train1May 3, 2012
Structure1Jan 26, 2011
Vehicle speed control1Oct 13, 2009
Fuel system, gasoline1Jun 13, 2006
Seats1Nov 6, 2003

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 29, 2015Latest campaign
Sep 29, 201515V608000

Suspension: rear axle

If the brackets were not installed properly, the rear axle may fracture, affecting the vehicle handling and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V608000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 1998-2003 Windstar vehicles manufactured September 2, 1997, to July 3, 2003. The affected vehicles were previously remedied to safeguard against the rear axle cracking from corrosion, however, the remedy brackets may have been misinstalled. The incorrect bracket installations may limit the effectiveness of the service repair for NHTSA recalls 10V-385, 12V-193, and 12V-195.
Risk
If the brackets were not installed properly, the rear axle may fracture, affecting the vehicle handling and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brackets to verify their proper installation. If a bracket is found to have been misinstalled, the rear axle will be replaced. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The began on October 21, 2015. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 15S27.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V608000 · Sep 29, 2015
May 3, 201212V193000

Power train: axle assembly

A FRACTURED AXLE CAN AFFECT VEHICLE HANDLING AND INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V193000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 1998-2003 WINDSTAR VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 1, 1997, THROUGH JULY 3, 2003, AND CURRENTLY REGISTERED OR ORIGINALLY SOLD IN VIRGINIA. OVER TIME, CORROSION CAN WEAKEN THE REAR AXLE MAKING IT SUSCEPTIBLE TO TORSIONAL STRESS. CORROSION AND STRESS CAN LEAD TO CRACKS WHICH, IF UNDETECTED, CAN INCREASE AND RESULT IN A COMPLETE FRACTURE OF THE AXLE.
Risk
A FRACTURED AXLE CAN AFFECT VEHICLE HANDLING AND INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND INSTALL REAR AXLE REINFORCEMENT BRACKETS, OR REPLACE THE AXLES, AS NECESSARY. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 19, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V193000 · May 3, 2012
May 3, 201212V195000

Suspension: rear axle

A FRACTURED AXLE MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V195000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 1998-2003 WINDSTAR VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 1, 1997, THROUGH JULY 3, 2003, REGISTERED IN PUERTO RICO. DUE TO INCREASED STRESSES CAUSED BY HIGH CYCLES OF TORSIONAL LOADING, SPECIFIC TO THIS MARKET, THE REAR AXLE CAN CRACK.
Risk
A FRACTURED AXLE MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND INSTALL A REINFORCEMENT BRACKET ON THE REAR AXLE OR REPLACE THE AXLES, AS NECESSARY. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PROVIDED FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 1, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THE FORD MOTOR COMPANY CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP CENTER AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V195000 · May 3, 2012
May 3, 201212V194000

Suspension: front control arm

A SEPARATION OF A FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM REAR ATTACHING BRACKET MAY RESULT IN A LOWER CONTROL ARM SEPARATION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V194000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 1999-2003 WINDSTAR VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. CORROSION-RELATED FRACTURES OF THE FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM REAR ATTACHING BRACKETS AND BODY MOUNT ATTACHMENTS MAY OCCUR.
Risk
A SEPARATION OF A FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM REAR ATTACHING BRACKET MAY RESULT IN A LOWER CONTROL ARM SEPARATION. A SEPARATION OF BOTH FRONT SUBFRAME REAR BODY MOUNTS MAY RESULT IN SEPARATION OF THE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT. EITHER CONDITION COULD RESULT IN SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT BOTH FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM REAR ATTACHING BRACKETS AND BOTH BODY MOUNT ATTACHMENTS AT THE REAR OF THE FRONT SUBFRAME AND MAKE THE NECESSARY REPAIRS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 18, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V194000 · May 3, 2012
Jan 26, 201111V030000

Structure: frame and members underbody shields

THIS COULD RESULT IN REDUCED STEERING CONTROL INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V030000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 1999-2003 WINDSTAR VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, UTAH, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, AND WISCONSIN. A SEPARATION OF A FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM REAR ATTACHING BRACKET MAY RESULT IN A LOWER CONTROL ARM SEPARATION. A SEPARATION OF BOTH FRONT SUBFRAME REAR BODY MOUNTS MAY RESULT IN SEPARATION OF THE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN REDUCED STEERING CONTROL INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT BOTH FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM REAR ATTACHING BRACKETS, AND BOTH BODY MOUNT ATTACHMENTS AT THE REAR OF THE FRONT SUBFRAME, AND MAKE THE NECESSARY REPAIRS FREE OF CHARGE. IF REPAIRS CANNOT BE MADE TO A VEHICLE, FORD WILL OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE VEHICLE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR BEFORE FEBRUARY 21, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V030000 · Jan 26, 2011
Aug 26, 201010V385000

Suspension: rear axle

A FRACTURED AXLE CAN AFFECT VEHICLE HANDLING AND INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V385000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 1998-2003 WINDSTAR VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 1, 1997 THROUGH FEBRUARY 28, 2003 AND CURRENTLY REGISTERED OR ORIGINALLY SOLD IN CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, AND WISCONSIN. AFTER MANY YEARS OF VEHICLE SERVICE IN THESE AREAS, CORROSION CAN WEAKEN THE REAR AXLE, MAKING IT SUSCEPTIBLE TO TORSIONAL STRESS. CORROSION AND STRESS CAN LEAD TO CRACKS WHICH IF UNDETECTED CAN PROPAGATE AND RESULT IN A COMPLETE FRACTURE OF THE AXLE.
Risk
A FRACTURED AXLE CAN AFFECT VEHICLE HANDLING AND INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
AS PARTS BECOME AVAILABLE, DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND IF NECESSARY INSTALL THE REAR AXLE REINFORCEMENT BRACKETS FREE OF CHARGE. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 20, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V385000 · Aug 26, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Ford Windstar? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,396

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,396Complaints filed
47Involving a crash
52Involving a fire
56Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes640468203
Hydraulic327235163
Suspension28921775
Electrical system263192191
Vehicle speed control150114145
Power train1078612
Structure1047708
Electric836020
Unknown or other433210
Air bags40318023
Steering363703
Exterior lighting292000
Engine and engine cooling292111
Visibility272020
Wheels262000

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “The contact owns a 2002 Ford Windstar. The contact received notifications of NHTSA Campaign Numbers: 11V030000 (STRUCTURE) and 15V608000 (SUSPENSION).”

    Filed 02/24/2026 · ODI 11720212
  • Suspension

    “Axle broke on rt side just underneath the bracket that ford installed for recall.i was only going 10mph when it happened no warning I was able to gain control and stop was towed into a shop not driveable if this seems…”

    Filed 05/13/2025 · ODI 11660690
  • Electrical system

    “Manufacture Recall # 09S09 NHTSA Recall # 09V399000 Instrument cluster has become faulty. Details listed below.”

    Filed 04/19/2025 · ODI 11655566

Other Ford Windstar model years

Other Ford models

2002 Ford Windstar recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Ford Windstar have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Ford Windstar. The most recent, 15V608000 (reported September 29, 2015), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Ford Windstar recalls for?

The largest group is suspension, with 4 campaigns. Others: power train (1), structure (1), vehicle speed control (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Ford Windstar?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 640 complaints out of 1,396 filed with NHTSA (46%). Across all complaints, owners reported 47 crashs and 52 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Ford Windstar?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.