Toyota Sequoia, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Rutger van der Maar, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Toyota Sequoia recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
530
Latest campaign
Mar 29, 2007

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic1Mar 29, 2007
Exterior lighting1May 24, 2006
Wheels1May 1, 2002

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Mar 29, 2007Latest campaign
Mar 29, 200707E023000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E023000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CARDONE MASTER CYLINDERS WITH PART NUMBERS 10-2925, 10-2987, 10-2987MZA, 10-3083, 11-3015, 11-3042, 11-3044, 11-3045, 11-3047, 11-3064, AND 11-3156, AND WITH DATE CODES LOWER THAN DCA7078 SOLD AS REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE SEAL ON MASTER CYLINDER CAN FAIL AND LEAK BRAKE FLUID.
Risk
LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
CARDONE WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE ANY DEFECTIVE MASTER CYLINDERS. THE RECALL BEGAN DURING APRIL 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT CARDONE AT 1-800-777-4780.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E023000 · Mar 29, 2007
May 24, 200606E049000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E049000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CK MOTORSPORTS COMBINATION HEADLIGHTS, CLEAR CORNER, BUMPER, AND SIDE MARKER LIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
CK MOTORSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE NONCOMPLIANT LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 1, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CK MOTORSPORT AT 1-909-610-7211.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E049000 · May 24, 2006
May 1, 200202V129000

Wheels

DIFFERENT OPERATING CHARACTERISTICS CAN BE EXPERIENCED WHEN THE SPARE TIRE IS INSTALLED ON THE VEHICLE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V129000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN 4X2 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN ALLOY WHEEL TIRE UPGRADE (OPTIONS WM4, WM8, ZL1-ZL4, DH4, OR DH5) INSTALLED BY THE PROCESSING CENTERS IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA OR COMMERCE, GEORGIA, A LABEL IDENTIFYING THE SPARE TIRE AS A TEMPORARY USE SPARE TIRE WAS NOT INSTALLED. THE UPGRADE INCLUDES 4 LARGER SIZE TIRES WITH ALLOY WHEELS. THE ORIGINAL SPARE TIRE/STEEL WHEEL IS NOT PART OF THE UPGRADE AND WAS NOT CHANGED.
Risk
DIFFERENT OPERATING CHARACTERISTICS CAN BE EXPERIENCED WHEN THE SPARE TIRE IS INSTALLED ON THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH A CAUTION LABEL AND AN INSERT FOR THEIR OWNER'S MANUAL. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JULY 15, 2002. OWNERS WHO DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT SOUTHEAST TOYOTA AT 1-800-301-6859.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V129000 · May 1, 2002
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component530

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
530Complaints filed
20Involving a crash
0Involving a fire
16Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes16732603
Electronic stability control (ESC)12423202
Structure10119000
Vehicle speed control10119704
Hydraulic8115200
Traction control system5410101
Steering5110000
Suspension489400
Power train357000
Electrical system316000
Unknown or other306201
Engine and engine cooling163100
Latches/locks/linkages112000
Tires102100
Electric82000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “Took my toyota in for repair at they deemed it not safe to drive”

    Filed 04/08/2025 · ODI 11653472
  • Structure

    “I own a 2001 Toyota Sequoia SR5, which I purchased new in Colorado and moved to Virginia in 2004. I received a Toyota Limited Service Campaign Program notice in 2013 about excessive corrosion on the frame.”

    Filed 01/25/2025 · ODI 11638521
  • Engine

    “The contact owns a 2001 Toyota Sequoia. The contact stated while driving at various speeds, he became aware of a cranking sound and the vehicle suddenly started jerking and shaking.”

    Filed 06/14/2024 · ODI 11594461

Other Toyota Sequoia model years

All years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2004 · 2003 · 2002 · 2001

Other Toyota models

2001 Toyota Sequoia recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Toyota Sequoia have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Toyota Sequoia. The most recent, 07E023000 (reported March 29, 2007), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Toyota Sequoia?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 167 complaints out of 530 filed with NHTSA (32%). Across all complaints, owners reported 20 crashs and 0 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Toyota Sequoia?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.