Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Hyundai Accent recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
126
Latest campaign
Jun 25, 2002

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Structure1Jun 25, 2002
Vehicle speed control1Nov 6, 2001

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 25, 2002Latest campaign
Jun 25, 200202V167000

Structure: frame and members

AN OCCUPANT'S HEAD THAT CONTACTS THE A-PILLAR DURING A CRASH COULD EXPERIENCE AN INCREASED RISK OF A HEAD INJURY AS A RESULT OF THIS CONDITION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V167000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, "OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." DURING TESTING, THE 3-DOOR HATCHBACK EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CRITERION IN THE STANDARD MIDWAY ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE WINDSHIELD SUPPORT PILLAR (A-PILLAR).
Risk
AN OCCUPANT'S HEAD THAT CONTACTS THE A-PILLAR DURING A CRASH COULD EXPERIENCE AN INCREASED RISK OF A HEAD INJURY AS A RESULT OF THIS CONDITION.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL NEW ENERGY MANAGEMENT BRACKETS TO SUPPORT THE A-PILLAR COVERS AND INCREASE THE ENERGY ABSORBING PERFORMANCE OF THE A-PILLAR IN THE RELEVANT AREA. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 28, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT HYUNDAI AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V167000 · Jun 25, 2002
Nov 6, 200101V346000

Vehicle speed control

MOISTURE IN THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER BLOWBY GASES MAY FREEZE INSIDE THE THROTTLE BODY BORE AND THROTTLE BODY IDLE SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT RESULTING IN THE THROTTLE VALVE NOT…

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V346000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 1.5 LITER OR 1.6 LITER ENGINES THAT WERE ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF ALASKA, COLORADO, IDAHO, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KANSAS, MAINE, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, MONTANA, NORTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, SOUTH DAKOTA, VERMONT, WISCONSIN, AND WYOMING. WHILE DRIVING AT A STEADY THROTTLE OPENING FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME DURING EXTREMELY COLD AMBIENT TEMPERATURES (BELOW APPROXIMATELY -5 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT WITH HIGH HUMIDITY), MOISTURE IN THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER BLOWBY GASES CAN FREEZE AND BLOCK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE AND HOSE. IF THE PCV HOSE FREEZES, COMBUSTION CHAMBER GASES ARE FORCED THROUGH THE BREATHER HOSE INTO THE AIR INTAKE HOSE AND THEN INTO THE THROTTLE BODY.
Risk
MOISTURE IN THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER BLOWBY GASES MAY FREEZE INSIDE THE THROTTLE BODY BORE AND THROTTLE BODY IDLE SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT RESULTING IN THE THROTTLE VALVE NOT CLOSING FULLY AND A HIGHER THAN NORMAL IDLE SPEED WHEN THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL IS RELEASED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW, RELOCATED PCV HOSE AND WILL ADDITIONALLY INSTALL A HEATED THROTTLE BODY ON THE 2000-2001 ACCENTS EQUIPPED WITH 1.5 LITER ENGINES THAT WERE PRODUCED THROUGH JANUARY 31, 2001. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN APRIL 15, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT HYUNDAI AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V346000 · Nov 6, 2001
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Hyundai Accent? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component126

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
126Complaints filed
26Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
20Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train2419000
Air bags211719112
Suspension1713202
Engine and engine cooling1310140
Vehicle speed control1310204
Structure1210020
Service brakes108020
Electrical system108012
Visibility97000
Hydraulic97020
Tires65100
Seat belts65202
Fuel system65000
Steering43100
Gasoline43000

6 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “Repair shop did not perform alignment requested on 2001 Hyundai Accent. One reason was: "Cradle is rusted through" Similar recalls exist for Hyundai Elantra (similar design) and Sonata (engine cradle) for same model…”

    Filed 08/01/2021 · ODI 11427354
  • Suspension

    “My mechanic told me in april 2020 my 2001 hyundai accent is not safe to drive because the sub frame has decayed up to were it connects to the body underneath. *tr”

    Filed 06/12/2020 · ODI 11328588
  • Structure

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2001 hyundai accent. The contact stated that the brake pedal traveled to the floorboard when depressed.”

    Filed 05/15/2015 · ODI 10716647

Other Hyundai Accent model years

Other Hyundai models

2001 Hyundai Accent recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Hyundai Accent have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Hyundai Accent. The most recent, 02V167000 (reported June 25, 2002), concerns structure. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Hyundai Accent?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 24 complaints out of 126 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 26 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Hyundai Accent?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.