Toyota Avalon, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Toyota Avalon recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
183
Latest campaign
Jul 29, 2010

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Steering1Jul 29, 2010
Suspension1Jun 5, 2000

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 29, 2010Latest campaign
Jul 29, 201010V345000

Steering

SHOULD THE STEERING LOCK BAR BREAK, THE STEERING WHEEL WOULD LOCK AND THE DRIVER WOULD LOSE THE ABILITY TO STEER THE VEHICLE, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V345000
What's wrong
TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2000-2004 AVALON VEHICLES. DUE TO IMPROPER CASTING OF THE STEERING LOCK BAR, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT A MINUTE CRACK MAY DEVELOP ON THE SURFACE OF THE LOCK BAR. SUCH A CRACK MAY EXPAND OVER A LONG PERIOD OF REPEATED LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATIONS, AND EVENTUALLY THE LOCK BAR COULD BREAK.
Risk
SHOULD THE STEERING LOCK BAR BREAK, THE STEERING WHEEL WOULD LOCK AND THE DRIVER WOULD LOSE THE ABILITY TO STEER THE VEHICLE, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STEERING INTERLOCK DEVICE FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 7, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V345000 · Jul 29, 2010
Jun 5, 200000V154000

Suspension: rear

AFTER EXTENDED USE OF THE VEHICLE, THE REAR AXLE SHAFTS COULD FAIL OR BREAK.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V154000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. DUE TO IMPROPER HEAT TREATMENT, THE REAR AXLE MAY NOT HAVE ADEQUATE STRENGTH IN SOME AREAS.
Risk
AFTER EXTENDED USE OF THE VEHICLE, THE REAR AXLE SHAFTS COULD FAIL OR BREAK.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE REAR AXLE HUB ASSEMBLIES.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V154000 · Jun 5, 2000
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2000 Toyota Avalon? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component183

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
183Complaints filed
44Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
30Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering34191003
Air bags261416017
Service brakes2413704
Engine and engine cooling2313200
Vehicle speed control20111208
Visibility1810002
Hydraulic179502
Suspension148100
Electrical system116010
Tires95010
Power train84200
Unknown or other84000
Engine42000
Exterior lighting42000
Wheels32000

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “The contact owns a 2000 Toyota Avalon. The contact stated that the brake line was leaking brake fluid. The brake pedal was depressed and went to the floorboard.”

    Filed 04/18/2025 · ODI 11655498
  • Air bags

    “Hi was making a left turn when this guys ran the last and hit me on my passenger and wheel and this air bags never deployed !”

    Filed 01/19/2023 · ODI 11502538
  • Steering

    “Two times the power steering locked/hard to turn momentarily while driving and turning. Check power steering fluid full and no leak, power steering belt is good. Stop driving the car for now.”

    Filed 12/31/2021 · ODI 11445753

Other Toyota Avalon model years

Other Toyota models

2000 Toyota Avalon recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Toyota Avalon have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Toyota Avalon. The most recent, 10V345000 (reported July 29, 2010), concerns steering. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Toyota Avalon?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 34 complaints out of 183 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 44 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Toyota Avalon?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.