Toyota Tundra, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Charles from Port Chester, New York, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2023 Toyota Tundra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2023 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
13
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
412
Latest campaign
Nov 6, 2025

Recall summary by component13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment4Jul 23, 2024
Engine and engine cooling2Nov 6, 2025
Back over prevention1Oct 1, 2025
Exterior lighting1May 15, 2025
Power train1Feb 21, 2024
Fuel system, gasoline1Aug 10, 2023
Tires1Jul 7, 2023
Structure1Mar 3, 2023
Electrical system1Feb 22, 2023

Safety recalls13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Nov 6, 2025Latest campaign
Nov 6, 202525V767000

Engine and engine cooling: engine hard parts internal/mechanical

A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V767000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2024 Toyota Tundra, Lexus LX, and 2024 Lexus GX vehicles equipped with a V35A engine. Debris from the manufacturing process may contaminate the engine and cause the main bearings to fail, which can result in an engine stall and loss of drive power.
Risk
A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will perform an inspection on the #1 main bearing using vehicle inspection software and drive data, and if necessary, replace the engine. Repairs will be performed free of charge. Owner letters were mailed August 28, 2026. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 25TB14 and 25TA14. Lexus' numbers for this recall are 25LB07 and 25LA07. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V381.
Filed under
Tundra
Campaign
NHTSA 25V767000 · Nov 6, 2025
Oct 1, 202525V657000

Back over prevention: software

A rearview image that does not display reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V657000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2025 Tundra, Tundra Hybrid, and 2023-2025 Sequoia Hybrid vehicles. A software error may cause the rearview image not to display when the vehicle is placed in reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A rearview image that does not display reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the multimedia display software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed November 19, 2025. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 25TB10 and 25TA10.
Filed under
Tundra, Tundra Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 25V657000 · Oct 1, 2025
May 15, 202525V322000

Exterior lighting: back up lights

Reverse light failure may reduce visibility, and not alert pedestrians and other drivers that the vehicle is backing up, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V322000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2025 Toyota Tundra and Tundra Hybrid vehicles. Moisture may enter the reverse light assemblies and cause a light failure.
Risk
Reverse light failure may reduce visibility, and not alert pedestrians and other drivers that the vehicle is backing up, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace both reverse light assemblies and repair the wire harnesses as necessary, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed May 23, 2026. This is a phased recall. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331.Toyota's numbers for this recall are 24TB06 and 24TA06.
Filed under
Tundra, Tundra Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 25V322000 · May 15, 2025
Jul 23, 202424V548000

Equipment: other labels

A vehicle with an incorrect maximum capacity weight value may be overloaded, which can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V548000
What's wrong
Gulf States Toyota, Inc. (GST) is recalling certain Toyota 2023 GR Supra, 2024 4 Runner, Corolla, Grand Highlander, Grand Highlander Hybrid, Land Cruiser Hybrid, Tacoma, Tacoma Hybrid, 2023-2024 BZ4X, Corolla Cross Hybrid, GR Corolla, GR86, Highlander, Highlander Hybrid, Prius, Prius Prime, Sequoia Hybrid, Tundra, Tundra Hybrid, Venza Hybrid, 2023-2025 Crown, and 2025 Camry Hybrid vehicles equipped with GST accessories. The load carrying capacity modification label may display inaccurate added weight values. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims."
Risk
A vehicle with an incorrect maximum capacity weight value may be overloaded, which can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GST will mail new labels to owners, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 16, 2024. Owners may contact GST customer service at 1-800-444-1074. GST's number for this recall is 24R2.
Filed under
Tundra, Tundra Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 24V548000 · Jul 23, 2024
May 30, 202424V381000

Engine and engine cooling: engine hard parts internal/mechanical

A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V381000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2023 Tundra and Lexus LX600 vehicles equipped with a V35A engine. Debris from the manufacturing process may contaminate the engine and cause the main bearings to fail, which can result in an engine stall and loss of drive power.
Risk
A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the engine assembly, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed between December 17, 2024 and February 19, 2025. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 24TB07/24TA07 and 24LB04/24LA04.
Filed under
Tundra
Campaign
NHTSA 24V381000 · May 30, 2024
Feb 21, 202424V125000

Power train: automatic transmission

Unexpected vehicle movement can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V125000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2024 Tundra, Tundra Hybrid, Lexus LX600, and 2023-2024 Sequoia Hybrid vehicles. Unexpected vehicle movement may occur when the vehicle is in neutral and the brakes are not applied.
Risk
Unexpected vehicle movement can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the transmission control ECU software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 8, 2024. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 24TA02 and 24LA02.
Filed under
Tundra, Tundra Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 24V125000 · Feb 21, 2024

Merged from NHTSA model names: Tundra, Tundra Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2023 Toyota Tundra? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component412

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
412Complaints filed
7Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
3Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine16640231
Power train8721201
Fuel/propulsion system6115010
Engine and engine cooling4812000
Unknown or other4812001
Electrical system4110120
Service brakes307021
Vehicle speed control307000
Exterior lighting205000
Fuel system154110
Gasoline154110
Forward collision avoidance143100
Back over prevention123100
Steering123101
Structure102000

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Tundra, Tundra Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “2023 Toyota Tundra. On July 20, 2026 and again on September 18, 2026, while driving, the truck suddenly lost power and went into limp mode.”

    Filed 10/10/2026 · ODI 11770361
  • Exterior lighting

    “Toyota is taking way too long to address this problem. 3 years is to long. 1Unrepaired Recalls associated with this VIN May 15, 2025 Manufacturer Recall Number25TB06 NHTSA Recall Number25V322 Recall StatusRecall…”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769197
  • Power train

    “Recall 25V-767 (Toyota 25TB14) is open on my VIN with no remedy available. Full statement and sources attached.”

    Filed 10/01/2026 · ODI 11768384

Other Toyota Tundra model years

Other Toyota models

2023 Toyota Tundra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2023 Toyota Tundra have?

NHTSA lists 13 safety recall campaigns for the 2023 Toyota Tundra. The most recent, 25V767000 (reported November 6, 2025), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2023 Toyota Tundra recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 4 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (2), back over prevention (1), exterior lighting (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2023 Toyota Tundra?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 166 complaints out of 412 filed with NHTSA (40%). Across all complaints, owners reported 7 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2023 Toyota Tundra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.