Volkswagen Tiguan, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Harvey Bold, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2022 Volkswagen Tiguan recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2022 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
272
Latest campaign
Feb 12, 2025

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Back over prevention2Feb 12, 2025
Structure1Apr 6, 2022
Suspension1Mar 23, 2022
Service brakes, hydraulic1Nov 3, 2021

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 12, 2025Latest campaign
Feb 12, 202525V082000

Back over prevention: software

A rearview camera that does not display an image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V082000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2022-2024 Tiguan, 2023 Arteon, and 2024-2025 Audi Q3 vehicles. An error may occur in the camera control unit at vehicle startup, resulting in the rearview camera image not displaying as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A rearview camera that does not display an image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the camera control unit software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed to Audi owners April 3, 2024, and Volkswagen owners November 18, 2025.Volkswagen owners will receive a second notice once remedy parts become available. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298 or Audi customer service at 1-800-253-2834. Volkswagen's numbers for this recall are (Volkswagen) 91NY and (Audi) 90AV.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V082000 · Feb 12, 2025
Jul 20, 202222V514000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

A rearview camera that does not display an image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V514000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2021 Golf GTI, Jetta GLI, Jetta NF, Arteon FL, Tiguan LWB, 2022 Taos, Jetta PA, Tiguan PA, 2021-2022 Atlas Cross Sport, and Atlas FL vehicles. The manufacturing process of the eMMC memory module in the infotainment system may cause the rearview camera image not to display. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A rearview camera that does not display an image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the infotainment software, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed September 16, 2022. Owners may contact Volkswagen's customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 91DV.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V514000 · Jul 20, 2022
Apr 6, 202222V226000

Structure: body

An insufficiently attached spoiler may separate from the vehicle, becoming a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V226000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2022 Tiguan and 2018-2021 Tiguan long wheel base (LWB) vehicles. Due to incorrect installation instructions, the accessory rear hatch spoiler may be insufficiently attached to the vehicle.
Risk
An insufficiently attached spoiler may separate from the vehicle, becoming a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the spoiler, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 3, 2022. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 66N5.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V226000 · Apr 6, 2022
Mar 23, 202222V176000

Suspension

A broken rear suspension knuckle can cause a loss of stability, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V176000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2022 Tiguan, Taos, and 2021 Tiguan long wheel base (LWB) vehicles. A second notice will be sent once remedy parts become available. The left or right rear suspension knuckles may corrode, crack, and break.
Risk
A broken rear suspension knuckle can cause a loss of stability, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace one or both rear suspension knuckles, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 13, 2022. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 42L8.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V176000 · Mar 23, 2022
Nov 3, 202121V853000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A loose brake pipe nut may allow brake fluid to leak, extending the distance required to stop and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V853000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2022 Tiguan vehicles. The nut that secures the brake pipe near the right-front wheel well may be loose.
Risk
A loose brake pipe nut may allow brake fluid to leak, extending the distance required to stop and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and tighten the brake pipe nut, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed November 23, 2021. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 19Q4.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V853000 · Nov 3, 2021
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component272

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
272Complaints filed
3Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
5Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine11342000
Electrical system6323011
Unknown or other4918112
Lane departure4416000
Power train4215000
Forward collision avoidance3413101
Fuel/propulsion system3111000
Steering2610000
Vehicle speed control145100
Visibility/wiper124000
Back over prevention104000
Service brakes93100
Engine and engine cooling62000
Air bags41101
Exterior lighting31010

7 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “I am reporting a serious engine defect on my 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan at approximately 39,500 miles. The vehicle has excessive oil consumption and an oil leak.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771332
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan. The contact stated that upon starting the vehicle, an alert flashed indicating that "Travel Assist is no longer available," followed by a loud, persistent chiming noise that…”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770814
  • Steering

    “My 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan repeatedly displays the warning: “Travel Assist Currently Not Available.” When this occurs, the vehicle beeps every few seconds, which is extremely distracting while driving.”

    Filed 10/06/2026 · ODI 11769207

Other Volkswagen Tiguan model years

Other Volkswagen models

2022 Volkswagen Tiguan recall questions

How many recalls does the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan. The most recent, 25V082000 (reported February 12, 2025), concerns back over prevention. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan recalls for?

The largest group is back over prevention, with 2 campaigns. Others: structure (1), suspension (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 113 complaints out of 272 filed with NHTSA (42%). Across all complaints, owners reported 3 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Volkswagen dealer.

Check a specific Volkswagen by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Volkswagen build sheet & window sticker guide.