Ram 2500, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2018 Ram 2500 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2018 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,605
Latest campaign
Sep 11, 2025

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2Sep 11, 2025
Steering2Jan 25, 2019
Service brakes, hydraulic1Nov 27, 2024
Latches/locks/linkages1May 9, 2019
Back over prevention1Jun 14, 2018
Electrical system1May 17, 2018
Power train1Feb 8, 2018
Equipment1Dec 21, 2017

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 11, 2025Latest campaign
Sep 11, 202525V592000

Air bags: side/window curtain

An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V592000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2018 Ram 1500, Ram 2500, and Ram 3500 vehicles. The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 25, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's numbers for this recall are 83C, 91C, and 92C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning September 18, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V592000 · Sep 11, 2025
Jan 16, 202525V010000

Air bags: side/window curtain

An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V010000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Ram 3500, Ram 1500, 2016-2020 Ram 2500, and 2016 Ram 3500 Cab Chassis vehicles. The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 13, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's numbers for this recall are 05C, 09C, and 10C.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V010000 · Jan 16, 2025
Nov 27, 202424V896000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

A loss of anti-lock brakes, electronic stability control, or traction control can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V896000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Ram 2500 Pickup, Ram 3500 Pickup, 3500 Cab Chassis, 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis vehicles. The hydraulic control unit (HCU) may fail, which can cause the anti-lock brake (ABS), electronic stability control (ESC), and traction control systems to fail.
Risk
A loss of anti-lock brakes, electronic stability control, or traction control can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake HCU, or replace the HCU motor, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning January 9, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is C4B.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V896000 · Nov 27, 2024
May 9, 201919V347000

Latches/locks/linkages: tailgate latch

If the tailgate opens while the vehicle is being driven, cargo may fall out the vehicle and create a road hazard, increasing the risk of crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V347000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2015-2017 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks equipped with an 8 foot bed and a power locking tailgate. Chrysler is also recalling all 2013-2014 and 2018 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks built before April 1, 2018 with a 6 or 8 foot bed and a power locking tailgate. On August 29, 2019 Chrysler expanded the recall to include an additional 693,128 model year 2013-2014 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks. The tailgate actuator limiter tab may fracture and cause the tailgate to unlatch and open while driving.
Risk
If the tailgate opens while the vehicle is being driven, cargo may fall out the vehicle and create a road hazard, increasing the risk of crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repair the tailgate latch, free of charge. The recall began May 23, 2019. Chrysler is expected to notify owners of the expanded population on October 18, 2019. Owners may contact FCA US customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US's number for this recall is V44. Note: 2015-2017 MY Ram 1500 pickup trucks with truck beds other than 8 foot, are currently covered under NHTSA recall 18V-486 for this issue.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V347000 · May 9, 2019
Jan 25, 201919V021000

Steering: linkages drag

A drag link separation can cause a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V021000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Ram 3500 and 2014-2018 Ram 3500 Chassis Cab and Ram 2500 vehicles. The outboard steering linkage jam nut may loosen, allowing one end of the drag link to separate.
Risk
A drag link separation can cause a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will check the steering linkage jam nut tightness, replacing the drag link assembly or welding the nut to the adjuster sleeve, free of charge. The recall began March 22, 2019. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is V06.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V021000 · Jan 25, 2019
Oct 16, 201818E096000

Steering: linkages

The weakened connection may result in a fractured steering drag link, causing a loss of steering and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18E096000
What's wrong
Streetcar ORV LLC (Streetcar) is recalling certain American Expedition Vehicles (AEV) 3" Dualsport aftermarket suspension kits, part numbers N0436000 and N0436001, sold for installation on 2013-2018 RAM 2500 and 3500HD trucks. Improper installation and machining of the original equipment steering knuckle may weaken the joint between the steering drag link and knuckle.
Risk
The weakened connection may result in a fractured steering drag link, causing a loss of steering and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Streetcar will notify owners and dealers will inspect and install a new steering knuckle, free of charge. The recall began December 3, 2018. Owners may contact AEV customer service at 1-248-926-0256, extension 500.
Campaign
NHTSA 18E096000 · Oct 16, 2018
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2018 Ram 2500? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,605

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,605Complaints filed
39Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
12Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes2,344902612
Electrical system47618700
Hydraulic461181010
Vehicle speed control34213200
Forward collision avoidance2259100
Unknown or other1034203
Steering873605
Power train753210
Air592400
Engine371220
Suspension211200
Wheels141000
Fuel/propulsion system110000
Air bags110405
Traction control system110100

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Visibility/wiper

    “The rear view back-up camera functions intermittently. Sometimes it works as expected, sometimes it displays a partial distorted image, sometimes the screen is black, sometimes it displays a blue screen with the message…”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771522
  • Service brakes

    “Vehicle Information: * Year/Make/Model: 2018 Ram 2500 Power Wagon * Affected Component: Electronic Stability Control / Service Brakes, Hydraulic / Electrical System * Associated Recall: FCA Recall C4B / NHTSA Campaign…”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771006
  • Steering

    “NHTSA recall number 24V-896 was marked as completed on my vehicle but I'm telling you the work was never done. It was marked as complete on 27 September (that's a Sunday) of this year.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771032

Other Ram 2500 model years

Other Ram models

2018 Ram 2500 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2018 Ram 2500 have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2018 Ram 2500. The most recent, 25V592000 (reported September 11, 2025), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2018 Ram 2500 recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: steering (2), service brakes, hydraulic (1), latches/locks/linkages (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2018 Ram 2500?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 2,344 complaints out of 2,605 filed with NHTSA (90%). Across all complaints, owners reported 39 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2018 Ram 2500?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ram dealer.

Check a specific Ram by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ram build sheet & window sticker guide.