Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Tesla Model S recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Complaints
604

Safety recalls

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

NHTSA's recall service isn't responding

This is usually temporary. The rest of the report still works.

· Check at nhtsa.gov/recalls →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component604

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
604Complaints filed
89Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
64Injuries reported · 8 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension2043435823
Unknown or other143241027
Electrical system13723757
Steering811314210
Vehicle speed control741232137
Service brakes52918112
Exterior lighting498100
Forward collision avoidance285601
Structure285602
Visibility/wiper244000
Back over prevention203101
Wheels152300
Fuel/propulsion system132746
Visibility132000
Power train122200

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Model S 75, Model S 90D.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “The center touchscreen is leaking a sticky glue-like substance and has visible bubbles forming inside the screen.”

    Filed 07/31/2025 · ODI 11677676
  • Suspension

    “I was backing out of a parking space and the front driver side fore link broke. Internet search reveals this is a known issue associated with Tesla Model S during the period mine was manufactured (February 2016), caused…”

    Filed 07/26/2025 · ODI 11676368
  • Electrical system

    “While the car is parked and locked the rear driver side door opens in its own. The door handle does not present itself and is scheduled for repair. This is new and started happening today.”

    Filed 07/14/2025 · ODI 11673529

Other Tesla Model S model years

Other Tesla models

2016 Tesla Model S recall questions

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Tesla Model S?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 204 complaints out of 604 filed with NHTSA (34%). Across all complaints, owners reported 89 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Tesla Model S?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.