Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Tesla Model X recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Complaints
417

Safety recalls

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

NHTSA's recall service isn't responding

This is usually temporary. The rest of the report still works.

· Check at nhtsa.gov/recalls →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component417

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
417Complaints filed
59Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
32Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension1483515313
Electrical system90221226
Unknown or other83201318
Structure54131419
Steering4411703
Vehicle speed control3381905
Visibility/wiper256000
Service brakes184600
Forward collision avoidance154201
Power train133301
Exterior lighting133000
Back over prevention123000
Wheels123200
Engine102101
Air bags92605

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Model X 75D, Model X 90D.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “Hi, several alerts have popped up, Regenerative braking unavailable, Park Assist unavailable, Automatic Emergency Braking is unavailable, Traction control disabled, Stability control disabled, ABS (anti-lock braking…”

    Filed 05/27/2025 · ODI 11663286
  • Suspension

    “Sudden and catastrophic shearing of the driver side rear suspension arm (control arm).”

    Filed 05/16/2025 · ODI 11661421
  • Latches/locks/linkages

    “My 2016 Tesla Model X has a persistent and dangerous issue with the electronic parking brake. The brake frequently fails to disengage properly, and the car becomes jerky when attempting to move.”

    Filed 05/06/2025 · ODI 11659202

Other Tesla Model X model years

Other Tesla models

2016 Tesla Model X recall questions

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Tesla Model X?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 148 complaints out of 417 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 59 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Tesla Model X?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.