Tesla Model X, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz), Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2018 Tesla Model X recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2018 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
140
Latest campaign
May 28, 2024

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system3Jan 30, 2024
Steering2Feb 15, 2023
Back over prevention2Mar 18, 2022
Seat belts1May 28, 2024
Forward collision avoidance1Oct 29, 2021

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
8Fixable over the air
May 28, 2024Latest campaign
May 28, 202424V376000

Seat belts: front warning light/devices

A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V376000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2024 Model S, 2015-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. In the event of an unbelted driver, the seat belt warning light and audible chime may not activate as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update. Owner notification letters were mailed July 26, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V376000 · May 28, 2024
Jan 30, 202424V051000

Electrical system: instrument cluster/panel

Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V051000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, 2019-2024 Model Y, and 2024 Cybertruck vehicles. An incorrect font size is displayed on the instrument panel for the Brake, Park, and Antilock Brake System (ABS) warning lights. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 105, "Hydraulic and Electric Brake Systems" and 135, "Light Vehicle Brake Systems."
Risk
Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla began releasing an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V051000 · Jan 30, 2024
Dec 12, 202323V838000

Electrical system: ADAS autonomous/self driving

In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, and the driver does not maintain responsibility for vehicle operation and is unprepared to intervene as necessary or…

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V838000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2023 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles equipped with all versions of Autosteer leading up to the version(s) that contains the recall remedy. In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, the prominence and scope of the feature's controls may not be sufficient to prevent driver misuse of the SAE Level 2 advanced driver-assistance feature.
Risk
In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, and the driver does not maintain responsibility for vehicle operation and is unprepared to intervene as necessary or fails to recognize when Autosteer is canceled or not engaged, there may be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 10, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-23-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V838000 · Dec 12, 2023
Feb 15, 202323V085000

Steering: automated/adaptive steering

FSD Beta software that allows a vehicle to exceed speed limits or travel through intersections in an unlawful or unpredictable manner increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V085000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2016-2023 Model S, Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles equipped with Full Self-Driving Beta (FSD Beta) software or pending installation.  The FSD Beta system may allow the vehicle to act unsafe around intersections, such as traveling straight through an intersection while in a turn-only lane, entering a stop sign-controlled intersection without coming to a complete stop, or proceeding into an intersection during a steady yellow traffic signal without due caution. In addition, the system may respond insufficiently to changes in posted speed limits or not adequately account for the driver's adjustment of the vehicle's speed to exceed posted speed limits.
Risk
FSD Beta software that allows a vehicle to exceed speed limits or travel through intersections in an unlawful or unpredictable manner increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge.  Owner notification letters were mailed April 15, 2023.  Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752.  Tesla's number for this recall is SB-23-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V085000 · Feb 15, 2023
Nov 1, 202222V818000

Steering: electric power assist system

A loss of power steering assist can require greater steering effort, especially at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 22V818000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017-2021 Model S and Model X vehicles. The electronic power assist steering (EPAS) system may experience a loss of power steering assist when driving on rough roads or after hitting a pothole.
Risk
A loss of power steering assist can require greater steering effort, especially at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update to recalibrate the EPAS system, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 31, 2022. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-22-00-014.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V818000 · Nov 1, 2022
Mar 18, 202222V169000

Back over prevention: display function

A delayed rearview camera image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 22V169000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Model S, Model X, and 2017-2020 Model 3 vehicles equipped with Autopilot Computer 2.5 and operating certain firmware releases. The rearview image may not immediately display when the vehicle begins to reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A delayed rearview camera image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will perform an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed May 17, 2022. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-22-00-004.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V169000 · Mar 18, 2022
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2018 Tesla Model X? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component140

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
140Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
12Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension3424300
Unknown or other2921921
Electrical system2619311
Forward collision avoidance1914402
Structure1511300
Vehicle speed control15111008
Service brakes107403
Seats107001
Seat belts86001
Air bags75101
Steering75010
Lane departure64100
Power train64000
Wheels64200
Engine32101

7 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Model X 60D, Model X 75D, Model X 90D, Model X P100D, Model X P90D.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “I was driving down the road and my car started shaking, I was about 5 or 6 miles from an exit so continued and within 1 mile a rod broke and fell on top of my tire causing me to catastrophically have to stop n swerve…”

    Filed 06/30/2025 · ODI 11670369
  • Suspension

    “My 2018 Tesla model X front suspension is making cranking noise and seems like it’s unsafe to drive.”

    Filed 05/06/2025 · ODI 11659397
  • Forward collision avoidance

    “Our Tesla Model X is failing recently with several issues as listed below: 1. 'Autiopilot disabled' - Autopilot was not available to use since 09/2024 after upgraded to 12.x FSD upgrade.”

    Filed 05/05/2025 · ODI 11659042

Other Tesla Model X model years

Other Tesla models

2018 Tesla Model X recall questions

How many recalls does the 2018 Tesla Model X have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2018 Tesla Model X. The most recent, 24V376000 (reported May 28, 2024), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2018 Tesla Model X recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 3 campaigns. Others: steering (2), back over prevention (2), seat belts (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2018 Tesla Model X?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 34 complaints out of 140 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2018 Tesla Model X?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.