Tesla Model S, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Vauxford, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2017 Tesla Model S recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2017 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
379
Latest campaign
May 28, 2024

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system3Jan 30, 2024
Steering2Feb 15, 2023
Seat belts1May 28, 2024
Latches/locks/linkages1Dec 21, 2021
Forward collision avoidance1Oct 29, 2021
Back over prevention1Jan 29, 2021

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
7Fixable over the air
May 28, 2024Latest campaign
May 28, 202424V376000

Seat belts: front warning light/devices

A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V376000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2024 Model S, 2015-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. In the event of an unbelted driver, the seat belt warning light and audible chime may not activate as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update. Owner notification letters were mailed July 26, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V376000 · May 28, 2024
Jan 30, 202424V051000

Electrical system: instrument cluster/panel

Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V051000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, 2019-2024 Model Y, and 2024 Cybertruck vehicles. An incorrect font size is displayed on the instrument panel for the Brake, Park, and Antilock Brake System (ABS) warning lights. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 105, "Hydraulic and Electric Brake Systems" and 135, "Light Vehicle Brake Systems."
Risk
Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla began releasing an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V051000 · Jan 30, 2024
Dec 12, 202323V838000

Electrical system: ADAS autonomous/self driving

In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, and the driver does not maintain responsibility for vehicle operation and is unprepared to intervene as necessary or…

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V838000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2023 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles equipped with all versions of Autosteer leading up to the version(s) that contains the recall remedy. In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, the prominence and scope of the feature's controls may not be sufficient to prevent driver misuse of the SAE Level 2 advanced driver-assistance feature.
Risk
In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, and the driver does not maintain responsibility for vehicle operation and is unprepared to intervene as necessary or fails to recognize when Autosteer is canceled or not engaged, there may be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 10, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-23-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V838000 · Dec 12, 2023
Feb 15, 202323V085000

Steering: automated/adaptive steering

FSD Beta software that allows a vehicle to exceed speed limits or travel through intersections in an unlawful or unpredictable manner increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V085000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2016-2023 Model S, Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles equipped with Full Self-Driving Beta (FSD Beta) software or pending installation.  The FSD Beta system may allow the vehicle to act unsafe around intersections, such as traveling straight through an intersection while in a turn-only lane, entering a stop sign-controlled intersection without coming to a complete stop, or proceeding into an intersection during a steady yellow traffic signal without due caution. In addition, the system may respond insufficiently to changes in posted speed limits or not adequately account for the driver's adjustment of the vehicle's speed to exceed posted speed limits.
Risk
FSD Beta software that allows a vehicle to exceed speed limits or travel through intersections in an unlawful or unpredictable manner increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge.  Owner notification letters were mailed April 15, 2023.  Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752.  Tesla's number for this recall is SB-23-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V085000 · Feb 15, 2023
Nov 1, 202222V818000

Steering: electric power assist system

A loss of power steering assist can require greater steering effort, especially at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 22V818000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017-2021 Model S and Model X vehicles. The electronic power assist steering (EPAS) system may experience a loss of power steering assist when driving on rough roads or after hitting a pothole.
Risk
A loss of power steering assist can require greater steering effort, especially at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update to recalibrate the EPAS system, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 31, 2022. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-22-00-014.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V818000 · Nov 1, 2022
Jan 27, 202222V037000

Electrical system: ADAS autonomous/self driving

Failing to stop at a stop sign can increase the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 22V037000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2016-2022 Model S and Model X, 2017-2022 Model 3, and 2020-2022 Model Y vehicles. The "rolling stop" functionality available as part of the Full Self-Driving (Beta) software may allow the vehicle to travel through an all-way stop intersection without first coming to a stop.
Risk
Failing to stop at a stop sign can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will perform an over-the-air (OTA) software update that disables the "rolling stop" functionality, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 28, 2022. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-22-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V037000 · Jan 27, 2022
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2017 Tesla Model S? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component379

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
379Complaints filed
46Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
22Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system10427513
Suspension104271405
Unknown or other8823812
Steering4211302
Forward collision avoidance4111300
Vehicle speed control33916011
Exterior lighting246000
Service brakes205703
Lane departure195300
Back over prevention174000
Visibility/wiper144000
Structure133605
Wheels133200
Visibility92000
Power train72402

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Model S 60, Model S 60D, Model S 75, Model S 75D, Model S 90D, Model S P100D, Model S P90D.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “While merging onto the highway an error message showed up on the dash stating "Steering Assist May be Reduced" upon immediately after the steering froze and could only be moved slightly using significant force. Approx.”

    Filed 06/10/2025 · ODI 11665990
  • Steering

    “The intermediate steering shaft is binding, causing difficulty turning the wheel and inconsistent steering wheel feel.”

    Filed 06/06/2025 · ODI 11665336
  • Steering

    “As I was driving down my driveway to the street the power steering failed. It was extremely difficult to then steer. My wife would have been unable to.”

    Filed 05/08/2025 · ODI 11659716

Other Tesla Model S model years

Other Tesla models

2017 Tesla Model S recall questions

How many recalls does the 2017 Tesla Model S have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2017 Tesla Model S. The most recent, 24V376000 (reported May 28, 2024), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2017 Tesla Model S recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 3 campaigns. Others: steering (2), seat belts (1), latches/locks/linkages (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2017 Tesla Model S?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 104 complaints out of 379 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 46 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2017 Tesla Model S?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.