Nissan Sentra, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ryan Hildebrand, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Nissan Sentra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
270
Latest campaign
Mar 3, 2021

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags4Apr 13, 2017
Exterior lighting1Mar 3, 2021
Electrical system1Jun 29, 2016

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Mar 3, 2021Latest campaign
Mar 3, 202121V135000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

The brake lights may not illuminate, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V135000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Nissan Sentra vehicles. The brake light switch may become contaminated, preventing the circuit from closing and the brake lights from illuminating.
Risk
The brake lights may not illuminate, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake light switch and install a protective grommet, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 1, 2022. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800867-7769. Nissan's number for this recall is PM971.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V135000 · Mar 3, 2021
Apr 13, 201717V253000

Air bags

In the event of a crash, if the front passenger air bag doesn't deploy properly, it can increase the risk of injury to passengers.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V253000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain 2015-2017 LEAF and 2014, 2016 and 2017 Sentra vehicles. Due to a manufacturing error within the air bag inflators, the passenger frontal air bag may not properly deploy in the event of a crash.
Risk
In the event of a crash, if the front passenger air bag doesn't deploy properly, it can increase the risk of injury to passengers.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began June 7, 2017. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V253000 · Apr 13, 2017
Jun 29, 201616V485000

Electrical system: wiring

If the engine room harness loses connection to the ECU, the vehicle may not start or the engine may stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V485000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2016 Sentra vehicles manufactured April 11, 2016, through April 26, 2016. The engine room harness may have a terminal pin too large to maintain a connection with the Engine Control Unit (ECU).
Risk
If the engine room harness loses connection to the ECU, the vehicle may not start or the engine may stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the terminal pin on the engine room harness, free of charge. The recall began on August 15, 2016. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V485000 · Jun 29, 2016
Jun 15, 201616V436000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

If the wiring harness disconnects, the passenger air bag may not to deploy during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V436000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2016 LEAF vehicles manufactured February 24, 2016, to March 23, 2016, and Sentra vehicles manufactured February 9, 2016, to March 4, 2016. The wiring harness connector may disconnect from the dual-stage passenger air bag.
Risk
If the wiring harness disconnects, the passenger air bag may not to deploy during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the wiring harness connector for proper engagement and, if necessary, replace the passenger air bag module and main body harness, free of charge. The recall began on August 9, 2016. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V436000 · Jun 15, 2016
Apr 26, 201616V244000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

If the passenger frontal air bag does not deploy as intended in the event of a crash, the passenger is at an increased risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V244000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Nissan Maxima, 2013-2016 Nissan Altima, NV200, LEAF, Sentra, and Pathfinder, 2014-2016 Nissan NV200 Taxi, Infiniti QX60, QX60 Hybrid, and Q50 Hybrid, 2014-2017 Nissan Rogue and Infiniti Q50, 2015-2016 Nissan Murano, Murano Hybrid, and Chevrolet City Express, 2014-2015 Nissan Pathfinder Hybrid, and 2013 Infiniti JX35 vehicles. In these vehicles, the front seat passenger Occupant Classification System (OCS) may incorrectly classify an adult passenger as a child or classify the seat as empty despite it being occupied. As a result, the passenger frontal air bag may be turned off and not deploy in the event of a crash.
Risk
If the passenger frontal air bag does not deploy as intended in the event of a crash, the passenger is at an increased risk of injury.
Remedy
Nissan will notify their owners. Chevrolet City Express owners will be notified by General Motors. Dealers will reprogram the Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) and OCS Electronic Control Unit (ECU) in Altima, Maxima, Murano, Rogue, and Sentra vehicles, and replace the OCS ECU in LEAF, NV200, NV200 Taxi, Pathfinder, Infiniti Q50, JX35, and QX60 and Chevrolet City Express vehicles, free of charge. Interim notices were sent to owners on May 31, 2016. Owners will receive a second notice when remedy parts become available. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-867-7669, Infiniti customer service at 1-888-833-3216 or Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V244000 · Apr 26, 2016
Apr 26, 201616V242000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

If the frontal passenger air bag deploys in the event of a crash when a child seat is installed in the front passenger seat, there will be an increased risk of injury to…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V242000
What's wrong
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2013-2016 Sentra vehicles manufactured June 4, 2012, to April 9, 2016. The front passenger seat belt bracket may become deformed if it is used to secure a Child Restraint System (CRS). The deformed seat bracket may cause the Occupant Classification System (OCS) to incorrectly classify the installed CRS, resulting in the front passenger air bag to not be turned off as designed when a CRS is in the seat.
Risk
If the frontal passenger air bag deploys in the event of a crash when a child seat is installed in the front passenger seat, there will be an increased risk of injury to the child in the CRS.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will reinforce the seat belt bracket as well as reprogram the Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) and OCS Electronic Control Unit (ECU), free of charge. The recall began on June 13, 2016. Owners are warned not to install a CRS in the front seat. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-867-7669.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V242000 · Apr 26, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Nissan Sentra? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component270

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
270Complaints filed
18Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
13Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train12747611
Engine4818120
Electrical system4517010
Unknown or other4316100
Vehicle speed control2710100
Air bags2491008
Service brakes218303
Fuel/propulsion system187100
Structure104202
Electronic stability control (ESC)104000
Exterior lighting83000
Forward collision avoidance52100
Steering52102
Seat belts31102
Visibility/wiper31000

7 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “The ECU problem is a major issue the vehicle is stalling, not starting, just malfunctioning tremendously while on the road in traffic while driving it stalls in traffic, shuts off in traffic.”

    Filed 09/09/2026 · ODI 11763062
  • Exterior lighting

    “The contact owns a 2016 Nissan Sentra. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the traction control warning light illuminated.”

    Filed 09/02/2026 · ODI 11761719
  • Power train

    “In 2023, my vehicle experienced a transmission/CVT-related failure that resulted in a loss of propulsion. The vehicle became unable to continue driving and was stopped in Chino Hills, California.”

    Filed 08/21/2026 · ODI 11758638

Other Nissan Sentra model years

Other Nissan models

2016 Nissan Sentra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Nissan Sentra have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Nissan Sentra. The most recent, 21V135000 (reported March 3, 2021), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2016 Nissan Sentra recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 4 campaigns. Others: exterior lighting (1), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Nissan Sentra?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 127 complaints out of 270 filed with NHTSA (47%). Across all complaints, owners reported 18 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Nissan Sentra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.