GMC Yukon XL, representative photo
Representative 2015 model. Photo: Kevauto, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 GMC Yukon XL recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
498
Latest campaign
Jul 10, 2017

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2–Jul 10, 2017
Suspension11Apr 28, 2016

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 10, 2017Latest campaign
Jul 10, 201717V437000

Air bags: frontal

A failure of the front air bags or seat belt pretensioners to deploy in the event of a crash necessitating deployment increases the risk of injury to the driver and…

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V437000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2014-2016 Buick Lacrosse and Chevrolet Spark EV, Caprice PPV and SS vehicles, 2014-2017 Buick Encore and Chevrolet Corvette, Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500 vehicles, 2015-2016 Cadillac Escalade and Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Tahoe, Trax, Suburban and Silverado 2500 and 3500 and GMC Yukon and Yukon XL vehicles, and 2015-2017 GMC Sierra HD 2500 and 3500 vehicles. While being previously remedied for recall 16V-651, the affected vehicles may not have received the complete software update necessary to remedy the recall condition. Without the update, certain driving conditions may cause the air bag sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) software to activate a diagnostic test. During this test, deployment of the frontal air bags and the seat belt pretensioners would not occur in the event of a crash.
Risk
A failure of the front air bags or seat belt pretensioners to deploy in the event of a crash necessitating deployment increases the risk of injury to the driver and front passenger.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will reflash the SDM software. Vehicles that have had a previous air bag deployment will have the SDM replaced. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began on August 4, 2017. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 17287.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V437000 · Jul 10, 2017
Sep 8, 201616V651000

Air bags: frontal

A failure of the front air bags or seat belt pretensioners to deploy in the event of a crash necessitating deployment increases the risk of injury to the driver and…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V651000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2015-2017 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD, 3500 HD, Tahoe, Suburban, GMC Sierra 2500 HD and 3500 HD, GMC Yukon, GMC Yukon XL, Cadillac Escalade and Cadillac Escalade ESV vehicles and 2014-2017 Chevrolet Corvette, Silverado 1500, Trax, Caprice Police Pursuit Vehicle, GMC Sierra 1500, Buick Encore, and 2014-2016 Buick Lacrosse, Chevrolet Spark EV and SS vehicles. In the affected vehicles, certain driving conditions may cause the air bag sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) software to activate a diagnostic test. During this test, deployment of the frontal air bags and the seat belt pretensioners would not occur in the event of a crash.
Risk
A failure of the front air bags or seat belt pretensioners to deploy in the event of a crash necessitating deployment increases the risk of injury to the driver and front passenger.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will reflash the SDM software. Vehicles that have had a previous air bag deployment will have the SDM replaced. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began on October 13, 2016. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 16007.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V651000 · Sep 8, 2016
Apr 28, 201616V256000

Suspension: front control arm

Inadequate welds may allow the control arm to separate from the bushing, compromising steering and increasing the risk of a crash.

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 16V256000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and 2016 Cadillac Escalade, Cadillac Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Suburban, Chevrolet Tahoe, GMC Sierra, GMC Yukon and GMC Yukon XL vehicles. The front upper control arms may have inadequate welds near the control arm bushing.
Risk
Inadequate welds may allow the control arm to separate from the bushing, compromising steering and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left and right front upper control arms and realign the vehicle, free of charge. The recall began on May 18, 2016. Until the repairs have been made, owners are advised not to drive their vehicles. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 42190.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V256000 · Apr 28, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the GMC recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component498

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
498Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
9Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Exterior lighting20942100
Service brakes9519701
Electrical system8818320
Power train7214000
Engine5711100
Unknown or other5010201
Steering204100
Suspension173001
Structure133101
Vehicle speed control102100
Fuel/propulsion system92000
Air bags82506
Forward collision avoidance51000
Electronic stability control (ESC)51000
Seat belts31102

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Yukon Denali XL 1500, Yukon XL 1500.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “The contact owns a 2016 GMC Yukon XL. The contact stated that while driving 30 MPH, the steering wheel locked up. Several unknown warning lights were illuminated.”

    Filed 09/17/2026 · ODI 11765007
  • Power train

    “1. My vehicle is having transmission issues with shuddering and shifting. M5U RPO code 8L90 transmission. 2.”

    Filed 09/03/2026 · ODI 11761928
  • Chest clip

    “After my child had thrown up all over the car seat her father had taken her inside to clean up and I took the car seat apart to throw the pieces into the washer to clean them.”

    Filed 06/25/2026 · ODI 11746486

Other GMC Yukon XL model years

Other GMC models

2016 GMC Yukon XL recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 GMC Yukon XL have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 GMC Yukon XL. The most recent, 17V437000 (reported July 10, 2017), concerns air bags. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2016 GMC Yukon XL recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: suspension (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 GMC Yukon XL?

Exterior lighting is the most-reported component, named in 209 complaints out of 498 filed with NHTSA (42%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 GMC Yukon XL?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the GMC recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised GMC dealer.

Check a specific GMC by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the GMC build sheet & window sticker guide.