Toyota Corolla, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Toyota Corolla recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
269
Latest campaign
Jan 17, 2020

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags1Jan 17, 2020
Visibility1Oct 17, 2013

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 17, 2020Latest campaign
Jan 17, 202020V024000

Air bags: air bag/restraint control module

In the event of a crash, air bags and/or seat belt pretensioners that do not deploy as intended may increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V024000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2011-2019 Corolla, 2011-2013 Matrix, 2012-2018 Avalon, and 2013-2018 Avalon Hybrid vehicles. During certain crashes, the air bag electronic control unit (ECU) may malfunction, possibly disabling the deployment of the air bags and/or seat belt pretensioners.
Risk
In the event of a crash, air bags and/or seat belt pretensioners that do not deploy as intended may increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the ECU and install a noise filter between the air bag control module and its wire harness, as necessary, free of charge. Owners were notified of the safety risk beginning March 2, 2020. A second letter notifying owners of the remedy repair will be mailed between March 16, 2020 and June 27, 2020. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-888-270-9371. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 20TB03, 20TA03 and 20TA05.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V024000 · Jan 17, 2020
Oct 17, 201313V505000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer switch/wiring

A short circuit could cause inoperative windshield wipers, reducing driver visibility and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V505000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & manufacturing North America, Inc. (Toyota) is recalling certain model year 2013-2014 Camry and Camry HV, model year 2013 Avalon and Avalon HV and model year 2014 Corolla vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the windshield wiper switch assembly may short circuit. As such, these vehicles fail to conform to the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard, No. 104, "Windshield Wiping and Washing Systems."
Risk
A short circuit could cause inoperative windshield wipers, reducing driver visibility and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the wiper switch assembly, free of charge. The recall began on November 8, 2013. Owners may contact Toyota at 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V505000 · Oct 17, 2013
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2014 Toyota Corolla? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component269

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
269Complaints filed
64Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
50Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags692644040
Electrical system5219435
Unknown or other3814201
Structure3212802
Vehicle speed control29111304
Power train2610200
Engine187300
Steering187401
Service brakes176906
Seat belts1569011
Visibility/wiper124000
Exterior lighting93000
Fuel/propulsion system83000
Wheels62202
Tires52102

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2014 Toyota Corolla. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale.”

    Filed 08/26/2026 · ODI 11759805
  • Structure

    “I am reporting a severe manufacturing defect involving the Blizzard Pearl paint (Paint Code 070) on my 2014 Toyota Corolla.”

    Filed 08/14/2026 · ODI 11756992
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2014 Toyota Corolla. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale.”

    Filed 05/08/2026 · ODI 11736547

Other Toyota Corolla model years

Other Toyota models

2014 Toyota Corolla recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Toyota Corolla have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Toyota Corolla. The most recent, 20V024000 (reported January 17, 2020), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Toyota Corolla?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 69 complaints out of 269 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 64 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Toyota Corolla?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.