GMC Acadia, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 GMC Acadia recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
431
Latest campaign
Jun 30, 2015

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system2Jun 4, 2010
Structure1Jun 30, 2015
Visibility1Aug 14, 2008
Air bags1Feb 21, 2007

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 30, 2015Latest campaign
Jun 30, 201515V415000

Structure: body hatchback/liftgate

If the open liftgate unexpectedly falls, it may strike a person, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V415000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2008-2012 Buick Enclave vehicles manufactured January 3, 2007, to February 29, 2012, 2009-2012 Chevrolet Traverse vehicles manufactured July 6, 2008, to March 9, 2012, 2007-2012 GMC Acadia vehicles manufactured September 15, 2006, to February 29, 2012, and 2007-2010 Saturn Outlook vehicles manufactured August 17, 2006, to March 18, 2010. The affected vehicles, equipped with the power liftgate option, have gas struts that hold the power liftgate up when open. These struts may prematurely wear and the open liftgate may suddenly fall.
Risk
If the open liftgate unexpectedly falls, it may strike a person, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the power liftgate actuator motor control unit so that the motor will prevent the rapid closing of the lift gate, free of charge. The recall began on November 15, 2016. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782, and Saturn customer service at 1-800-553-6000. GM's number for this recall is 15240.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V415000 · Jun 30, 2015
Jun 4, 201010V240000

Electrical system

IT IS POSSIBLE FOR THE HEATED WASHER MODULE TO IGNITE AND A FIRE MAY OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V240000
What's wrong
GM IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006-2009 BUICK, LUCERNE; CADILLAC DTS; HUMMER H2; MODEL YEAR 2008-2009 BUICK ENCLAVE; CADILLAC CTS; MODEL YEAR 2007-2009 CADILLAC ESCALADE, ESCALADE ESV, ESCALADE EXT; CHEVROLET AVALANCHE, SILVERADO, SUBURBAN, TAHOE; GMC ACADIA, SIERRA, YUKON, YUKON XL; SATURN OUTLOOK; AND MODEL YEAR 2009 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A HEATED WASHER FLUID SYSTEM (HWFS). A RECALL WAS IMPLEMENTED IN 2008 TO ADD A FUSE TO THE CONTROL CIRCUIT HARNESS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONSEQUENCES OF A PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD (PCB) ELECTRICAL SHORT. HOWEVER, THERE HAVE BEEN NEW REPORTS OF THERMAL INCIDENTS ON HWFS MODULES AFTER THIS IMPROVEMENT WAS INSTALLED. THESE INCIDENTS RESULTED FROM A NEW FAILURE MODE ATTRIBUTED TO THE DEVICE'S THERMAL PROTECTION FEATURE. THE SIGNIFICANCE VARIES FROM MINOR DISTORTION TO CONSIDERABLE MELTING OF THE PLASTIC AROUND THE HWFS FLUID CHAMBER.
Risk
IT IS POSSIBLE FOR THE HEATED WASHER MODULE TO IGNITE AND A FIRE MAY OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL PERMANENTLY DISABLE AND REMOVE THE HEATED WASHER FLUID MODULE. AN UPDATED PAGE FOR THE OWNER MANUAL WILL BE PROVIDED AND INSERTED IN THE OWNER MANUAL TO DOCUMENT THAT THE FEATURE HAS BEEN PERMANENTLY DISABLED AND REMOVED FROM THE VEHICLE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 11, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, CADILLAC AT 1-866-982-2339, CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, SATURN AT 1-800-972-8876, GMC AT 1-866-996-9463 AND HUMMER AT 1-800-732-5493 OR AT THE OWNER CENTER AT WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V240000 · Jun 4, 2010
Aug 28, 200808V441000

Electrical system

THIS MAY CAUSE OTHER ELECTRICAL FEATURES TO MALFUNCTION, CREATE AN ODOR, OR CAUSE SMOKE INCREASING THE RISK OF A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V441000
What's wrong
GM IS RECALLING 857,735 MY 2006-2008 BUICK LUCERNE; CADILLAC DTS; HUMMER H2; MY 2007-2008 CADILLAC ESCALADE, ESCALADE ESV, ESCALADE EXT; CHEVROLET AVALANCHE, SILVERADO, SUBURBAN, TAHOE; GMC ACADIA, SIERRA, YUKON, YUKON XL, SATURN OUTLOOK; AND MY 2008 BUICK ENCLAVE VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A HEATED WIPER WASHER FLUID SYSTEM. A SHORT CIRCUIT ON THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD FOR THE WASHER FLUID HEATER MAY OVERHEAT THE CONTROL-CIRCUIT GROUND WIRE.
Risk
THIS MAY CAUSE OTHER ELECTRICAL FEATURES TO MALFUNCTION, CREATE AN ODOR, OR CAUSE SMOKE INCREASING THE RISK OF A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A WIRE HARNESS WITH AN IN-LINE FUSE FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 12, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080; CADILLAC AT 1-800-982-2339 OR HTTP://WWW.CADILLAC.COM; CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438; SATURN AT 1-800-972-8876 OR HTTP://WWW.SATURN.COM, GMC AT 1-866-996-9436; OR HUMMER AT 1-800-732-5493; OR THROUGH THEIR WEBSITE AT <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM>HTTP://WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM</A> .
Campaign
NHTSA 08V441000 · Aug 28, 2008
Aug 14, 200808V410000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer linkages

IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR, DRIVER VISIBILITY COULD BE REDUCED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V410000
What's wrong
GM IS RECALLING 88,809 MY 2008 BUICK ENCLAVE, AND MY 2007-2008 GMC ACADIA AND SATURN OUTLOOK VEHICLES CURRENTLY OR PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED IN THE FOLLOWING STATES: ALASKA, COLORADO, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, IDAHO, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MONTANA, NEBRASKA, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, NORTH DAKOTA, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, SOUTH DAKOTA, UTAH, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, WYOMING, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. IF A BUILDUP OF SNOW OR ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD OR ON THE WIPERS RESTRICTS THE MOVEMENT OF THE WIPER ARM, THE WINDSHIELD WIPER LINKAGE MAY BECOME DETACHED FROM THE MOTOR SHAFT AND THE WIPERS MAY BECOME INOPERATIVE.
Risk
IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR, DRIVER VISIBILITY COULD BE REDUCED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW WIPER CRANK ARM, DRIVER'S SIDE LINK, AND A CRANK ARM NUT. THE RECALL BEGAN O OCTOBER 13, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, GMC AT 1-866-996-9463, SATURN AT 1-800-972-8876, OR THROUGH THEIR WEBSITE AT <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM>HTTP://WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM</A> .
Campaign
NHTSA 08V410000 · Aug 14, 2008
Feb 21, 200707V062000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THIS CONDITION COULD INCREASE THE RISK OF INJURY TO OCCUPANTS IN THE FRONT SEAT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V062000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM), WHICH CONTROLS THE FUNCTION OF FRONT AIR BAGS, MAY NOT OPERATE PROPERLY. AS A RESULT, THE FRONT AIR BAGS MAY FAIL TO DEPLOY IN A FRONTAL CRASH. ALSO, THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL MAY FAIL TO PROVIDE WARNING THAT THE SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THIS CONDITION COULD INCREASE THE RISK OF INJURY TO OCCUPANTS IN THE FRONT SEAT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE SDM COMPUTER MODULE. THIS RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 22, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GMC AT 1-866-966-9463 OR SATURN AT 1-800-972-8876.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V062000 · Feb 21, 2007
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the GMC recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component431

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
431Complaints filed
13Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
13Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train18543321
Steering7618200
Air bags6515809
Electrical system5713122
Engine4611040
Structure4410002
Electronic stability control (ESC)225100
Visibility215000
Vehicle speed control194100
Unknown or other153010
Exterior lighting153010
Engine and engine cooling123000
Service brakes102000
Suspension92000
Equipment82000

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The air bag light is on, when a diagnostic is done a code of B0081-OF shows up, which is passenger presence module erratic.”

    Filed 12/16/2024 · ODI 11630927
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2007 GMC Acadia. The contact stated that while it was raining, water was leaking from the driver's side door into the foot well.”

    Filed 11/25/2024 · ODI 11627165
  • Engine

    “The contact owns a 2007 GMC Acadia. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle shuddered, and the check engine warning light illuminated.”

    Filed 07/29/2024 · ODI 11605255

Other GMC Acadia model years

Other GMC models

2007 GMC Acadia recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 GMC Acadia have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 GMC Acadia. The most recent, 15V415000 (reported June 30, 2015), concerns structure. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 GMC Acadia recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 2 campaigns. Others: structure (1), visibility (1), air bags (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 GMC Acadia?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 185 complaints out of 431 filed with NHTSA (43%). Across all complaints, owners reported 13 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 GMC Acadia?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the GMC recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised GMC dealer.

Check a specific GMC by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the GMC build sheet & window sticker guide.