Nissan Frontier, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2006 Nissan Frontier recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2006 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
617
Latest campaign
Oct 28, 2010

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Mar 3, 2010
Engine and engine cooling1Oct 28, 2010
Suspension1May 20, 2010
Air bags1Dec 29, 2008
Equipment1Jul 3, 2007
Exterior lighting1Jul 17, 2006

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 28, 2010Latest campaign
Oct 28, 201010V517000

Engine and engine cooling

THIS COULD CAUSE ENGINE STALLING INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V517000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2004-2006 ARMADA, TITAN, INFINITI QX56 AND MODEL YEAR 2005-2006 FRONTIER, PATHFINDER AND XTERRA VEHICLES. THE INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE (IPDM) ASSEMBLY CONTAINS AN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) RELAY THAT HAS A DIODE FOR ELECTRICAL CURRENT NOISE REDUCTION. THE ECM RELAY MAY ALLOW SILICON VAPOR TO FORM AND, OVER TIME, THE SILICON EVAPORATES FROM THE DIODE MOLDING WHICH CAUSES SILICON OXIDE TO DEVELOP ON THE ECM RELAY CONTACT DUE TO ARCING.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE ENGINE STALLING INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ECM RELAY INSIDE THE IPDM ASSEMBLY. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 6, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V517000 · Oct 28, 2010
May 20, 201010E019000

Suspension: front control arm

IF THE COLLAR WELD SEPARATES, THE VEHICLE HANDLING WILL DETERIORATE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10E019000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN FRONT AND REAR LOWER LINKS, P/NOS. 54501ZQ00A, 54500ZQ00A, 551A1ZQ00A, 551A0ZQ00A , 54501EA00A, 54500EA00A, 551A1EA500, 551A0EA500, 54501ZR00A, AND 54500ZR00A, SOLD BETWEEN NOVEMBER 25, 2009 AND MAY 14, 2010 AS REPLACEMENT PARTS FOR MODEL YEAR 2004 THROUGH 2010 TITAN, ARMADA, AND QX56, AND MODEL YEARS 2005 THROUGH 2010 FRONTIER, XTERRA, AND PATHFINDER VEHICLES. THE LOWER CONTROL LINK ASSEMBLY HAS TWO CYLINDRICAL COLLARS FORMING THE INBOARD ATTACHMENT POINTS TO THE CHASSIS. DUE TO AN IMPROPER WELDING PROCESS SOME COLLARS MAY CONTAIN WELDS THAT DO NOT MEET STRENGTH SPECIFICATIONS.
Risk
IF THE COLLAR WELD SEPARATES, THE VEHICLE HANDLING WILL DETERIORATE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE ANY AFFECTED LOWER LINK FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 12, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 10E019000 · May 20, 2010
Mar 3, 201010V075000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage auxillary tank

THIS COULD CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO RUN OUT OF GAS AND STALL IN TRAFFIC, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V075000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006 AND MODEL YEAR 2008 FRONTIER, XTERRA AND PATHFINDER VEHICLES. THE MOLDED FUEL TANK SHELLS CAN DEFORM, CAUSING THE FUEL SENDER FLOAT ARM TO CONTACT AN EMBOSSMENT MOLDED INTO THE TANK SHELL CAUSING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FUEL GAUGE TO SHOW THAT THE VEHICLE HAS APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER TANK WHEN THE FUEL TANK IS EMPTY.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO RUN OUT OF GAS AND STALL IN TRAFFIC, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INSIDE THE FUEL TANK WITH A NEW ONE THAT HAS A MODIFIED FLOAT ARM. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR BEFORE MARCH 22, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V075000 · Mar 3, 2010
Dec 29, 200808V690000

Air bags: frontal

THIS ISSUE COULD RESULT IN THE NON-DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER FRONT AIR BAGS IN A CRASH, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V690000
What's wrong
NISSAN IS RECALLING 242,720 MY 2005-2009 PATHFINDER, FRONTIER AND XTERRA VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. IN THOSE AREAS OF THE COUNTRY WHICH USE HEAVY CONCENTRATIONS OF ROAD SALT IN THE WINTER, A MIXTURE OF SNOW/WATER AND SALT CAN ENTER INTO THE FRONT CRASH ZONE SENSOR (CZS) HOUSING. IF THIS OCCURS, THE CZS MAY INTERNALLY RUST RESULTING IN A SIGNAL INTERRUPTION. IF THIS HAPPENS, THE RED AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT WILL ILLUMINATE TO ALERT THE VEHICLE OPERATOR.
Risk
THIS ISSUE COULD RESULT IN THE NON-DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER FRONT AIR BAGS IN A CRASH, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT CZS WITH A REDESIGNED SENSOR. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 26, 2009. OWNERS IN THE OTHER STATES WILL RECEIVE EXTENDED WARRANTY COVERAGE FOR THE SENSOR TO 10 YEARS. THESE OWNERS WILL BE NOTIFIED OF THE WARRANTY EXTENSION BY MAIL AND WILL RECEIVE A STICKER TO PLACE IN THEIR WARRANTY BOOKLET EXPLAINING THE EXTENDED WARRANTY COVERAGE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NISSAN AT 1-800-647-7261.
Campaign
NHTSA 08V690000 · Dec 29, 2008
Jul 3, 200707E046000

Equipment

THIS HARNESS WOULD RESULT IN POWER FROM THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROLLER GOING TO THE TOWING VEHICLE DASH LIGHT CIRCUIT RATHER THAN THE TRAILER BRAKES.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E046000
What's wrong
CERTAIN HOPKINS AFTERMARKET TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL CONNECTION HARNESSES SOLD FOR USE ON CERTAIN MODELS OF NISSAN VEHICLES WHICH ARE LISTED ABOVE. THE INTERNAL PART NUMBERS WITHIN HOPKINS ARE: 1010476025, 1040376025, 1110476025, 1170376025, 1290376025, 1010476035, 1040376035, 1110476035, 1170376035, AND 1290376035. A WIRE MAY HAVE BEEN PLACED IN AN INCORRECT POSITION IN THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR HOUSING. THIS RESULTS IN AN INCORRECT ROUTING OF WIRES BETWEEN THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROLLER AND THE TOWING VEHICLE WIRING SYSTEM.
Risk
THIS HARNESS WOULD RESULT IN POWER FROM THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROLLER GOING TO THE TOWING VEHICLE DASH LIGHT CIRCUIT RATHER THAN THE TRAILER BRAKES. THIS RESULT WOULD BE THE LACK OF TRAILER BRAKING WHEN THE TOWING VEHICLE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. IT WOULD ALSO RESULT IN THE TOWING VEHICLES DASH LIGHTS BEING ACTIVATED WHEN THE VEHICLE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE FAILURE OF THE APPLICATION OF THE TRAILER BRAKE COULD RESULT IN REDUCED ABILITY TO STOP AND CONTRIBUTE TO A POSSIBLE CRASH.
Remedy
HOPKINS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE ORIGINAL HARNESS WITH A REVISED HARNESS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN AUGUST 17, 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT HOPKINS AT 800-835-0129.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E046000 · Jul 3, 2007
Jul 17, 200606E064000

Exterior lighting

LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E064000
What's wrong
CERTAIN TRADESONIC COMBINATION LAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. COMBINATION LAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
TRADESONIC WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JULY 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TRADESONIC AT 626-934-8884.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E064000 · Jul 17, 2006
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2006 Nissan Frontier? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component617

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
617Complaints filed
13Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
13Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train22036110
Fuel system19331000
Gasoline17428000
Engine8213202
Engine and engine cooling7412110
Fuel/propulsion system6110000
Steering346101
Electrical system315010
Air bags264509
Service brakes224402
Other224000
Unknown or other193101
Hydraulic163402
Vehicle speed control142100
Suspension91000

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Frontier Crew Cab, Frontier King Cab.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I have two recalls, I´m living in [XXX] and I drive this vehicle here. I don´t know where they can solve this problems.”

    Filed 09/16/2026 · ODI 11764830
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Whenever I fill ip the tank I get a fuel smell inside the vehicle. I do not overfill the tank and always stop filling when the fuel pump stops the first time.”

    Filed 04/01/2026 · ODI 11728559
  • Engine and engine cooling

    “See attached document for complaint.”

    Filed 04/01/2026 · ODI 11728571

Other Nissan Frontier model years

Other Nissan models

2006 Nissan Frontier recall questions

How many recalls does the 2006 Nissan Frontier have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2006 Nissan Frontier. The most recent, 10V517000 (reported October 28, 2010), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2006 Nissan Frontier recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (1), suspension (1), air bags (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2006 Nissan Frontier?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 220 complaints out of 617 filed with NHTSA (36%). Across all complaints, owners reported 13 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2006 Nissan Frontier?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Nissan recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Nissan dealer.

Check a specific Nissan by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Nissan build sheet & window sticker guide.